श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "श्रमेव जयते" मंत्र की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने श्रम ब्यूरो के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह के अवसर पर एक विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया
“मेहनत को सम्मान, अधिकार एक समान” संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए समान अधिकारों पर सरकार के जोर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है: श्री गंगवार
30 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने श्रम ब्यूरो के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह के सिलसिले में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में आज श्रम ब्यूरो पर एक विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया। डाक विभाग के महानिदेशक श्री विनीत पांडे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर श्रम विभाग को एक विशेष संदेश दिया। अपने बधाई संदेश में श्री मोदी ने ब्यूरो के शताब्दी वर्ष के मौके पर विशेष डाक टिकट जारी करने के लिए विभाग को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि, पिछले एक सौ वर्षों से ब्यूरो श्रम, मूल्य एवं रोजगार के आंकड़े बड़ी निष्ठा और समर्पण के साथ सृजित करता रहा है। संदेश में यह भी कहा गया है कि, "श्रमेव जयते" मंत्र की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्र सरकार श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और श्रमजीवी वर्ग की समृद्धि के लिए निरंतर तथा एकीकृत कदम उठाए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि, तीन ऐतिहासिक श्रम संहिताएं न केवल मेहनती श्रमिकों के हितों की रक्षा करेंगी बल्कि उच्च स्तर तक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने का आधार भी बनेंगी। श्री मोदी ने अपने संदेश में यह भी कहा कि, श्रमिक वर्ग के कल्याण के तहत प्रभावी नीति निर्माण तथा योजना बनाने के लिए श्रमिकों और मजदूरों से संबंधित विश्वसनीय आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता महत्वपूर्ण है। विभिन्न स्थानों में डेटा के महत्व और इसके बढ़ते उपयोग को देखते हुए श्रम एवं रोजगार के क्षेत्र में बेहतर नीति निर्माण के लिए ब्यूरो की डेटा उत्पादन की समृद्ध विरासत को पूरी तरह से पूंजीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि, ब्यूरो डेटा संग्रह विश्लेषण और प्रसार के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम तकनीकों को अपनाकर अपने काम को उन्नत करता रहेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्यूरो के सभी भावी प्रयासों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री गंगवार ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि, विभिन्न मूल्य तथा श्रम संबंधी आंकड़े तैयार करने के अपने जनादेश के अलावा, “ब्यूरो ने रिकॉर्ड समय में सफलतापूर्वक काम करने के लिए प्रशंसा अर्जित की है, सरकारों द्वारा इसे समय-समय पर सौंपे गए सभी सर्वेक्षण और अध्ययन सुगमतापूर्वक संपन्न किये गए हैं। जब हमारे देश में रोजगार डेटा केवल पांच वर्षों में एक बार उपलब्ध हुआ करता था, तब श्रम ब्यूरो देश में पहली दफ़ा ऐसा सरकारी संगठन बन गया, जो रोजगार और बेरोजगारी के बारे में अपने वार्षिक अखिल भारतीय घरेलू सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से आजीविका तथा बेकारी पर डेटा तैयार करता है। ब्यूरो ने उद्यमों के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला त्रैमासिक रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) भी आयोजित किया, जिसे बहुत ही जल्द एक नए प्रारूप में लॉन्च किया जाएगा। ब्यूरो को प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के तहत उत्पन्न रोजगार का आकलन करने का काम भी सौंपा गया था, जिसे उसने रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा किया।
"मंत्रालय और श्रम ब्यूरो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि, ब्यूरो को हाल ही में प्रवासी मज़दूरों, घरेलू कामगारों, पेशेवरों द्वारा उत्पादित रोजगार और परिवहन क्षेत्र पर चार अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण सौंपे गए हैं, जिन्हें मार्च 2021 की शुरुआत में प्रारंभ किया जाएगा और इनके परिणाम अक्टूबर 2021 तक उपलब्ध होंगे।" यह बताते हुए कि, मंत्रालय का ध्यान संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए समान अधिकारों पर है, उन्होंने कहा कि, “मेहनत को सम्मान, अधिकार एक समानसंगठित एवं असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए समान अधिकारों पर सरकार के पूरे ध्यान होने का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। हालांकि, इन श्रमिकों के लिए किसी भी साक्ष्य आधारित नीति बनाने के लिए संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में रोजगार के लिए 'प्रामाणिक डेटा' की अत्यधिक मांग हो जाती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि, इन डेटा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए ब्यूरो जल्द ही 'उद्यम आधारित रोजगार पर अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक सर्वेक्षणशुरू करेगा।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री ने श्रम, मूल्य और रोजगार के आंकड़ों में ब्यूरो की सदियों पुरानी विरासत को संरक्षित करने तथा इसे मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया, उन्होंने कहा कि, देश के अन्य डेटा संगठनों के मुक़ाबले ब्यूरो को निश्चित रूप से आगे माना जाता है। अपने काम में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिक से अधिक इस्तेमाल करने का आह्वान करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, मुझे बहुत उम्मीद है कि, ब्यूरो सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा उपयोग के माध्यम से आने वाले समय में अपने काम के तरीके को परिवर्तित कर देगा जो श्रम और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में डेटा की तीव्र मांगों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा।
