Prime Minister's Office
Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about both quantity and quality: PM
Metrology is like a mirror of our standing in the world: PM
04 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about quantity as well as quality. He was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya NirdeshakDravyaPranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference. “Our aim is not to merely flood global markets with Indian products, we want to win people's hearts. We want Indian products to have high global demand and acceptance” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that over the decades, India was dependent on foreign standards for quality and measurement. But now India’s pace, progress, rise, image, and strength of India will be decided by our own standards. He said metrology which is science of measuring, also sets the foundation for any scientific achievement. No research can proceed without robust measurement. Even our achievementsare subject to some scale of measurement. He said the credibility of the country in the world will be dependent on the reliability of its metrology. He said metrology is like a mirror showing us our standing in the world.
The Prime Minister stated that the goal to achieve a self-reliant India consists of quantity as well as quality. He urged to win the hearts of every customer who purchases Indian products, instead of just filling the world with Indian products. He stressed to ensure that Made in India products not only meet global demand but also get global acceptance. “We have to strengthen Brand India stronger on the pillars of quality and credibility,” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said Bhartiya NirdeshakDravya dedicated to the nation today, would help the industry to make quality products in sectors like heavy metals, pesticides, pharma and textiles by drafting a 'Certified Reference Material System'. He added now the industry is moving towards Consumer Oriented Approach instead of Regulation Centric Approach. He said with these new standards, there is a campaign to bring global identity to local products in districts across the country, which will be of particular benefit to our MSMEs sector.
The Prime Minister said complying with the International standards will help the large foreign manufacturing companies coming to India to find a local supply chain. He said with the new standards the quality of both export and import would be ensured. It will also provide quality goods to the general consumer of India and reduce the problems faced by the exporter.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
میٹرولوجی دنیا میں ہماری کامیابی ایک آئینے کی طرح ہے : وزیراعظم
آتم نربھر بھارت کا تعلق مقدار اور معیار دونوں سے ہے : وزیراعظم
04 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 جنوری ،2021 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا تعلق مقدار اور معیار دونسں سے ہے۔ وہ پیمائش سے متعلق قومی اجلاس 2021 کے موقعے پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے جہاں انہوں نے بالکل صحیح وقت بتانے والی قومی ایٹمی گھڑی اور بھارتیہ نردیشک درویہ پرنالی کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آج ماحولیاتی معیارات سے متعلق قومی لیباریٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ہمارا مقصد محض بھارتی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں میں بھر دینا نہیں ہے ۔ ہم لوگوں کے دل چیتنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ بھارتی مصنوعات کی عالمی سطح پر مانگ اور قبولیت ہو۔ ‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں تک بھارت معیار اور پیمائش کے لیے غیرملکی معیارات پر منحصر تھا۔ لیکن بھارت کی رفتار ، ترقی، شبیہ اور طاقت اب ہمارے اپنے معیارات سے طے ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹرولوجی جو پیمائش کا علم ہے اس سے کسی سائنسی حصولیابی کی بنیاد بھی طے ہوتی ہے۔ تحقیق کا کوئی بھی کام بڑے پیمانے پر پیمائش کے بغیر نہیں ہوسکتا۔ یہاں تک کہ ہماری حصولیابیاں بھی کچھ حد تک پیمائش پر منحصر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا میں کسی ملک کا اعتبار اس کی میٹرولوجی کے قابل اعتبار ہونے پر منحصر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹرولوجی ایک آئینے کی طرح ہے جو دنیا میں ہماری شبیہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ خود کفیل بھارت کی کامیابی کا نشانہ مقدار اور معیار پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر اس صارف کا دل جیتا جائے جو بھارتی مصنوعات خریدتا ہے ، نہ کہ دنیا کو بھارتی مصنوعات سے بھر دیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین دہانی پر زور دیا کہ بھارت میں تیار کی گئی مصنوعات نہ صرف عالمی مانگ کو پورا کریں بلکہ انہیں عالمی سطح پر تسلیم بھی کیا جائے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ہمیں برانڈ انڈیا کو معیار اور اعتبار کے ستونوں پر مستحکم بنانا ہے۔ ‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ نردیشک درویہ کو آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے جس سے صنعت کو بھاری دھاتوں ، جراثیم کش دواؤں ، دوا سازی اور کپڑے کی صنعت جیسے شعبوں میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ یافتہ حوالہ جاتی میٹریل نظام تیار کر کے مدد دینی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صنعت ضابطوں پر مبنی طریقِ کار کے بجائے اب صارفین پر توجہ دینے والے نظریے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن نئے معیارات کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے اضلاع میں مقامی مصنوعات تک عالمی شناخت لانے کی ایک مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے، جو ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے لیے خاص طور پر فائدے مند ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی معیارات پر عمل کرنے سے بھارت آنے والی غیرملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر مدد ملے گی جس سے مقامی سپلائی چین دستیاب ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے معیارات کے ساتھ برآمدات اور درآمدات دونوں کے معیار کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔ اس سے بھارت کے عام صارفین کو معیاری اشیا فراہم ہوگی اور برآمد کاروں کو درپیش پریشانیاں کم ہوں گی۔