Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues on the downward slope; at 2.54 lakh after 179 days
Less than 300 Daily Deaths recorded continuously since the last 7 days
01 JAN 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to exhibit a sustained downward movement. It has significantly dropped to 2.54 lakh (2,54,254) today. This is the lowest after 179 days. The total active cases were 2,53,287 on 6th July, 2020.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.47% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases in India in the recent days have been around 20,000. The new cases in the last 24 hours were 20,035 whereas 23,181recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Recoveries outnumbering daily new cases from last 35 days have ensured a consistent decline in active cases.
The total recovered cases are nearing 99 lakh (98,83,461). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 96 lakh and presently stands at 96,29,207.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.08%today.
77.61% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,376 newly recovered cases. 3,612 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 1,537 inWest Bengal.
80.19% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at5,215. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,509 new cases.
256case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for80.47%of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (58). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 30 and 29 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths have been less than 300 since the last 7 days. This has ensured that the mortality remains low and presently stands at 1.45%.
Five States viz Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Delhi account for 63% of total deaths in the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में लगातार गिरावट का रुख जारी; 179 दिनों के बाद यह आंकड़ा 2.54 लाख हो गया है
पिछले 7 दिनों से कोविड के कारण रोज़ाना 300 से कम मरीजों की मौत हो रही है
01 JAN 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
देश में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में लगातार गिरावट का रुख जारी है। आज यह संख्‍या घटकर 2.54 (2,54,254) लाख हो गई है। 179 दिनों के बाद यह संख्‍या सबसे कम है। 6 जुलाई, 2020 को सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्‍या 2,53,287 थी।
भारत की मौजूदा सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का योगदान केवल 2.47 प्रतिशत है।
देश में हाल के दिनों में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्‍या लगभग 20,000 रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 20,035 नये मामले दर्ज हुए, जबकि इस दौरान 23,181 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। पिछले 35 दिनों से दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में अधिक मरीजों के ठीक होने से सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट हो रही है।
कोविड से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या लगभग 99 लाख (98,83,461) हो गई है। ठीक हुए मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। अब यह बढ़कर 96 लाख से अधिक (96,29,207) हो गया है। नये मामलों की तुलना में नये मरीजों के ठीक होने की संख्‍या में भी सुधार हुआ है। आज रिकवरी दर 96.08 प्रतिशत दर्ज हुई है।
77.61 प्रतिशत ठीक हुए नये मरीज 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं। केरल में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक 5,376 नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। इसके बाद महाराष्‍ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 3,612 और 1,537 नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
80.19 प्रतिशत नये मामले 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरल में सबसे अधिक 5215 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में कल नये मरीजों की संख्‍या 3,509 रही।
पिछले 24 घंटों में मौत के 256 मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।
नये मरीजों के 80.47 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक (58) मरीजों की मौत हुई है, जबकि केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल में कल क्रमश: 30 तथा 29 लोगों की जान गई।
पिछले 7 दिनों से रोज़ाना 300 से कम मरीजों की मौत हुई है। इससे मृत्‍यु दर कम सुनिश्चित हुई है। मौजूदा मृत्‍यु दर 1.45 प्रतिशत है।
देश में होने वाली कुल मौत में 5 राज्‍यों महाराष्‍ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और दिल्‍ली का योगदान 63 प्रतिशत है।