Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues on the downward slope; at 2.54 lakh after 179 days
Less than 300 Daily Deaths recorded continuously since the last 7 days
01 JAN 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to exhibit a sustained downward movement. It has significantly dropped to 2.54 lakh (2,54,254) today. This is the lowest after 179 days. The total active cases were 2,53,287 on 6th July, 2020.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.47% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases in India in the recent days have been around 20,000. The new cases in the last 24 hours were 20,035 whereas 23,181recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Recoveries outnumbering daily new cases from last 35 days have ensured a consistent decline in active cases.
The total recovered cases are nearing 99 lakh (98,83,461). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 96 lakh and presently stands at 96,29,207.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.08%today.
77.61% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,376 newly recovered cases. 3,612 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 1,537 inWest Bengal.
80.19% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at5,215. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,509 new cases.
256case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for80.47%of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (58). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 30 and 29 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths have been less than 300 since the last 7 days. This has ensured that the mortality remains low and presently stands at 1.45%.
Five States viz Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Delhi account for 63% of total deaths in the country.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തു കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം പതിവായി കുറഞ്ഞ് 179 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം 2.54 ലക്ഷമായി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 7 ദിവസം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യ 300-ല്‍ താഴെ
01 JAN 2021 10:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തു കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. 179 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2.54 ലക്ഷമായി (2,54,254) കുറഞ്ഞു. 2020 ജൂലൈ 6 ന് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2,53,287 ആയിരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 2.47% മാത്രമാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ഏകദേശം 20,000 പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരാണ് രാജ്യത്തുണ്ടാകുന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 20,035 പേര്‍ക്കു പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ 23,181 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 35 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ് ദിവസേനയുള്ള രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം. ഇതു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ ഇടയാക്കുന്നു.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 99 ലക്ഷത്തോട് അടുക്കുകയാണ് (98,83,461). രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ധിച്ച് നിലവില്‍ 96 ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു (96,29,207). രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വര്‍ധിച്ച് 96.08 ശതമാനമായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77.61% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
5,376 രോഗമുക്തരുമായി കേരളമാണ് പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,612 പേരും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 1,537 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
രോഗം പുതുതായി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 80.19% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ (5,215). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,509 പേര്‍ക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 256 പേരുടെ മരണമാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇതില്‍ 80.47% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ മരണം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (58). കേരളത്തിലും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും യഥാക്രമം 30 ഉം 29 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 7 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യ 300 ല്‍ താഴെയാണ്. ഇത് മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയാനിടയാക്കി. നിലവില്‍ 1.45% എന്ന നിലയിലാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ മരണനിരക്ക്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ കോവിഡ്-19 മരണങ്ങളുടെ 63 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്നാട്, കര്‍ണാടകം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഡല്‍ഹി എന്നീ അഞ്ചു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്.