पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अंटार्कटिका में 40 वें भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अभियान का शुभारंभ
चार्टर्ड आइस-क्लास पोत एमवी वासिली गोलोवनिन 30 दिन में अंटार्कटिका पहुंचेगा
40 सदस्यों की एक टीम को छोड़ने के बाद, यह अप्रैल 2021 में भारत लौट आएगा। वापसी पर, यह इससे पहले गई शीतकालीन टीम को वापस लाएगा
04 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज अंटार्कटिका के लिए 40वाँ वैज्ञानिक अभियान शुरू किया। यह भारतीय अभियान दक्षिणी सफेद महाद्वीप में देश के वैज्ञानिकों केचार दशकों के प्रयास का प्रतीक है। 40वें अभियान को 5 जनवरी 2021 को गोवा से रवाना किया जाएगा, जिसमें 43 सदस्य जहाज पर होंगे। चार्टर्ड आइस-क्लास पोत एमवी वासिली गोलोवनिन यह यात्रा करेगा और 30 दिन में अंटार्कटिका पहुंचेगा। 40 सदस्यों की एक टीम को छोड़ने के बाद, यह अप्रैल 2021 में भारत लौट आएगा। वापसी पर, यह इससे पहले गई शीतकालीन टीम को वापस लाएगा।
भारतीय अंटार्कटिक अभियान 1981 में शुरू हुआ था। पहला अभियान दल डॉ. एसज़ेड क़ासिम के नेतृत्व में गया था जिसमें 21 वैज्ञानिकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की एक टीम शामिल थी। एक विनम्र शुरुआत के बाद, भारतीय अंटार्कटिक कार्यक्रम ने अब अंटार्कटिका में तीन स्थायी अनुसंधान बेस स्टेशन बनाने का श्रेय हासिल कर लिया है, जिसका नाम दक्षिण गंगोत्री, मैत्री और भारती है। अब तक, अंटार्कटिका में भारत केदो चालू अनुसंधान स्टेशन हैं जिनका नाम मैत्री और भारती है। नेशनल सेंटर फ़ॉर पोलर एंड ओशन रिसर्च (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा, संपूर्ण भारतीय अंटार्कटिक कार्यक्रम का प्रबंधन करता है।
इससे पहले अंटार्कटिका के लिए 39वें भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अभियान की शुरूआत नवंबर 2019 में हुई थी। इसने 27 वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया, जो जलवायु संबंधी प्रक्रिया और उसका जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंध, क्रस्टल एवोल्यूशन, पर्यावरणीय प्रक्रियाओं और संरक्षण, स्थल और समुद्र तट के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, पर्यवेक्षण अनुसंधान और ध्रुवीय टेक्‍नोलॉजी पर केन्द्रित हैं। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पोलर रिसर्च, जापान के साथ दो अतिरिक्‍त सहयोगी परियोजनाएं भी शुरू की गईं। अपना मिशन मेनडेट पूरा करने के बाद, यह 2020 के मई में भारत लौट आया। इसने मैत्री और भारती में जीवन रक्षक प्रणाली के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए खाद्य, ईंधन, रसद, स्नोमोबाइल्स की वार्षिक आपूर्ति और पुर्जों की भी भरपाई की। इसने शीतकालीन ऑपरेशन के लिए अंटार्कटिका में 48 सदस्यों की एक टीम को तैयार किया।
कोविड-19 महामारी से जुड़ी मौजूदा चुनौतियों के कारण 40वें भारतीय अंटार्कटिक अभियान की वैज्ञानिक और लॉजिस्टिक गतिविधियाँ सीमित हैं। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य जलवायु परिवर्तन, भूविज्ञान, महासागर पर्यवेक्षण, बिजली और चुंबकीय प्रवाह माप, पर्यावरण निगरानी पर चल रही वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं में सहयोग करना; भोजन, ईंधन, रसद और अतिरिक्त पुरजों की फिर से आपूर्ति; और सर्दियों के चालक दल की वापसी को पूरा करनाहै। भारत अंटार्कटिका महाद्वीप को कोविड-19 से मुक्त बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अभियान काउंसिल ऑफ मैनेजर्स ऑफ नेशनल अंटार्कटिक प्रोग्राम्‍स (सीओएमएनएपी) के अनुसार मनुष्‍यों और सामग्री की तैनाती के लिए सभी प्रोटोकॉल का विधिवत पालन करेगा। कार्गो को साफ करने के लिए अतिरिक्त सावधानियां, अनिवार्य चौदह दिन का क्‍वारंटाइन (अभियान से पहले और बाद में), और आइस क्‍लास पोत में सवार होने से पहले आरटी-पीसीआर जांच की जा रही है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
40th Indian scientific expedition to Antarctica launched
The chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin will make this journey and will reach Antarctica in 30 days
After leaving behind a team of 40 members, it would return to India in April 2021. On return, it will also bring back the winter team of the preceding trip.
04 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
India today launched the 40thscientific expedition to Antarctica. This Indian expedition marks four decades of country’s scientific endeavour to the southern white continent. The 40th expedition journey will be flagged off from Goa on January 5, 2021, with 43 members onboard. The chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin will make this journey and will reach Antarctica in 30 days. After leaving behind a team of 40 members, it would return to India in April 2021. On return, it will also bring back the winter team of the preceding trip.
The Indian Antarctic expeditions began in 1981. The first trip comprised of a team of 21 scientists and support staff led by Dr SZ Qasim. After a humble beginning, the Indian Antarctic programme has now credited to have built three permanent research base stations in Antarctica—named Dakshin Gangotri, Maitri, and Bharati. As of today, India has two operational research stations in Antarctica named Maitri and Bharati. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, manages the entire Indian Antarctic program.
The preceding 39th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was launched in November 2019. It mounted 27 scientific projects, focusing on climate process and its linkages with climate change, crustal evolution, environmental processes and conservation, the ecosystem of terrestrial and near shore regions, observational research, and polar technology. Two additional collaborative projects with the National Institute of Polar Research, Japan were also undertaken. After completing its mission mandate, it returned to India in May of 2020. It also replenished the annual supplies of food, fuel, provisions, snowmobiles, and spares for operations and maintenance of life support systems at Maitri and Bharati. It cruised a team of 48 members to Antarctica for winter operations.
The scientific and logistic activities of the 40thIndian Antarctic expedition are limited due to the existing challenges associated with COVID-19 pandemic. The focus is to support the ongoing scientific projects on climate change, geology, ocean observations, electric and magnetic flux measurements, environmental monitoring; resupplying of food, fuel, provisions and spare; and accomplishing the return of the winter crew. India is committed to maintaining the continent of Antarctica free of COVID-19. The expedition will duly follow all protocols for the deployment of men and material as per Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programs(COMNAP). Extra precautions of sanitizing the cargo, mandatory fourteen days of quarantine (pre-, and post-expedition), and RT-PCR testing before boarding the ice-class vessel is also being conducted.