राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने क्रिसमस की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
24 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने क्रिसमस की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा “क्रिसमस के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों, विशेषकर ईसाई भाइयों व बहनों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
क्रिसमस, प्रभु ईसा मसीह के जन्मोत्सव को हर्षोल्लास से मनाने का अवसर है। यह उत्सव लोगों के जीवन में शांति, सद्भावना और करुणा का संचार करता है। इस उत्सव पर हम अपने हृदय को दूसरों के प्रति प्रेम और दया के प्रकाश से आलोकित करते हैं।
मैं आशा करता हूं कि यह उत्सव पूरी दुनिया में शांति का वातावरण और समस्त मानवजाति में सद्भाव बनाए रखने का माध्यम बनेगा। आइए, इस उत्सव पर हम ईसा मसीह की प्रेम, करुणा और मानवता की शिक्षाओं को पुनः आत्मसात करें और देश एवं समाज के कल्याण के लिए संकल्पबद्ध हों।”

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially our Christian brothers and sisters.
Christmas is an occasion to celebrate with joy and fervour the birth of Lord Jesus Christ. The festival fills people’s lives with peace, goodwill and compassion. On this festival, we lighten up our hearts with love and kindness towards others.
I hope that this festival would nurture peace throughout the world and help maintain harmony in mankind. Let us re-imbibe Jesus Christ’s teachings of love, compassion and humanity on this holy festival and commit ourselves to the welfare of our nation and society”.
Please click here to see the President message -