Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Assam Rifles Public School, Shillong becomes the first Khelo India Sports School from North-East
04 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Assam Rifles Public School (ARPS) in Shillong as a Khelo India Sports School on Monday. At present, 9 Sports Schools have been approved across the country, out of which 5 are managed by Defence & Para-military forces. In the North-east region, Assam Rifles Public School is the first Sports School announced under Khelo India scheme.
The Government shall now bear the expenses for Talented Sports Students of the school in terms of lodging, boarding, education expenses, competition exposure, insurance & medical, sports training & support, salary of coaches & support staff, sports equipment, and more. The objective of a Khelo India Sports School is to integrate sports with education and in the process, develop sports in the country and improve the overall profile and outlook of athletes. This will also help in the identification and upliftment of talent from North-eastern, rural or tribal areas.
“It is a historic beginning of a journey for the Assam Rifles Public School and this Khelo India sports centre will be nurturing young boys and girls, who will in the long run bring medals from the Olympics,” mentioned Shri Rijiju.
The Union Minister also lauded the efforts of Lt. Gen. Sukhdeep Sangwan, Director-General, Assam Rifles, for making several positive changes in the school over the years. “Sport has always been an integral part of this school and they will be producing future champions. I must acknowledge Lt. Gen. Sukhdeep Sangwan for making tremendous changes in this school with the several initiatives taken over the years. The sports school will be an added crown in the achievement of the school and this will be a huge boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a sporting powerhouse.”
The Assam Rifles Public School was designated as a Khelo India Sports School because of a good track record in academics & sports, adequate boarding & lodging (hostel) facilities, sufficient space to develop sports facilities and inclination to develop Olympic sports under an inter-ministerial partnership between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Home Affairs. The disciplines finalised for the school are Archery, Athletics and Fencing with a total intake strength of 100 athletes (Boys & Girls in equal ratio) for the first year.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਬਣਿਆ
04 JAN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ (ਏਆਰਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਹੈ|
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਚੁੱਕੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਜਿੰਗ, ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ, ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ, ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਖੇਡ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਮਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ| ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ|
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਮੁੰਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਗਮੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਖਦੀਪ ਸਾਂਗਵਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। “ਖੇਡ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਖਦੀਪ ਸਾਂਗਵਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੂਲ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਜ ਬਣੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।”
ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ (ਹੋਸਟਲ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਟਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੀ| ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਝੁਕਾਅ ਹੋਣਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੀ| ਸਕੂਲ ਲਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਨਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 100 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ (ਲੜਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ) ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|