President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially our Christian brothers and sisters.
Christmas is an occasion to celebrate with joy and fervour the birth of Lord Jesus Christ. The festival fills people’s lives with peace, goodwill and compassion. On this festival, we lighten up our hearts with love and kindness towards others.
I hope that this festival would nurture peace throughout the world and help maintain harmony in mankind. Let us re-imbibe Jesus Christ’s teachings of love, compassion and humanity on this holy festival and commit ourselves to the welfare of our nation and society”.
Please click here to see the President message -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
క్రిస్మ‌స్ సంద‌ర్భ‌రంగా భార‌త రాష్ట్రప‌తి శుభాకాంక్ష‌లు
24 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్రిస్మస్ ప‌ర్వ‌దినం సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ తోటి పౌరులందరికీ తన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా భార‌త రాష్ట్రప‌తి త‌న ‌సందేశాన్ని ఇస్తూ “క్రిస్మస్ పవిత్ర దినోత్స‌వం సందర్భంగా నా తోటి పౌరులు అందరికీ ముఖ్యంగా మన క్రైస్తవ సోదరులు మరియు సోదరీమణులకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాభినంద‌న‌లు మరియు శుభాకాంక్షలు. క్రిస్మస్ వేడుక సంతోషంతో జరుపుకునే సందర్భం, ప్రభువైన యేసుక్రీస్తు పుట్టుకను ఆరాధించే శుభ సందర్భం. ఈ పండుగ ప్రజల జీవితాలను శాంతి, సద్భావన మరియు కరుణతో నింపుతుంది. ఈ పండుగ సందర్భంగా ఇతరుల పట్ల ప్రేమ, దయతో మన హృదయాలను వెలిగిద్దాము. క్రిస్మ‌స్ పండుగ ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా శాంతిని పెంపొందిస్తుంది. మ‌న మానవజాతిలో సామరస్యాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి సహాయ పడుతుందని నేను ఆశిస్తున్నాను. ఈ పవిత్ర పండుగ సందర్భంగా యేసు క్రీస్తు ప్రేమ, కరుణ మరియు మానవత్వం యొక్క బోధలను తిరిగి నింపండి మరియు మన దేశం, సమాజ శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మమ్మల్ని పున‌రంకితం చేద్దాం” అని అన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రప‌తి క్రిస్మ‌స్‌ సందేశాన్ని వీక్షించేందుకు దయచేసి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి-