Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Dry Run Held Across India
Dr Harsh Vardhan visits GTB Hospital, Shahdara and UPHC, Daryaganj to review the Mock Drill
Assures the Nation that safety, efficacy & immunogenicity of the vaccine shall never be compromised
Warns people not to pay heed to rumours and speculation
Detailed Guidelines have been Formulated to conduct this Immunization Program: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Co-WIN Platform to be a Game Changer
02 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today visited two mock vaccination sites in Delhi to review the dry run drill for administering the COVID19 vaccine.
He first visited the GTB Hospital in Shahdara and later an Urban Primary Health Centre (UPHC) in Daryaganj.
Ahead of the actual vaccination drive, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare today conducted a nationwide mock drill at 285 session sites to test the end-to-end planned operations and the mechanism that has been set up to ensure smooth conduct of the COVID19 vaccination that is expected to begin soon.
This dry run of the vaccination drive spread across 125 districts is covering all States/UTs having adequate representation of urban and rural districts along with hard-to-reach areas.
Expressing his satisfaction at the preparations at the GTB Hospital, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The entire exercise of the vaccination process is being systematically taken forward, including training of personnel for administering the vaccine. Detailed guidelines have been issued to multiple stakeholders after extensive deliberations, paying attention to each and every minute aspect.”
The Union Minister appreciated the tireless efforts being made by multiple stakeholders including the central and state government officials who have worked proactively in the last few months to ensure the success of this humongous operation.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the digital platform, Co-WIN, repurposed from the e-VIN platform is the real game changer, and will provide real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. This unique platform will assist the program managers across all levels through automated session allocation for pre-registered beneficiaries, their verification and for generating a digital certificate upon successful completion of the vaccine schedule. More than 75 lakh beneficiaries have been registered on Co-WIN platform till date, he said.
Speaking on the preparedness for ensuring that the vaccine reaches even the remotest corner of the country, Dr Vardhan said that the country’s cold chain infrastructure has been sufficiently upgraded to ensure last mile delivery. Adequate supplies of syringes and other logistics have also been provided for.
Dr Harsh Vardhan warned the citizens against falling prey to rumours and disinformation campaigns regarding the safety and efficacy of the COVID19 vaccine. He rubbished the rumours being propagated on social media which are raising doubts in the mind of the public regarding the vaccine side-effects. He urged the media to exercise caution and to behave responsibly and check all facts before publishing or broadcasting any reports.
Dispelling doubts regarding the country’s capability to undertake such a massive vaccination drive, Dr Harsh Vardhan described how India has unparalleled experience in dealing with immunization and runs one of the largest immunization programs in the world. He noted that India has been applauded by the world for its robust Universal Immunization Programs. He said India has conducted several successful immunization drives with respect to Polio, Rubella and Measles. He narrated his personal experience from the early nineties of having galvanized efforts of millions of Indians which eventually led to the eradication of Polio from the country.
“It is as a result of our steadfastness and dedication, that India was declared polio-free in 2014. Our rich learning from the earlier immunisation drives including the Polio vaccination campaign is being used to guide our present countrywide COVID19 vaccination campaign”, he stated.
At the UPHC in Daryaganj, Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated his earlier assurance regarding the safety, efficacy and immunogenicity of the COVID19 vaccine. He reiterated that the Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of all citizens. Replying to a question he stated that “I have ample personal experience from the Polio Eradication campaign of 1994 about how the people of the country placed their trust in the science of the vaccine rather than the falsehoods and canards being spread by some rumour-mongers”.
The Minister said that the entire operational planning and IT platform has been field tested in four states on 28th & 29th December 2020; and on the basis of feedback received, certain enhancements have been made in the system. All the State & District officials have been thoroughly trained for conducting this dry-run that is aimed at testing the laid-out mechanisms for COVID-19 vaccine roll-out. This dry run will end with review meetings at district and state level to discuss the issues and challenges encountered during the exercise. States/UTs have been requested to share the feedback with MoHFW which will be analyzed for ironing out any glitches in the final execution and further refinement of the operational procedures.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also emphasized that India’s proactive and pre-emptive steps have been commended across the world. He noted that under the dynamic leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has exhibited an iron-strong political will in adopting an approach encompassing efficient surveillance and testing, leading to the highest recovery and among the lowest fatality rates in the world.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के टीके का ड्राई रन पूरे देश में आयोजित किया गया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने मॉक ड्रिल की समीक्षा करने के लिए जीटीबी अस्पताल, शाहदरा और यूपीएचसी, दरियागंज का दौरा किया
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री ने देश को विश्वास दिलाया कि टीके की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और प्रतिरक्षण क्षमता से कभी समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा
