Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Dry Run Held Across India
Dr Harsh Vardhan visits GTB Hospital, Shahdara and UPHC, Daryaganj to review the Mock Drill
Assures the Nation that safety, efficacy & immunogenicity of the vaccine shall never be compromised
Warns people not to pay heed to rumours and speculation
Detailed Guidelines have been Formulated to conduct this Immunization Program: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Co-WIN Platform to be a Game Changer
02 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today visited two mock vaccination sites in Delhi to review the dry run drill for administering the COVID19 vaccine.
He first visited the GTB Hospital in Shahdara and later an Urban Primary Health Centre (UPHC) in Daryaganj.
Ahead of the actual vaccination drive, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare today conducted a nationwide mock drill at 285 session sites to test the end-to-end planned operations and the mechanism that has been set up to ensure smooth conduct of the COVID19 vaccination that is expected to begin soon.
This dry run of the vaccination drive spread across 125 districts is covering all States/UTs having adequate representation of urban and rural districts along with hard-to-reach areas.
Expressing his satisfaction at the preparations at the GTB Hospital, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The entire exercise of the vaccination process is being systematically taken forward, including training of personnel for administering the vaccine. Detailed guidelines have been issued to multiple stakeholders after extensive deliberations, paying attention to each and every minute aspect.”
The Union Minister appreciated the tireless efforts being made by multiple stakeholders including the central and state government officials who have worked proactively in the last few months to ensure the success of this humongous operation.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the digital platform, Co-WIN, repurposed from the e-VIN platform is the real game changer, and will provide real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries of the COVID-19 vaccine. This unique platform will assist the program managers across all levels through automated session allocation for pre-registered beneficiaries, their verification and for generating a digital certificate upon successful completion of the vaccine schedule. More than 75 lakh beneficiaries have been registered on Co-WIN platform till date, he said.
Speaking on the preparedness for ensuring that the vaccine reaches even the remotest corner of the country, Dr Vardhan said that the country’s cold chain infrastructure has been sufficiently upgraded to ensure last mile delivery. Adequate supplies of syringes and other logistics have also been provided for.
Dr Harsh Vardhan warned the citizens against falling prey to rumours and disinformation campaigns regarding the safety and efficacy of the COVID19 vaccine. He rubbished the rumours being propagated on social media which are raising doubts in the mind of the public regarding the vaccine side-effects. He urged the media to exercise caution and to behave responsibly and check all facts before publishing or broadcasting any reports.
Dispelling doubts regarding the country’s capability to undertake such a massive vaccination drive, Dr Harsh Vardhan described how India has unparalleled experience in dealing with immunization and runs one of the largest immunization programs in the world. He noted that India has been applauded by the world for its robust Universal Immunization Programs. He said India has conducted several successful immunization drives with respect to Polio, Rubella and Measles. He narrated his personal experience from the early nineties of having galvanized efforts of millions of Indians which eventually led to the eradication of Polio from the country.
“It is as a result of our steadfastness and dedication, that India was declared polio-free in 2014. Our rich learning from the earlier immunisation drives including the Polio vaccination campaign is being used to guide our present countrywide COVID19 vaccination campaign”, he stated.
At the UPHC in Daryaganj, Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated his earlier assurance regarding the safety, efficacy and immunogenicity of the COVID19 vaccine. He reiterated that the Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of all citizens. Replying to a question he stated that “I have ample personal experience from the Polio Eradication campaign of 1994 about how the people of the country placed their trust in the science of the vaccine rather than the falsehoods and canards being spread by some rumour-mongers”.
The Minister said that the entire operational planning and IT platform has been field tested in four states on 28th & 29th December 2020; and on the basis of feedback received, certain enhancements have been made in the system. All the State & District officials have been thoroughly trained for conducting this dry-run that is aimed at testing the laid-out mechanisms for COVID-19 vaccine roll-out. This dry run will end with review meetings at district and state level to discuss the issues and challenges encountered during the exercise. States/UTs have been requested to share the feedback with MoHFW which will be analyzed for ironing out any glitches in the final execution and further refinement of the operational procedures.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also emphasized that India’s proactive and pre-emptive steps have been commended across the world. He noted that under the dynamic leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has exhibited an iron-strong political will in adopting an approach encompassing efficient surveillance and testing, leading to the highest recovery and among the lowest fatality rates in the world.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਦਰਾ ਦੇ ਜੀ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਿਆਗੰਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਯੂਪੀਐਚਸੀ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਕ ਡ੍ਰਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਫਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਇਮਯੂਨੋਜੇਨੀਸਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾ ਦੇਣ
ਇਸ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ - ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ
02 JAN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਹਦਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਜੀਟੀਬੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਦਰਿਆਗੰਜ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਰਬਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਯੂਪੀਐਚਸੀ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਸਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 285 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 125 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਵੱਸੋਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਂ ਤਕ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨੀ ਤਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਟੀਬੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਥੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਜਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਬਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ । ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਣਥਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ, ਈ-ਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਡ਼ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ, ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਕਲਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 75 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਕੋਨੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਡ਼ਾਅ ਤੱਕ ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਸਰਿੰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਐਫੀਕੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਬਣਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਲੋਂ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਾਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਡ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੰਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ।
ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਰਿਜ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪੋਲੀਓ, ਰੁਬੇਲਾ, ਮੀਜ਼ਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 1990 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਦਾਦ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਨ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2014 ਵਿਚ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਮੁਕਤ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੋਲੀਓ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਬਕ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸੇਧ ਲਈ ਇਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"
ਦਰਿਆਗੰਜ ਵਿਚ ਯੂਪੀਐਚਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਡ਼ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1994 ਦੀ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਜਤਾਇਆ।"
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 28 ਅਤੇ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 4 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਫੀਲਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਚਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੋਲਆਊਟ ਲਈ ਵਿਧੀਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਡ਼ਚਨ ਨਾ ਆਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤ ਦੇ ਪਡ਼ਾਅ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਵਰਗੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਇੱਛਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।