Prime Minister's Office
Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about both quantity and quality: PM
Metrology is like a mirror of our standing in the world: PM
04 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about quantity as well as quality. He was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya NirdeshakDravyaPranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference. “Our aim is not to merely flood global markets with Indian products, we want to win people's hearts. We want Indian products to have high global demand and acceptance” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that over the decades, India was dependent on foreign standards for quality and measurement. But now India’s pace, progress, rise, image, and strength of India will be decided by our own standards. He said metrology which is science of measuring, also sets the foundation for any scientific achievement. No research can proceed without robust measurement. Even our achievementsare subject to some scale of measurement. He said the credibility of the country in the world will be dependent on the reliability of its metrology. He said metrology is like a mirror showing us our standing in the world.
The Prime Minister stated that the goal to achieve a self-reliant India consists of quantity as well as quality. He urged to win the hearts of every customer who purchases Indian products, instead of just filling the world with Indian products. He stressed to ensure that Made in India products not only meet global demand but also get global acceptance. “We have to strengthen Brand India stronger on the pillars of quality and credibility,” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said Bhartiya NirdeshakDravya dedicated to the nation today, would help the industry to make quality products in sectors like heavy metals, pesticides, pharma and textiles by drafting a 'Certified Reference Material System'. He added now the industry is moving towards Consumer Oriented Approach instead of Regulation Centric Approach. He said with these new standards, there is a campaign to bring global identity to local products in districts across the country, which will be of particular benefit to our MSMEs sector.
The Prime Minister said complying with the International standards will help the large foreign manufacturing companies coming to India to find a local supply chain. He said with the new standards the quality of both export and import would be ensured. It will also provide quality goods to the general consumer of India and reduce the problems faced by the exporter.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অর্থ গুণগত মান এবং পরিমাণ উভয়ই : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পরিমাপ বিজ্ঞান একটি দর্পণের মত যা বিশ্বে আমাদের অবস্থান দেখায় : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির বলেছেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অর্থ গুণগত মান এবং পরিমাণ দুয়েরই বিকাশ। তিনি আজ ন্যাশনাল মেট্রলজি কনক্লেভ-২০২১ এর উদ্বোধন করে জাতীয় অ্যাটমিক টাইম স্কেল ও ভারতীয় নির্দেশক দ্রব্য প্রণালীকে জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেন। এর পাশাপাশি তিনি জাতীয় এনভারমেন্টাল স্ট্যান্ডা্রড ল্যাবরেটরির ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, বিশ্ববাজারে ভারতীয় দ্রব্যের প্রসারের পাশাপাশি আমাদের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিত মানুষের হৃদয় জয় করার। যাতে গুণগতমান ও উৎকর্ষতার জন্য ভারতীয় পণ্যের চাহিদা এবং গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েক দশক ধরে ভারত বিদেশের পণ্যের ওপর উপর নির্ভরশীল ছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ভারতের উন্নয়ন, অগ্রগতি, দক্ষতা ও ভাবমূর্তির কারণে দেশীয় পণ্যের গুণগত মান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, পরিমাপ বিজ্ঞান এমনই এক বিজ্ঞান যা যে কোনো বৈজ্ঞানিক সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় অঙ্গ। শক্তিশালী পরিমাপ ছাড়া কোনো গবেষণা এগিয়ে যেতে পারে না। এমনকি আমাদের সাফল্য গুলিও পরিমাপের সাপেক্ষেই হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের দরবারে ভারতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা তার পরিমাপ বিজ্ঞানের নির্ভরযোগ্যতার ওপর নির্ভর করবে। এটি একটি দর্পণের মতো যা বিশ্বে আমাদের অবস্থান দেখায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বনির্ভর ভারত গঠন করতে গেলে গুণগত মান এবং পরিমাণ উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই গ্রাহকের মন জয় করতে হবে। যাতে ভারতীয় পণ্য বিশ্বের দরবারে গ্রহণযোগ্যতা অর্জন করে। আমাদের ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়াকে গুণগতমান এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার দিক থেকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় নির্দেশক দ্রব্যকে জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে তিনি উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এর ফলে ধাতু, কীটনাশক, ওষুধ, বয়ন শিল্প সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে। তিনি বলেন, শিল্প ক্ষেত্র বর্তমানে গ্রাহক নির্ভর পরিস্থিতির দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। নতুন মানদণ্ডের সাথে সমতা রেখে দেশের জেলাগুলি থেকে উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিশ্বে কিভাবে পরিচিত করা যায় তা নিয়ে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। যা দেশের ক্ষুদ্র, ছোটো ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সঙ্গে মেনে চলা ভারতে আগত বড় বিদেশি শিল্পোৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলিও স্থানীয় সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত হতে সহায়তা করবে। এতে রপ্তানি ও আমদানি উভয় ক্ষেত্রই নিশ্চিত হবে। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতের সাধারণ গ্রাহককে গুনমানসম্পন্ন পণ্য সরবরাহ করতে সহায়তা করবে। এতে করে রপ্তানিকারকদের সমস্যাও কম হবে।