Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space.
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful users of outer space signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides at Bangalore/Thimpu and exchanged.
Point-wise details:
This MoU shall enable India and Bhutan to pursue cooperation in potential interest areas, such as remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellitebased navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Ministry of Information and Communications (MoIC) of Bhutan, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific Implementing Arrangement on specific areas of cooperation and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Major Impacts:
The signed MoU will provide Impetus to explore cooperation possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
No. of beneficiaries;
Cooperation with the Royal Government of Bhutan through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefitted.
Background:
India and Bhutan have been discussing on establishing formal space cooperation. A template for Inter-Governmental MoU for Space cooperation was shared with MEA in November 2017 for further taking up with Bhutan. This draft was further discussed along with other cooperative proposals during the bilateral meeting in February 2020.
After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. After obtaining necessary approvals the MoU was signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides and exchanged.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے باہری خلا کے پرامن استعمال میں تعاون کے بارے میں بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظور کیا
30 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 دسمبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج باہری خلا کے پرامن استعمال میں تعاون کے بارے میں حکومت جمہوریہ ہند ،بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے درمیان ہونے والے مفاہمت نامے کومنظوری دے دی ہے، جس پر بنگلور/ تھمپو میں 19 نومبر 2020 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور تبادلہ تبادلہ کیا گیا تھا
نقطہ وار تفصیل:
اس مفاہمت نامے سے بھارت اور بھوٹان ممکنہ مفاد کے شعبوں مثلاً زمین کی ریموٹ سینسنگ ، سیٹلائٹ مواصلات اور سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی نیوی گیشن، خلائی سائنس اور سیاروں سے متعلق تحقیق، خلائی طیارے اور خلائی نظام اور گراؤنڈ سسٹم کااستعمال اور خلائی ٹکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے میں تعاون کرسکیں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے نتیجے میں ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جائے گا جس میں ڈی او ایس/ اسرو بھوٹان کی اطلاعات و مواصلات کی وزارت کے ارکان شامل ہوں گے جو کہ ٹائم فریم اور نفاذ کے ذرائع سمیت کارروائی کے منصوبے پر مزید کام کرے گا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت علمی اور نشانے:
جس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں اس کے نتیجے میں تعاون کے مخصوص شعبوں میں نافذ کرنے کے مخصوص انتظامات کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی، ٹائم فریم اور اس مفاہمت نامے کو ذرائع سمیت ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جائے گا۔
بڑے اثرات:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ زمین کی ریموٹ سینسنگ، سیٹلائٹ مواصلات، سیٹلائٹ نیوی گیشن، خلائی سائنس اور باہری خلاف کی کھوج کرنے کے شعبے میں تعاون کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے تحریک دے گا۔
استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد:
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعہ بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون سے نوع انسانی کے فائدے کے لئے خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے میدان میں مشترکہ کام کئے جائیں گے۔ اس طرح ملک کے تمام طبقوں اور خطو ں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
پس منظر:
بھارت اور بھوٹان رسمی خلائی تعاون قائم کرنے کے لئے بات چیت کرتے رہے ہیں۔ خلائی تعاون کے لئے انٹر گورنمنٹل مفاہت نامے کے لئے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ ، بھوٹان کے ساتھ بات آگے بڑھانے کے لئے نومبر 2017میں امور خارجہ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شیئر کی گئی تھی۔ فروری 2020 میں دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے دوران اس مسودے پر دیگر تعاون کی تجاویز کے ساتھ مزید بات چیت کی گئی تھی۔
سفارتی ذرائع سے اس عمل کو چند بار دہرائے جانے کے بعد دونوں فریقین مفاہمت نامے کے ایک کام کاجی مسودے پر متفق ہوئے اور اس پر داخلی منظوری کے لئے کام کیا گیا۔ ضروری منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد مفاہمت نامے پر 19 نومبر 2020 کو دونوں جانب سے دستخط کئے گئے اور اس کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