Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space.
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful users of outer space signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides at Bangalore/Thimpu and exchanged.
Point-wise details:
This MoU shall enable India and Bhutan to pursue cooperation in potential interest areas, such as remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellitebased navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Ministry of Information and Communications (MoIC) of Bhutan, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific Implementing Arrangement on specific areas of cooperation and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Major Impacts:
The signed MoU will provide Impetus to explore cooperation possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
No. of beneficiaries;
Cooperation with the Royal Government of Bhutan through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefitted.
Background:
India and Bhutan have been discussing on establishing formal space cooperation. A template for Inter-Governmental MoU for Space cooperation was shared with MEA in November 2017 for further taking up with Bhutan. This draft was further discussed along with other cooperative proposals during the bilateral meeting in February 2020.
After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. After obtaining necessary approvals the MoU was signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides and exchanged.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ભૂતાન વચ્ચે બાહ્ય અવકાશના શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉપયોગ અંગે સહકાર માટેના MoUને મંજૂરી આપી
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારત સરકાર અને ભૂતાન શાહી સરકાર વચ્ચે બાહ્ય અવકાશના શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉપયોગ માટે પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ અંગે કરવામાં આવેલા સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. 19 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ બંને પક્ષોએ બેંગલુરુ/થિમ્પુ ખાતે આ કરાર હસ્તાક્ષર કરીને તેનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.
મુદ્દાસર વિગતો:
આ MoUથી ભારત અને ભૂતાન સંભવિત હિત ક્ષેત્રો જેમ કે, પૃથ્વીનું રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ; ઉપગ્રહ સંદેશાવ્યવહાર અને ઉપગ્રહ આધારિત દિશાસૂચન; અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન અને ગ્રહોનું અન્વેષણ; અવકાશયાનનો ઉપયોગ અને અવકાશ પ્રણાલીઓ; અને અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજીના અમલીકરણ જેવી બાબતોમાં પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ સાધી શકશે.
આ MoUના કારણે સંયુક્ત કામગીરી સમૂહની રચના થઇ શકશે, DOC/ISRO અને ભૂતાનના માહિતી અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર મંત્રાલય (MoIC)માંથી સભ્યો લેવામાં આવશે જેઓ સમયના માળખા અને અમલીકરણના માધ્યમો સહિત કામ કરવાની ભાવિ યોજના પર વધુ કામ કરશે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહનીતિ અને લક્ષ્યો:
આ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હોવાથી અવકાશ ક્ષેત્રમાં પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ અંગે ચોક્કસ અમલીકરણ કરાર પર આવી શકાશે અને સંયુક્ત કામગીરી સમૂહની રચના થઇ જશે જેથી સમયના માળખા અને અમલીકરણના માધ્યમો સહિત કામ કરવાની ભાવિ યોજના પર વધુ કામ કરી શકાય.
મુખ્ય અસરો:
આ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હોવાથી પૃથ્વીના રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ; ઉપગ્રહ સંદેશાવ્યવહાર; ઉપગ્રહ દિશાસૂચન; અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન અને બાહ્ય અવકાશના અન્વેષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં પારસ્પરિક સહકારની સંભાવનાઓને શોધવામાં વધુ વેગ પૂરો પાડી શકાશે.
સંખ્યાબંધ લાભાર્થી;
આ MoU દ્વારા ભૂતાન શાહી સરકાર સાથે સહકારના કારણે માનવજાતના લાભાર્થે અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજીના અમલીકરણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંયુક્ત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વિકસાવી શકાશે. આમ, દેશના તમામ વર્ગો અને પ્રાંતોને આનાથી લાભ પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ભારત અને ભૂતાન ઔપચારિક અવકાશ સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે વિચારવિમર્શ કરી રહ્યાં છે. અવકાશ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર માટે આંતર સરકાર MoUનો મુસદ્દો (ટેમ્પલેટ) આગળની કાર્યવાહી માટે નવેમ્બર 2017માં MEA સાથે ભૂતાન જોડે શેર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020માં યોજાયેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક દરમિયાન અન્ય સહકારના પ્રસ્તાવો સાથે આ મુસદ્દા પર વધુ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
રાજદ્વારી ચેનલ મારફતે કેટલીક ચર્ચાઓનો દોર આગળ વધ્યા પછી, બંને પક્ષો MoUના વ્યવહારુ મુસદ્દા પર એકમત થયા હતા અને આંતરિક મંજૂરીઓ માટે તેને આગળ ધપાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. જરૂરી મંજૂરીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થયા પછી 19 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ બંને પક્ષો દ્વારા આ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરીને તેનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.