இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் முதல் கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு பள்ளியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு
04 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு பள்ளியாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஷில்லாங்கின் அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் பள்ளியை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மொத்தம் ஒன்பது விளையாட்டுப் பள்ளிகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் ஐந்து பள்ளிகள் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் துணை ராணுவப் படையினரால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. எனினும் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் முதல் பள்ளியாக அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் பள்ளி அமைந்துள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு மையம், இளம் ஆண்களுக்கும், பெண்களுக்கும் பயிற்சி வழங்கி வரும் காலங்களில் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் அவர்கள் பதக்கங்கள் வெல்லும் வகையில் அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
விளையாட்டுக்குரிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் பள்ளி வழங்குவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இந்த முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்ட பள்ளியின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் லெஃப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சுக்தீப் சங்வானைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவை விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் ஆற்றல் மிக்கதாக உருவாக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விளையாட்டுப் பள்ளி அமைந்திருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கல்வியுடன் விளையாட்டை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அதன் வாயிலாக நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுகளை மேம்படுத்தி வீரர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த திறனை வளர்ப்பதே கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் பள்ளிகளின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோளாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686000

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Assam Rifles Public School, Shillong becomes the first Khelo India Sports School from North-East
04 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Assam Rifles Public School (ARPS) in Shillong as a Khelo India Sports School on Monday. At present, 9 Sports Schools have been approved across the country, out of which 5 are managed by Defence & Para-military forces. In the North-east region, Assam Rifles Public School is the first Sports School announced under Khelo India scheme.
The Government shall now bear the expenses for Talented Sports Students of the school in terms of lodging, boarding, education expenses, competition exposure, insurance & medical, sports training & support, salary of coaches & support staff, sports equipment, and more. The objective of a Khelo India Sports School is to integrate sports with education and in the process, develop sports in the country and improve the overall profile and outlook of athletes. This will also help in the identification and upliftment of talent from North-eastern, rural or tribal areas.
“It is a historic beginning of a journey for the Assam Rifles Public School and this Khelo India sports centre will be nurturing young boys and girls, who will in the long run bring medals from the Olympics,” mentioned Shri Rijiju.
The Union Minister also lauded the efforts of Lt. Gen. Sukhdeep Sangwan, Director-General, Assam Rifles, for making several positive changes in the school over the years. “Sport has always been an integral part of this school and they will be producing future champions. I must acknowledge Lt. Gen. Sukhdeep Sangwan for making tremendous changes in this school with the several initiatives taken over the years. The sports school will be an added crown in the achievement of the school and this will be a huge boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a sporting powerhouse.”
The Assam Rifles Public School was designated as a Khelo India Sports School because of a good track record in academics & sports, adequate boarding & lodging (hostel) facilities, sufficient space to develop sports facilities and inclination to develop Olympic sports under an inter-ministerial partnership between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Home Affairs. The disciplines finalised for the school are Archery, Athletics and Fencing with a total intake strength of 100 athletes (Boys & Girls in equal ratio) for the first year.