मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और भूटान के बीच बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग में सहयोग पर हुए एमओयू को स्वीकृति दी
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत सरकार और भूटान सरकार के बीच 19 नवंबर, 2020 को दोनों पक्षों द्वारा बाहरी अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग में सहयोग पर हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) और उनके आदान-प्रदान को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
बिंदुवार विवरण :
इस एमओयू से पृथ्वी के दूरस्थ संवेदन; उपग्रह संचार और उपग्रह आधारित नौवहन; अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और ग्रहों की खोज; अंतरिक्ष यान और अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों तथा भू प्रणाली के उपयोग; और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग जैसे संभावित हित वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाना संभव होगा।
इस एमओयू के क्रम में डीओएस/ इसरो और भूटान के सूचना और संचार मंत्रालय (एमओआईसी) के सदस्यों के एक संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह का गठन किया जाएगा, जो कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा और साधनों सहित कार्ययोजना पर काम करेगा।
कार्यान्वयन की रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
एमओयू के क्रम में इस एमओयू के कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा और साधनों सहित कार्ययोजना पर काम करने के लिए सहयोग के विशेष क्षेत्रों पर कार्यान्वयन की व्यवस्था की जाएगी तथा एक संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह की स्थापना की जाएगी।
मुख्य प्रभाव :
एमओयू से पृथ्वी के दूरस्थ संवेदन; उपग्रह संचार; उपग्रह आधारित नौवहन; अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और बाह्य अंतरिक्ष की खोज के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं की खोज को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
लाभार्थियों की संख्या :
इस एमओयू के माध्यम से भूटान सरकार के साथ सहयोग से मानवता के हित के लिए अंतरिक्ष तकनीक के उपयोग के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इस प्रकार, देश के सभी तबके और क्षेत्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि :
भारत और भूटान औपचारिक अंतरिक्ष सहयोग कायम करने पर विचार विमर्श करते रहे हैं। एमईए ने नवंबर, 2017 में अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के लिए अंतर सरकार एमओयू के प्रस्ताव को भूटान के सामने रखा था। फरवरी, 2020 में द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान अन्य सहयोग प्रस्तावों के साथ ही इस मसौदे पर भी विचार विमर्श किया गया था।
राजनयिक स्तर पर कुछ वार्ताओं के बाद दोनों पक्षों में एमओयू के व्यवहार्य मसौदे पर सहमति कायम हुई और उसे आंतरिक स्वीकृतियों के लिए आगे बढ़ाया गया। आवश्यक स्वीकृतियां हासिल करने के बाद दोनों पक्षों ने 19 नवंबर, 2020 को एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए और आदान-प्रदान किया गया।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space.
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful users of outer space signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides at Bangalore/Thimpu and exchanged.
Point-wise details:
This MoU shall enable India and Bhutan to pursue cooperation in potential interest areas, such as remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellitebased navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Ministry of Information and Communications (MoIC) of Bhutan, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific Implementing Arrangement on specific areas of cooperation and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Major Impacts:
The signed MoU will provide Impetus to explore cooperation possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
No. of beneficiaries;
Cooperation with the Royal Government of Bhutan through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefitted.
Background:
India and Bhutan have been discussing on establishing formal space cooperation. A template for Inter-Governmental MoU for Space cooperation was shared with MEA in November 2017 for further taking up with Bhutan. This draft was further discussed along with other cooperative proposals during the bilateral meeting in February 2020.
After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. After obtaining necessary approvals the MoU was signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides and exchanged.