Prime Minister's Office
Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about both quantity and quality: PM
Metrology is like a mirror of our standing in the world: PM
04 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about quantity as well as quality. He was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya NirdeshakDravyaPranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference. “Our aim is not to merely flood global markets with Indian products, we want to win people's hearts. We want Indian products to have high global demand and acceptance” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that over the decades, India was dependent on foreign standards for quality and measurement. But now India’s pace, progress, rise, image, and strength of India will be decided by our own standards. He said metrology which is science of measuring, also sets the foundation for any scientific achievement. No research can proceed without robust measurement. Even our achievementsare subject to some scale of measurement. He said the credibility of the country in the world will be dependent on the reliability of its metrology. He said metrology is like a mirror showing us our standing in the world.
The Prime Minister stated that the goal to achieve a self-reliant India consists of quantity as well as quality. He urged to win the hearts of every customer who purchases Indian products, instead of just filling the world with Indian products. He stressed to ensure that Made in India products not only meet global demand but also get global acceptance. “We have to strengthen Brand India stronger on the pillars of quality and credibility,” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said Bhartiya NirdeshakDravya dedicated to the nation today, would help the industry to make quality products in sectors like heavy metals, pesticides, pharma and textiles by drafting a 'Certified Reference Material System'. He added now the industry is moving towards Consumer Oriented Approach instead of Regulation Centric Approach. He said with these new standards, there is a campaign to bring global identity to local products in districts across the country, which will be of particular benefit to our MSMEs sector.
The Prime Minister said complying with the International standards will help the large foreign manufacturing companies coming to India to find a local supply chain. He said with the new standards the quality of both export and import would be ensured. It will also provide quality goods to the general consumer of India and reduce the problems faced by the exporter.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পৰিমাণ আৰু মানদণ্ড দুয়োটাৰে বিষয়েঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
পৰিমাপণ বিজ্ঞান (মেট্ৰ'লজি) বিশ্বত আমাৰ উপস্থিতি উপলব্ধিৰ বাবে এখন আইনাৰ দৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
04 JAN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পৰিমাণ আৰু মানদণ্ড দুয়োটাৰে বিষয়ে। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মেট্ৰ'লজি কনক্লেভ ২০২১ অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰে য'ত তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আণৱিক টাইমস্কেল আৰু ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্দেশক দ্ৰব্য প্ৰণালীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে আৰু ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ মানক গৱেষণাগাৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ‘আমাৰ লক্ষ্য কেৱল ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰে বিশ্বৰ বজাৰ ওপচাই পেলোৱাই নহয়, আমি মানুহৰ হৃদয় জিকিব বিচাৰোঁ। আমি বিচাৰোঁ যে ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী উচ্চ চাহিদা আৰু গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা হওক’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, দশক দশক ধৰি মানদণ্ড আৰু পৰিমাপৰ বাবে ভাৰত বিদেশী মানদণ্ডৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ গতি, প্ৰগতি, উত্থান, ভাৱমূৰ্তি আৰু শক্তি আমাৰ নিজৰ মানদণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্ণয় কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে জোখ-মাপৰ বিজ্ঞান মেট্ৰ'লজিয়ে যিকোনো বৈজ্ঞানিক সফলতাৰ ভেটি গঠন কৰে। সঠিক জোখ-মাপ অবিহনে কোনো গৱেষণা আগবাঢ়িব নোৱাৰে। আনকি আমাৰ প্ৰাপ্তিবোৰো কিছু জোখ-মাপৰ অধীনত। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বত দেশৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা ইয়াৰ মেট্ৰ'লজিৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল হ'ব। তেওঁ কয়, মেট্ৰ'লজি এখন আইনাৰ দৰে যিয়ে বিশ্বত আমাৰ উপস্থিতি উপলব্ধি কৰায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত লাভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত পৰিমাণৰ লগতে মানদণ্ডও আছে। তেওঁ কেৱল ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰে বিশ্বৰ বজাৰ দখল কৰাৰ সলনি ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰা প্ৰতিজন গ্ৰাহকৰ হৃদয় জিনিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। ভাৰতত প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা সামগ্ৰীবোৰে যাতে কেৱল বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদাই পূৰণ নকৰে, গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাও লাভ কৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁ জোৰ দিয়ে। ‘আমি মানদণ্ড আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাৰ মূলৰ ওপৰত ব্ৰেণ্ড ইণ্ডিয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব,’ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্দেশক দ্ৰৱ্যই 'প্ৰমাণিত প্ৰসংগ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰণালী' প্ৰস্তুত কৰি গধুৰ ধাতু, কীটনাশক, ফাৰ্মা আৰু টেক্সটাইলৰ দৰে খণ্ডত মানদণ্ড সম্পন্ন সামগ্ৰী তৈয়াৰ কৰাত উদ্যোগক সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া উদ্যোগটো নিয়মন কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সলনি উপভোক্তামুখী দৃষ্টিভংগীলৈ গতি কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই নতুন মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জিলাসমূহৰ স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীলৈ বৈশ্বিক পৰিচয় আনিবলৈ এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ হ'ব যিটো আমাৰ এমএছএমই খণ্ডৰ বাবে বিশেষ লাভদায়ক হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তৰ্জাতিক মানদণ্ড পালন কৰাৰ ফলত ভাৰতলৈ অহা বৃহৎ বিদেশী উৎপাদন কোম্পানীবোৰক স্থানীয় যোগান শৃংখল বিচাৰি পোৱাত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে ৰপ্তানি আৰু আমদানি দুয়োটাৰ মানদণ্ড নিশ্চিত কৰা হ'ব। ইয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ গ্ৰাহকক মানযুক্ত সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তাই সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাবোৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিব।