صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ۔ 19 ویکسین کا ڈرائی رن پورے ملک میں منعقد کیا گیا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ماک ڈرل کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے جی ٹی بی اسپتال، شاہدرہ اور یو پی ایچ سی، دریا گنج کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کو یقین دلایا کہ ٹیکے کی حفاظت، کارکردگی اور امیونٹی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا
لوگوں کو آگاہ کیا کہ افواہوں اور قیاس آرائیوں پر دھیان نہ دیں
اس ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کو چلانے کے لئے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط تیار کئے گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
کو۔ ون پلیٹ فارم صورت حال کو تبدیل کرنے والا ثابت ہو گا
02 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج دہلی میں ٹیکہ کاری مشق کے دو مقامات کا دورہ کیا تاکہ کووڈ۔ 19 ویکسین لگانے کے لئے ڈرائی رن ڈرل کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے پہلے شاہدرہ کے جی ٹی بی اسپتال اور بعد میں دریا گنج میں اربن پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر (یو پی ایچ سی) کا دورہ کیا۔
اصل ٹیکہ کاری مہم سے پہلے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے آج اینڈ ٹو اینڈ منصوبہ بند کارروائیوں اور ان میکانزم کی جانچ کے لئے 285 سیشن مقامات پر ملک گیر ماک ڈرل کا انعقاد کیا جو کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری کے آسانی سے انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ جلد ہی ٹیکہ کاری کا آغاز ہوجائے گا۔
ویکسینیشن مہم کا یہ ڈرائی رن 125 اضلاع میں منعقد کیا گیا جس میں ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے شہری اور دیہی اضلاع کی مناسب نمائندگی کی گئی۔
جی ٹی بی اسپتال میں تیاریوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، “ویکسین لگانے کے لئے اہلکاروں کی تربیت سمیت ویکسینیشن عمل کے پورے طریقہ کار کو باقاعدہ طور پر آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو وسیع غور وخوض کے بعد ہر ایک پہلو پر دھیان دیتے ہوئے تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی گئیں''۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں سمیت متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے کی جارہی انتھک کوششوں کو سراہا جنہوں نے اس عظیم کام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں تیزی سے کام کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ای۔ وی آئی ان پلیٹ فارم کو بدل کر بنایا گیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو۔ ون واقعی میں صورت حال کو تبدیل کرنے والا ثابت ہو گا اور یہ ٹیکوں کے اسٹاک، ان کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے درجہ حرارت کی واقعی جانکاری فراہم کرے گا اور کووڈ۔19 کے ٹیکوں کے مستفدین کی ذاتی نگرانی کو ممکن بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک کو۔ ون پلیٹ فارم پر 75 لاکھ سے زائد مستفدین کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
ملک کے دوردراز کے گوشے میں بھی ٹیکوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق تیاریوں کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آخری کنارے تک ٹیکوں کی سپلائی یقینی بنانے کے لئے ملک کے کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کو کافی طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ سرنج اور لاجسٹکس سے متعلق دیگر اشیا کی بھی کافی سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شہریوں کو خبردار کیا کہ وہ کووڈ۔ 19 ویکسین کی حفاظت اور افادیت سے متعلق افواہوں اور غلط معلومات کی مہموں پر دھیان نہ دیں۔ انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا پر پھیلائی جانے والی افواہوں کو بے بنیاد قرار دیا جو عوام کے ذہن میں ویکسین کے سائڈ ایفیکٹس کے بارے میں شکوک و شبہات پیدا کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ احتیاط برتیں اور ذمہ داری سے پیش آئیں اور کسی بھی رپورٹ کو شائع کرنے یا نشر کرنے سے پہلے تمام حقائق کی جانچ پڑتال کریں۔
بڑے پیمانے پر اس طرح کی ایک ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کرنے کی ملک کی صلاحیت کو لے کر ظاہر کئے جا رہے شبہات کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ کیسے ہندستان کے پاس ٹیکہ کاری چلانے کا بےمثال تجربہ ہے اور وہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں میں سے ایک پروگرام چلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان کی مضبوط وسیع ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں کے لئے دنیا بھر میں ستائش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیو ، روبیلا اور خسرے کے سلسلے میں بھارت نے کئی کامیاب ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ، "یہ ہماری استقامت اور لگن کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندستان کو 2014 میں پولیو سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ۔ پولیو ویکسینیشن مہم سمیت پہلے کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے دوران ہمیں ملنے والی بڑی سبق کا استعمال ہماری موجودہ ملک گیر کووڈ۔ 19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی رہنمائی کے لئے کیا جا رہا ہے''۔
دریا گنج میں یو پی ایچ سی میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ۔ 19 ویکسین کی حفاظت، افادیت اور امیونٹی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں اپنی پہلے کی یقین دہانی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی سربراہی میں حکومت تمام شہریوں کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ ایک سوال کے جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ "مجھے 1994 کی پولیو خاتمہ مہم سے منسلک کافی حد تک ذاتی تجربہ ہے کہ اس ملک کے عوام نے افواہ بازوں کے ذریعہ پھیلائی جانے والی افواہوں کی بجائے ویکسین کی سائنس پر اعتماد کیا''۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے فعال اور بچاو کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فعال قیادت میں ہندوستان نے موثر نگرانی اور جانچ کو اپنانے کی ایک ایک مضبوط سیاسی قوت ارادی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے وہ ٹھیک ہونے کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر اور سب سے کم شرح اموات کے معاملے میں دنیا میں آگے رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Dry Run Held Across India
Dr Harsh Vardhan visits GTB Hospital, Shahdara and UPHC, Daryaganj to review the Mock Drill
Assures the Nation that safety, efficacy & immunogenicity of the vaccine shall never be compromised
Warns people not to pay heed to rumours and speculation
Detailed Guidelines have been Formulated to conduct this Immunization Program: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Co-WIN Platform to be a Game Changer
02 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today visited two mock vaccination sites in Delhi to review the dry run drill for administering the COVID19 vaccine.
He first visited the GTB Hospital in Shahdara and later an Urban Primary Health Centre (UPHC) in Daryaganj.
Ahead of the actual vaccination drive, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare today conducted a nationwide mock drill at 285 session sites to test the end-to-end planned operations and the mechanism that has been set up to ensure smooth conduct of the COVID19 vaccination that is expected to begin soon.
This dry run of the vaccination drive spread across 125 districts is covering all States/UTs having adequate representation of urban and rural districts along with hard-to-reach areas.
Expressing his satisfaction at the preparations at the GTB Hospital, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The entire exercise of the vaccination process is being systematically taken forward, including training of personnel for administering the vaccine. Detailed guidelines have been issued to multiple stakeholders after extensive deliberations, paying attention to each and every minute aspect.”
The Union Minister appreciated the tireless efforts being made by multiple stakeholders including the central and state government officials who have worked proactively in the last few months to ensure the success of this humongous operation.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the digital platform, Co-WIN, repurposed from the e-VIN platform is the real game changer, and will provide real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. This unique platform will assist the program managers across all levels through automated session allocation for pre-registered beneficiaries, their verification and for generating a digital certificate upon successful completion of the vaccine schedule. More than 75 lakh beneficiaries have been registered on Co-WIN platform till date, he said.
Speaking on the preparedness for ensuring that the vaccine reaches even the remotest corner of the country, Dr Vardhan said that the country’s cold chain infrastructure has been sufficiently upgraded to ensure last mile delivery. Adequate supplies of syringes and other logistics have also been provided for.
Dr Harsh Vardhan warned the citizens against falling prey to rumours and disinformation campaigns regarding the safety and efficacy of the COVID19 vaccine. He rubbished the rumours being propagated on social media which are raising doubts in the mind of the public regarding the vaccine side-effects. He urged the media to exercise caution and to behave responsibly and check all facts before publishing or broadcasting any reports.
Dispelling doubts regarding the country’s capability to undertake such a massive vaccination drive, Dr Harsh Vardhan described how India has unparalleled experience in dealing with immunization and runs one of the largest immunization programs in the world. He noted that India has been applauded by the world for its robust Universal Immunization Programs. He said India has conducted several successful immunization drives with respect to Polio, Rubella and Measles. He narrated his personal experience from the early nineties of having galvanized efforts of millions of Indians which eventually led to the eradication of Polio from the country.
“It is as a result of our steadfastness and dedication, that India was declared polio-free in 2014. Our rich learning from the earlier immunisation drives including the Polio vaccination campaign is being used to guide our present countrywide COVID19 vaccination campaign”, he stated.
At the UPHC in Daryaganj, Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated his earlier assurance regarding the safety, efficacy and immunogenicity of the COVID19 vaccine. He reiterated that the Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of all citizens. Replying to a question he stated that “I have ample personal experience from the Polio Eradication campaign of 1994 about how the people of the country placed their trust in the science of the vaccine rather than the falsehoods and canards being spread by some rumour-mongers”.
The Minister said that the entire operational planning and IT platform has been field tested in four states on 28th & 29th December 2020; and on the basis of feedback received, certain enhancements have been made in the system. All the State & District officials have been thoroughly trained for conducting this dry-run that is aimed at testing the laid-out mechanisms for COVID-19 vaccine roll-out. This dry run will end with review meetings at district and state level to discuss the issues and challenges encountered during the exercise. States/UTs have been requested to share the feedback with MoHFW which will be analyzed for ironing out any glitches in the final execution and further refinement of the operational procedures.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also emphasized that India’s proactive and pre-emptive steps have been commended across the world. He noted that under the dynamic leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has exhibited an iron-strong political will in adopting an approach encompassing efficient surveillance and testing, leading to the highest recovery and among the lowest fatality rates in the world.