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्वा चंद्रा ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि, 1940 के वर्षों में श्रमिकों के लिए लिविंग इंडेक्स नंबरों की लागत और प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों के संकलन के साथ ब्यूरो का सफ़र शुरू हुआ, तब से ब्यूरो के जनादेश में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई है। अब इसके कार्य क्षेत्र में संग्रह करना और श्रम के सभी संभावित पहलुओं पर डेटा का संकलन करना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि, "हमारा मंत्रालय जो स्वयं सबसे पुराना है और जिसका उद्देश्य श्रमिकों के हितों की रक्षा तथा उनकी सुरक्षा करना है, उसके ब्यूरो की सेवाओं से लोग अत्यधिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं। साथ ही यह साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए मूल्यवान डेटा प्रदान करता है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, श्रम कानूनों के तहत आंकड़ों के संग्रह में समृद्ध अनुभव को देखते हुए, श्रम ब्यूरो को सभी चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत सांख्यिकीय रिटर्न के संग्रह के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक डीपीएस नेगी ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में ब्यूरो द्वारा उत्पन्न श्रम सांख्यिकी की प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि, “श्रम ब्यूरो हाल के वर्षों के दौरान लगातार प्रासंगिक श्रम आँकड़े तैयार करता रहा है। इस प्रकार उत्पादित डेटा श्रम मूल्य से लेकर वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं में मुद्रास्फीति पर पकड़ बनाने के लिए श्रमिकों, उनकी सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थितियों, औद्योगिक श्रम पर आंकड़े, मजदूरी तथा रोजगार से लेकर श्रम कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित आंकड़ों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया है कि, प्रवासी मज़दूरों, घरेलू कामगारों, पेशेवरों द्वारा उत्पादित रोजगार और परिवहन के क्षेत्र पर आधारित चार अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों को शुरू करने से संबंधित कार्य अपने चरम पर हैं। ब्यूरो सभी चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत सांख्यिकीय रिटर्न एकत्र करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए भी कमर कस रहा है। पहले से ही श्रम कानूनों के तहत रिटर्न संकलन में हमारे समृद्ध अनुभव को देखते हुए, मुझे विश्वास है कि, हम इन सभी उम्मीदों पर खरे उतरेंगे। उन्होंने कहा है कि, जहां तक श्रम संहिता के तहत डेटा संग्रह का संबंध है, चार श्रम संहिताओं के अंतर्गत सांख्यिकीय रिटर्न के संग्रह के लिए ब्यूरो को नोडल बनाने के प्रस्ताव दिया गया। मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित 'उद्यम आधारित रोजगार पर अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक सर्वेक्षणपर उन्होंने कहा कि, सर्वेक्षण संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में रोजगार की संख्या पर व्यापक डेटा प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
PM says, keeping with the spirit of the mantra of “Shramev Jayate”, Government is committed to the welfare of Labour
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar releases a Special Stamp on Labour Bureau at its Centenary Year celebrations
“Mehnat ko Samman, Adhikaar ek Saman’ represents the emphasis of Government on equal rights for organized and unorganized sector workers: Shri Gangwar
30 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar released a special stamp on Labour Bureau on the occasion of centenary year celebrations of the Labour Bureau in an event held here today. Director General Posts, Shri Vineet Pandey also present on the occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a special message to Labour Bureau on this occasion. In his message, the Prime Minister while congratulating Bureau on release of special stamp in its centenary year, also highlighted that for the last hundred years, Bureau has been generating labour, price and employment statistics with great allegiance and dedication. The message also stated that in keeping with the spirit of the mantra of “Shramev Jayate”, the Government committed to the welfare of labour has taken continuous and integrated steps for labour. The Prime Minister also opined that the Three historic labour codes will not only protect the interests of hardworking workers but will also form the basis for increasing productivity to higher levels. The Prime Minister also stated in his message that availability of reliable statistics on labour and labourers are vital for effective policy making and planning for welfare of labour. Given the significance of data and its increasing usage in various fields, the Bureau’s rich legacy of data generation needs to be fully capitalized for better policy making in the field of labour and employment. He also expressed firm belief that Bureau will continue to upgrade its working by embracing latest technologies in the field of data collection, analysis and dissemination. The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes for all the future endeavors of Bureau.
The Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Gangwar Gangwar while addressing the participants said that besides its mandate of generating various price and labour related statistics, “the Bureau has also earned appreciation for successfully undertaking in record time, all the surveys & studies entrusted to it by the Governments from time to time. When employment data used to be available in our country only once in five years, Bureau became the first ever Government organization in the country to produce annual data on employment and unemployment through its annual All India Household Surveys on Employment Unemployment. The Bureau also conducted first of its kind Quarterly Employment Surveys (QES) of enterprises which will be relaunched in a new format very soon. Bureau was also entrusted with the task of estimating employment generated under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) which it carried out in record time”.
“The Bureau has recently been entrusted with four All India surveys on migrant workers, domestic workers, employment generated by professionals and transport sector which will be launched by early March, 2021 and the results of these will be available by October, 2021”, he said while addressing senior officers and staff from Ministry and the labour Bureau. Stating that the focus of the Ministry is on equal rights for organized and unorganized workers, he said, “Mehnat ko Samman, Adhikaar ek Saman’ represents the emphasis of our Government on equal rights for organized and unorganized sector workers. However, for any evidence based policy making for these workers ‘authentic data’ on employment in organized and unorganized sector enterprises is highly called for”. Minister also informed that Bureau will soon launch an ‘All India Quarterly Survey on Employment of Enterprises’ to address these data needs.
The Minister also stressed upon preserving and strengthening the century old legacy of Bureau in labour, price and employment statistics which he added gives Bureau a definite edge over other data organizations in the country. While calling for greater use of Information technology in its working, the Minister said “I am very hopeful that Bureau will transform its working in the times to come through greater use of information technology which will enable it to effectively meet the rapid demands for data in the field of labour and employment”.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour & Employment while addressing the participants elaborated that how starting with compilation of cost of living index numbers for workers and collection of administrative statistics in the 1940’s, over the years the mandate of Bureau has increased exponentially to now include collection and compilation of data on all possible aspects of labour. “Our Ministry which itself is one of the oldest and which aims at protecting and safeguarding the interests of workers, has immensely benefitted from the services of Bureau which provide valuable data for evidence based policy making”, he added. He also highlighted that given Bureaus rich experience in collection of statistics under the labour laws, it is proposed to designate Labour Bureau as the nodal agency for collection of statistical returns under all the four labour codes.
DPS Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau in his opening remarks emphasized on the relevance of labour statistics generated by Bureau, he said, “Labour Bureau has been consistently producing relevant labour statistics all through these years. The data so produced ranges from the price indices to capture inflation in goods and services consumed by labour, their socio economic conditions, statistics on industrial labour, wages, employment to data related to implementation of labour laws”. He also states that the work related to launch of four All India surveys on Migrant workers, Domestic Labour, Employment generated by professionals and transport sector is underway in full swing. “The Bureau is also gearing up to take up its role as the nodal agency for collating statistical returns under all the four labour codes. Given our rich experience in compiling returns under the labour laws already, I am confident that we will live up to the expectations as far as data collection under the labour codes is concerned”, he said on the proposal of making Bureau as nodal for collection of statistical returns under the four labour codes. On the importance of the ‘All India Quarterly Survey on Employment of Enterprises’ which has been approved by the Ministry he said that the survey will provide comprehensive data on the employment numbers in both the organized and unorganized sectors.