President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHRISTMAS
24 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially our Christian brothers and sisters.
Christmas is an occasion to celebrate with joy and fervour the birth of Lord Jesus Christ. The festival fills people’s lives with peace, goodwill and compassion. On this festival, we lighten up our hearts with love and kindness towards others.
I hope that this festival would nurture peace throughout the world and help maintain harmony in mankind. Let us re-imbibe Jesus Christ’s teachings of love, compassion and humanity on this holy festival and commit ourselves to the welfare of our nation and society”.
Please click here to see the President message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கிறிஸ்துமஸ் வாழ்த்து
24 DEC 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், நாட்டுமக்களுக்கு கிறிஸ்துமஸ் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
புனித கிறிஸ்துமஸ் திருநாளை முன்னிட்டு எனது சக குடிமக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக கிறிஸ்துவ சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் பிறந்த தினமான கிறிஸ்துமஸ் மகிழ்ச்சியாக கொண்டாட வேண்டிய ஒரு திருநாள். இந்தப் பண்டிகை அமைதி, நன்மை மற்றும் இரக்க குணத்தால் மக்களின் வாழ்வை இன்புறச் செய்கிறது. பிறரிடம் அன்பையும், கருணையையும் நாம் ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தத் திருநாள் நம் உள்ளத்தை ஒளி மயமாக்குகிறது.
இந்தப் பண்டிகை, உலகெங்கும் அமைதியை நிலைநாட்டவும், மனிதத்தன்மையைக் காக்கவும் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் போதனைகளான அன்பு, இரக்கம் மற்றும் மனிதத்துவத்தை இந்தப் புனிதத் திருநாளில் நாம் பின்பற்றி நாடு மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் நல்வாழ்விற்காகப் பாடுபடுவோம் என்று உறுதி ஏற்றுக் கொள்வோம்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683330