ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
انٹارٹکا کے لئے بھارت کی 40 ویں سائنسی مہم کا آغاز
برفانی سمندر پر سفر کا متحمل چارٹرڈ بحری جہاز ایم وی ویسلی گلونن یہ سفر طے کرے گا اور 30 دن میں انٹارٹکا پہنچے گا
40 ارکان پر مشتمل ٹیم کو وہاں چھوڑنے کے بعد یہ اپریل 2021 میں بھارت واپس آئے گااور واپسی میں یہ گزشتہ سفر کی سرمائی ٹیم کو واپس لے کر آئے گا
04 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 4 جنوری 2021: آج بھارت نے انٹارٹکا کے لئے 40 ویں سائنسی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ بھارتی مہم کے چار دہائیوں کا مظہر ہے۔ 40 ویں مہم کے سفر کا آغاز گواسے پ5 جنوری 2021 میں ہوگا اور جہاز پر 43 ارکان ہوں گے۔ برفانی سفر کے لئے سازگار چارٹرڈ جہاز ایم وی ویسلی گلونن یہ سفر طے کرے گا اور 30 دن میں انٹارٹکا پہنچے گا۔40 رکنی ٹیم کو وہاں چھوڑ کر یہ اپریل 2021 میں بھارت واپس پہنچے گا۔ واپسی میں یہ گزشتہ سفر کی سرمائی ٹیم کو لے کر آئے گا۔
بھارت کی انٹارٹکا مہم کا آغاز 1981 میں ہوا تھا۔ پہلے سفر میں ڈاکٹر ایس زیڈ قاسم کی سربراہی میں 21 سائنسدانوں اور مددگار عملے کی ٹیم گئی تھی۔ ایک معمولی نوعیت کے سفر سے اس مہم کا آغاز ہوا تھا اور اب انڈین انٹارٹک پروگرام کے تحت انٹارٹکا میں تین مستقل تحقیقی مراکز قائم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ یہ ہیں: دکشن گنگوتری، میتری اور بھارتی۔ اس وقت بھارت کے دو تحقیقی مراکز کام کررہے ہیں۔ میتری اور بھارتی۔ قطبی اور سمندری تحقیق کا قومی مرکز(NCPOR)، گوا ، تمام بھارتی انٹارٹک پروگرام کا بندوبست کرتا ہے۔
انٹارٹکا کی گزشتہ سائنسی مہم میں 39 بھارتی سائنسداں شامل تھے اور نومبر 2019 میں اس کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔ اس کے تحت 27 سائنسی پروجیکٹ ہوئے جن میں آب وہوا کے عمل اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پر اس کے اثرات، ماحولیاتی سرگرمی اور تحفظ ، ارضیاتی ایکوسسٹم اور ساحل کے نزدیک علاقوں کا ایکوسسٹم ، مشاہداتی تحقیق اور قطبی ٹکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ قطبی تحقیق کے جاپان کے قومی ادار ے کے اشتراک سے دو مشترکہ پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کئے گئے۔ اپنے مشن کی مدت پوری کرنے کے بعد یہ 2020 میں بھارت واپس آگیا اس نے میتری اور بھارتی کے لئے سالانہ رسدات بھی پہنچائے جن میں کھانے پینے کا سامان، ایندھن اسنوموبائل اور دیگر ضروری سازوسامان شامل ہیں۔ یہ اپنے ساتھ سرمائی سرگرمیوں کے لئے 48 رکنی ٹیم لے کر گیا۔
40 ویں بھارتی انٹارٹکا مشن کی سائنسی اور آمدورفت کی سرگرمیاں کووڈ-19 کے سبب درپیش جیلنجوں کی وجہ سے محدود ہوگئیں۔ اس وقت جن خاص سائنسی پروجیکٹوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ان میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں، ارضیاتی علوم، سمندری مشاہدات ، ماحولیاتی نگرانی، خوراک کی تازہ فراہمی، ایندھن اور سرمائی عملے کی واپسی شامل ہیں۔
دیگر احتیاطی اقدامات بھی کئے جارہے ہیں۔ مثلاً جہاز کو سینٹائز کرنا، مہم سے قبل اور اس کے بعد چودھ دن کا لازمی کورنٹین اور برفانی بحری جہاز پر سوار ہونے سے قبل آرٹی ۔پی سی آر جانچ۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
40th Indian scientific expedition to Antarctica launched
The chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin will make this journey and will reach Antarctica in 30 days
After leaving behind a team of 40 members, it would return to India in April 2021. On return, it will also bring back the winter team of the preceding trip.
04 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
India today launched the 40thscientific expedition to Antarctica. This Indian expedition marks four decades of country’s scientific endeavour to the southern white continent. The 40th expedition journey will be flagged off from Goa on January 5, 2021, with 43 members onboard. The chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin will make this journey and will reach Antarctica in 30 days. After leaving behind a team of 40 members, it would return to India in April 2021. On return, it will also bring back the winter team of the preceding trip.
The Indian Antarctic expeditions began in 1981. The first trip comprised of a team of 21 scientists and support staff led by Dr SZ Qasim. After a humble beginning, the Indian Antarctic programme has now credited to have built three permanent research base stations in Antarctica—named Dakshin Gangotri, Maitri, and Bharati. As of today, India has two operational research stations in Antarctica named Maitri and Bharati. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, manages the entire Indian Antarctic program.
The preceding 39th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was launched in November 2019. It mounted 27 scientific projects, focusing on climate process and its linkages with climate change, crustal evolution, environmental processes and conservation, the ecosystem of terrestrial and near shore regions, observational research, and polar technology. Two additional collaborative projects with the National Institute of Polar Research, Japan were also undertaken. After completing its mission mandate, it returned to India in May of 2020. It also replenished the annual supplies of food, fuel, provisions, snowmobiles, and spares for operations and maintenance of life support systems at Maitri and Bharati. It cruised a team of 48 members to Antarctica for winter operations.
The scientific and logistic activities of the 40thIndian Antarctic expedition are limited due to the existing challenges associated with COVID-19 pandemic. The focus is to support the ongoing scientific projects on climate change, geology, ocean observations, electric and magnetic flux measurements, environmental monitoring; resupplying of food, fuel, provisions and spare; and accomplishing the return of the winter crew. India is committed to maintaining the continent of Antarctica free of COVID-19. The expedition will duly follow all protocols for the deployment of men and material as per Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programs(COMNAP). Extra precautions of sanitizing the cargo, mandatory fourteen days of quarantine (pre-, and post-expedition), and RT-PCR testing before boarding the ice-class vessel is also being conducted.