Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space.
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful users of outer space signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides at Bangalore/Thimpu and exchanged.
Point-wise details:
This MoU shall enable India and Bhutan to pursue cooperation in potential interest areas, such as remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellitebased navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Ministry of Information and Communications (MoIC) of Bhutan, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific Implementing Arrangement on specific areas of cooperation and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Major Impacts:
The signed MoU will provide Impetus to explore cooperation possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
No. of beneficiaries;
Cooperation with the Royal Government of Bhutan through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefitted.
Background:
India and Bhutan have been discussing on establishing formal space cooperation. A template for Inter-Governmental MoU for Space cooperation was shared with MEA in November 2017 for further taking up with Bhutan. This draft was further discussed along with other cooperative proposals during the bilateral meeting in February 2020.
After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. After obtaining necessary approvals the MoU was signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides and exchanged.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
অন্তরীক্ষে শান্তিপূর্ণ উদ্দেশ্যে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদন করেছে
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজকের বৈঠকে অন্তরীক্ষে শান্তিপূর্ণ উদ্দেশ্যে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদন করেছে। ব্যাঙ্গালোর/থিম্পুতে উভয় পক্ষ ১৯এ নভেম্বর এটি স্বাক্ষর করেছিল।
বিস্তারিত তথ্য :
এই সমঝোতাপত্র পৃথিবীর দূরসংবেদী ব্যবস্থা, কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ মারফত যোগাযোগ ও উপগ্রহ ভিত্তিক দিক নির্দেশনা, মহাকাশবিজ্ঞান ও বিশ্ব ব্রহ্মান্ড নিয়ে গবেষণা, মহাকাশ যানের ব্যবহার ও মহাকাশ ব্যবস্থা এবং মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন প্রয়োগের মতো সম্ভাবনাময় ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।
সমঝোতাপত্রটি ভারতের মহাকাশ দপ্তর/ ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা এবং ভুটানের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের সদস্যদের নিয়ে একটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করবে। এই কর্মীগোষ্ঠী নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনার বাস্তবায়ন করবে।
বিভিন্ন কৌশল রূপায়ণ :
স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেবে, যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করবে এবং নানা প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের সময় নির্ধারণ করে সেটি রূপায়ণ করবে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব :
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় পৃথিবীর দূরসংবেদী ব্যবস্থাপনা, কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ মারফত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের সাহায্যে দিক নির্দেশনা, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও বর্হিবিশ্বে বিভিন্ন গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে উঠবে।
সুবিধাভোগী :
ভুটান সরকারের সঙ্গে এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতার যে সুযোগ তৈরি হবে তার ফলে মানব জাতির উন্নয়নে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে যৌথ উদ্যোগ গড়ে উঠবে। এর মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের সকল শ্রেণী উপকৃত হবে।
পশ্চাদপট :
আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও ভুটান আলোচনা করে আসছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ভুটানের সঙ্গে আন্তঃসরকারি স্তরে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ২০১৭র নভেম্বরে একটি সমঝোতাপত্রের খসড়া তৈরি হয়। এরপর এই খসড়াটি ২০২০র ফেব্রুয়ারিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনায় স্থান পায় এবং তখন বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়।
কূটনৈতিক স্তরে আলাপ-আলোচনার পর উভয় পক্ষ একটি চূড়ান্ত খসড়া তৈরি করে। এরপর সেটি সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের থেকে অনুমতি পাওয়ায় ১৯এ নভেম্বর দুই পক্ষ এটি স্বাক্ষর এবং হস্তান্তর করে।