उन्होंने लोगों को आगाह किया कि वे अफवाहों और अटकलों पर ध्यान न दें
इस टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के संचालन के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म एक बदलाव का वाहक साबित होगा
02 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज दिल्ली में कोविड-19 से जुड़े टीकाकरण के ड्राई रन ड्रिल की समीक्षा करने के लिए इस टीकाकरण अभ्यास के दो स्थलों का दौरा किया।
उन्होंने पहले शाहदरा स्थित जीटीबी अस्पताल और बाद में दरियागंज के एक शहरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (यूपीएचसी) का दौरा किया।
वास्तविक टीकाकरण अभियान से पहले, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज एंड-टू-एंड नियोजित संचालन और संभावित रूप से जल्द ही शुरू होने वाले कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थापित तंत्र का परीक्षण करने के लिए 285 सत्र स्थलों पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी मॉक ड्रिल का आयोजन किया।
देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी एवं ग्रामीण जिलों का पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करते हुए टीकाकरण अभियान के इस ड्राई रन को 125 जिलों में आयोजित किया गया।
जीटीबी अस्पताल में की गयी तैयारियों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा,स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को टीका लगाने के प्रशिक्षण समेत इस टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया के पूरे अभियान को व्यवस्थित रूप से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। हरेक सूक्ष्म पहलू पर ध्यान देते हुए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद विभिन्न हितधारकों को विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों, जिन्होंने पिछले कुछ महीनों में इस विशालकाय अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार काम किया है, द्वारा किए जा रहे अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि ई-वीआईएन प्लेटफॉर्म को रूपांतरित करके बनाया गया डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को-विन वास्तव में एक बदलाव का वाहक साबित होगा और यह टीकों के स्टॉक एवं उनके भंडारण तापमान की वास्तविक जानकारी प्रदान करेगा और कोविड-19 के टीकों के लाभार्थियों की व्यक्तिगत निगरानी को संभव बनायेगा। यह अनूठा प्लेटफॉर्म पहले से पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों के लिए स्वचालित सत्र आवंटन, उनका सत्यापन और टीके से जुड़ी सारणी के सफल समापन पर एक डिजिटल प्रमाण पत्र बनाने के कार्य में इस कार्यक्रम के प्रबंधकों की सभी स्तरों पर सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म पर अब तक 75 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को पंजीकृत किया गया है।
देश के दूरदराज के कोने में भी टीकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने संबंधी तैयारियों के बारे में बोलते हुए, डॉ. वर्धन ने कहा कि अंतिम छोर तक टीकों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश की कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना को पर्याप्त रूप से उन्नत किया गया है। सीरिंज और अवसंरचना संबंधी अन्य सामग्रियों की भी पर्याप्त आपूर्ति की गई है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने नागरिकों को कोविड-19 के टीकों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता के बारे में अफवाहों और दुष्प्रचार अभियानों का शिकार नहीं होने के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया पर प्रचारित टीके के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जनता के मन में संदेह पैदा करने वाली अफवाहों को सिरे से खारिज किया। उन्होंने मीडिया से सावधानी बरतने, जिम्मेदारी भरा व्यवहार करने और किसी भी रिपोर्ट को प्रकाशित या प्रसारित करने से पहले सभी तथ्यों की जांच करने का आग्रह किया।
व्यापक पैमाने पर इस किस्म का एक टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू करने की देश की क्षमता को लेकर जताये जा रहे संदेहों को खारिज करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि कैसे भारत के पास टीकाकरण के संचालन का अद्वितीय अनुभव है और वह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों में से एक का संचालन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की मजबूत व्यापक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों के लिए दुनिया भर में सराहना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पोलियो, रूबेला और चेचक के संबंध में कई सफल टीकाकरण अभियान चलाए हैं। उन्होंने नब्बे के दशक के शुरुआती दौर में करोड़ों भारतीयों को एकजुट करने के प्रयासों के बारे में अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव को बताया, जिससे अंततः देश से पोलियो का उन्मूलन हुआ।
उन्होंने कहा, “यह हमारी दृढ़ता और समर्पण का ही नतीजा है कि भारत को 2014 में पोलियो-मुक्त घोषित किया गया। पोलियो टीकाकरण अभियान सहित पहले के टीकाकरण अभियानों के दौरान हमें मिले व्यापक सबकों का उपयोग हमारे वर्तमान देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान को निर्देशित करने में किया जा रहा है।”
दरियागंज स्थित यूपीएचसी में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के टीके की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और प्रतिरक्षण क्षमता के बारे में अपने पहले के आश्वासनों को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार सभी नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "मेरे पास 1994 के पोलियो उन्मूलन अभियान से जुड़े व्यापक व्यक्तिगत अनुभव हैं कि कैसे देश के लोगों ने कुछ अफवाह फैलाने वाले तत्वों द्वारा फैलाए जा रहे झूठ और बेबुनियाद खबरों के बजाय टीके के विज्ञान पर अपना भरोसा बनाये रखा"।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अभियान के परिचालन की समूची योजना और आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म को चार राज्यों में 28 और 29 दिसंबर 2020 को परीक्षण किया गया है और उससे प्राप्त नतीजों के आधार पर इस प्रणाली में कुछ सुधार किए गए हैं। इस ड्राई-रन के संचालन के लिए राज्य और जिला स्तर के सभी अधिकारियों को अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य कोविड-19 के टीकाकरण की शुरुआत करने के लिए निर्धारित व्यवस्था का परीक्षण करना है। यह ड्राई रन इस अभ्यास के दौरान उभरी समस्याओं एवं चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए जिला और राज्य स्तर पर समीक्षा बैठकों के साथ समाप्त होगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ अपनी प्रतिक्रियाओं और अनुभवों साझा करने का अनुरोध किया गया है, जिनका विश्लेषण अंतिम क्रियान्वयन के समय किसी भी गड़बड़ी को दूर करने तथा परिचालन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को और अधिक परिष्कृत बनाने के लिहाज से किया जाएगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दुनिया भर में भारत के सक्रिय और बचाव के कदमों की सराहना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, भारत ने कारगर निगरानी और जांच को अपनाने की एक मजबूत राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है जिसके कारण वह ठीक होने की उच्चतम दर और सबसे कम मृत्यु दर के मामले में दुनिया में अग्रणी रहा है।