Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation
Pipeline would improve the ease of living for the people of Kerala and Karnataka : PM
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India : PM
05 JAN 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today. The event marks an important milestone towards the creation of ‘One Nation One Gas Grid'. Governors and Chief Ministers of Karnataka and Kerala, along with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister termed this day as an important milestone for both the people of Kerala and Karnataka as the two states are being connected by a natural gas pipeline. He said the pipeline will have a positive impact on the economic growth of these two states. He said rapid expansion of Gas based economy is a must to achieve self reliant India and cited this as the reason behind Government’s push for ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’.
While listing the advantages of the pipeline, he said that the pipeline would improve the ease of living in both the states and reduce the expenses of the poor, middle class and entrepreneurs of both the states. He said the pipeline would become the base of the Gas Distribution System in many cities and would form the base of the CNG based transport system in these cities. He said the pipeline would provide clean energy to Mangalore Refinery and would play a major role in reducing the pollution in both the states. He added the reduction of pollution will have a direct impact on the environment akin to planting millions of trees which would help in improving people's health and reducing their health related expenditure. He said that less pollution and clean air would attract more tourists to the city. He added that construction of this pipeline has generated 1.2 million man days of employment and would develop a new ecosystem of employment and self-employment after its commissioning which would help the fertilizer, petrochemical and power sector. It will also help India in saving thousands of crores of Foreign exchange for the country.
The Prime Minister cited that experts around the world say that in the 21st century, whichever country emphasizes the most on connectivity and clean energy would reach new heights. He stressed that the pace of work in the connectivity front in the country happening now is never seen before in earlier decades. He further said in the 27 years before 2014, only a 15 thousand kilometer natural gas pipeline was built. But rightnow work is underway on more than 16 thousand kilometers of gas pipeline nationwide which will be complete in the next 5-6 years. He also cited examples of increased CNG fuel stations, PNG connections and LPG connections delivered by this Government which was never seen before. He said these increased connections have reduced the shortage of kerosene and many States and Union Territories have declared themselves kerosene free.
The Prime Minister said since 2014, the Government has brought in various reforms across the Oil and Gas sector covering exploration and production, natural gas, marketing and distribution. He announced that the Government plans to achieve 'One Nation One Gas Grid' and to shift to a gas-based economy as this gas has several environmental benefits. He said the Government is taking policy initiatives to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 Percent to 15 Percent. “Dedication of the Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline of GAIL is part of our journey to move towards One Nation One Gas Grid. Clean energy is important for a better future. This pipeline will help improve clean energy access” said the Prime Minister
The Prime Minister said that efforts are on to prepare for the country’s future energy needs.To achieve this goal, natural gas is being focussed upon on the one hand, energy resources are being diversified on the other hand. He illustrated the point with examples of the proposed world’s biggest renewable energy plant in Gujarat and stress on biofuels. He informed the audience that sincere work is on for getting ethanol from rice and sugarcane. Goal of ethanol blending in petrol upto 20 per cent in 10 years has been set. The Prime Minister said that the Government is committed to provide every citizen affordable, pollution-free fuel and electricity.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states, he laid out his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore Matasya Samapada Yojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि-मंगलुरू प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
इस पाइपलाइन से केरल और कर्नाटक के लोगों का जीवन यापन बेहतर और आसान होगाः प्रधानमंत्री
नीली अर्थव्यवस्था आत्मनिर्भर भारत का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत होगी: प्रधानमंत्री
05 JAN 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोच्चि-मंगलुरू प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन देश को समर्पित की। यह आयोजन एक देश-एक गैस ग्रिड बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक तथा केरल के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री तथा केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज का दिन केरल तथा कर्नाटक दोनों राज्यों के लोगों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है क्योंकि आज दो राज्य प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन से जोड़े जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पाइपलाइन का दोनों राज्यों के आर्थिक विकास पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का तेजी से विस्तार करना आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी कारण सरकार एक देश-एक गैस ग्रिड को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पाइपलाइन के लाभ की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह पाइपलाइन दोनों राज्यों में लोगों के जीवन यापन को बेहतर और आसान बनायेगी तथा दोनों राज्यों के गरीब, मध्यमवर्गीय तथा उद्यमी लोगों के खर्च में कमीलाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पाइपलाइन अनेक शहरों में गैस वितरण प्रणाली का आधार बन जाएगी और इन शहरों में सीएनजी आधारित परिवहन प्रणाली का आधार बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पाइपलाइन मंगलौर रिफाइनरी को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगी और दोनों राज्यों में प्रदूषण कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदूषण में कटौती का प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव लाखों पौधे लगाने जैसे पर्यावरण पर पड़ेगा और इससे लोगों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होगा और उनके स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खर्च में कमी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कम प्रदूषण तथा स्वच्छ वायु से शहर में अधिक पर्यटक आकर्षित होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि पाइपलाइन बनने से 1.2 मिलियन मानव दिवस का रोजगार सृजन हुआ है। इसके चालू हो जाने के बाद रोजगार तथा स्व-रोजगार काइकोसिस्टम विकसित होगा जिससे उर्वरक, पेट्रो रसायन तथा विद्युत क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी। इससे देश के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्वभर के विशेषज्ञ कहते हैं कि 21वीं शताब्दी में जो देश कनेक्टिविटी तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर बल देगा, वह नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटीके मामले में जिस गति से काम हो रहा है वैसी गति पहले के दशकों में कभी नहीं देखी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले 27 वर्षों में केवल 15 हजार किलोमीटर गैस पाइपलाइन बिछाई गई। अब देश भर में 16,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक पाइपलाइन बिछाई जा रही है और यह काम अगले 5-6 वर्षों में पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा सीएनजी ईंधन स्टेशन, पीएनजी कनेक्शन तथा एलपीजी कनेक्शन जिस तरह बढ़ाए गए वैसा पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन बढ़े हुए कनेक्शनों से मिट्टी तेल के अभाव में कमी आई है और अनेक राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने आपको मिट्टी तेल मुक्त घोषित कर दिए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से सरकार ने तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में अनेक सुधार कार्यक्रम चलाए हैं, जिसमें खोज और उत्पादन, प्राकृतिक गैस मार्केटिंग और वितरण को कवर किया गयाहै। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सरकार की योजना एक देश-एक गैस ग्रिड के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने तथा गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने की है,क्योंकि गैस के अनेक पर्यावरण लाभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारने भारत के ऊर्जा बाजार में प्राकृतिक गैस में छह प्रतिशत के योगदान को 15 प्रतिशत करने के लिए नीतिगत कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गेल की कोच्चि-मंगलुरू प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन को समर्पित किया जाना एक देश-एक गैस ग्रिड की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा का हिस्सा है। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बेहतर भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस पाइपलाइन से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहुंच में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की भविष्य की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं की तैयारी के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एक ओर जहां प्राकृतिक गैस पर फोकस किया जा रहा है वहीं दूसरी ओर, ऊर्जा स्रोतों को विविध बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस सिलसिले में गुजरात में प्रस्तावित विश्व के सबसे बड़े नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उदाहरण दिया और जैव ईंधन पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चावल तथा गन्ने से इथनॉल निकालने के लिए काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि दस वर्षों में पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत तक इथनॉल मिलाने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सभी नागरिकों को रियायती, प्रदूषण मुक्त ईंधन तथा बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के प्रति संकल्पबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक, केरल तथा अन्य दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों जैसे तटीय राज्यों में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करने के लिए व्यापक योजना चलाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था आत्मनिर्भर भारत का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत होगी। बंदरगाहों तथा तटीय सड़कों को कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है और इसका फोकस मल्टीमोड कनेक्टिविटी पर है। हम अपने तटीय क्षेत्र को जीवन यापन की सुगमता तथा व्यावसायिक सुगमता के रोल मॉडल में बदलने के उद्देश्य से काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तटीय क्षेत्रों के मछुआरा समुदाय की चर्चा की जो न केवल समुद्री धन पर निर्भर हैं बल्कि इसके रक्षक भी। सरकार ने तटीय इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण और समृद्धि के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। इन कदमों में गहरे समुद्र में काम करने वाले मछुआरों की सहायता, अलग मछली पालन विभाग, किफायती ऋण प्रदान करना तथा मछली पालन के काम में लगे लोगों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड देना शामिल है। इससे उद्यमियों तथा सामान्य मछुआरों को मदद मिल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल में लॉन्च की गई 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए की मत्स्य संपदा योजना की भी चर्चा की। इस योजना से केरल तथा कर्नाटक में लाखों मछुआरे प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे। भारत मछली उत्पाद निर्यात में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। भारत को गुणवत्ता सम्पन्न सी फूड प्रोसेसिंग हब में बदलने के सभी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। भारत समुद्री शैवाल की बढ़ती मांग पूरी करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है, क्योंकि किसानों को समुद्री शैवाल लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।