சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
179 நாட்களுக்குப்பின் கோவிட் சிசிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.54 லட்சமாக குறைவு
01 JAN 2021 10:55AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து கொண்டே வருகிறது. இன்று இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2.54 லட்சமாக (2,54,254) குறைந்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த 179 நாட்களில் மிகக் குறைவு. இதற்கு முன் கடந்த 2020 ஜூலை 6ம் தேதி கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2,53,287-ஆக இருந்தது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்கள் பங்கு, மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.47 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 20,035 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் 23,181 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். தினசரி பாதிப்பை விட, தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 35 நாட்களாக அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இதனால் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ச்சியாக குறைந்து வருகிறது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 99 (98,83,461) லட்சத்தை நெருங்கிறதுகுணமடைந்தோர் பங்கு இன்று 96.08 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 256 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685281

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues on the downward slope; at 2.54 lakh after 179 days
Less than 300 Daily Deaths recorded continuously since the last 7 days
01 JAN 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to exhibit a sustained downward movement. It has significantly dropped to 2.54 lakh (2,54,254) today. This is the lowest after 179 days. The total active cases were 2,53,287 on 6th July, 2020.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.47% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases in India in the recent days have been around 20,000. The new cases in the last 24 hours were 20,035 whereas 23,181recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Recoveries outnumbering daily new cases from last 35 days have ensured a consistent decline in active cases.
The total recovered cases are nearing 99 lakh (98,83,461). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 96 lakh and presently stands at 96,29,207.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.08%today.
77.61% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,376 newly recovered cases. 3,612 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 1,537 inWest Bengal.
80.19% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at5,215. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,509 new cases.
256case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for80.47%of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (58). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 30 and 29 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths have been less than 300 since the last 7 days. This has ensured that the mortality remains low and presently stands at 1.45%.
Five States viz Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Delhi account for 63% of total deaths in the country.