মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
বর্ষ শেষ পর্যালোচনা : পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্প দপ্তর
22 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
১) অ্যানিম্যাল হাসব্যান্ড্রি ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভলপমেন্ট ফান্ড (এএইচআইডিএফ)
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের স্টিমুলাস প্যাকেজের অধীনে ১৫,০০০ কোটি টাকার পশুপালন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল গঠনের ঘোষণা করেছেন। এএইচআইডিএফ –কে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, ব্যক্তি উদ্যোগপতি, বেসরকারী সংস্থা, এমএসএমই, কৃষি উৎপাদক সংস্থা এবং সেকসন এইটভুক্ত কোম্পানীকে উৎসাহমূলক লগ্নি করার জন্য। সুদে ছাড় দেওয়া হবে ৩ শতাংশ হারে। এ যাবৎ ১৫০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প ঋণ মঞ্জুর করেছে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি।
২) নেশান ওয়াইড আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইনসেমিনেশন প্রোগ্রাম (এনএআইপি) দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়
দেশজুড়ে ৬০০টি জেলায়, জেলা পিছু ২০,০০০ গবাদি পশুর কৃত্রিম নিষেক কর্মসূচী সম্প্রতি সূচনা করেছে সরকার ২০১৯এর সেপ্টেম্বরে। গরুর প্রজাতির উন্নয়নের জন্য ১০০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যে এটি বৃহত্তম প্রকল্প। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৭৬ লক্ষ গবাদি পশু এর আওতায় পড়েছে। ৯০ লক্ষ কৃত্রিম নিষেক করা হয়েছে এবং ৩২ লক্ষের বেশি কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় শুরু হয়েছে ৬০৪টি জেলায় (৫০,০০০ প্রাণী জেলা পিছু) এপর্যন্ত দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ২ লক্ষ ৬৪ হাজার কৃত্রিম নিষেক হয়েছে, ১ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
৩) দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন শিল্পের জন্য কার্যকরী মূলধন ঋণের উপর সুদ মকুব
পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্প দপ্তর, দুগ্ধ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমবায় এবং কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলিকে সহায়তা কর্মসূচীতে দুগ্ধ শিল্পের জন্য কার্যকরী মূলধন ঋণের সুদ মকুবের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত ১০০.৮৫ কোটি টাকা সুদ মকুব মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
৪) পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্পের জন্য কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড
কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে পিএম কিষাণ সুবিধা প্রাপকদের ছাড় সহ ঋণ দিতে বিশেষ অভিযান নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই অভিযানে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধশিল্প কৃষকদের। এর ফলে এই ধরনের কৃষকরা সুলভ সুদের হারে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ পেতে পারেন। আড়াই কোটি কৃষক এর আওতায় আসবেন এবং প্রায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণের সুবিধা পাবেন। এপর্যন্ত দুগ্ধশিল্পের কৃষকদের ৫১ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার আবেদনপত্র জমা পড়েছে মিল্ক ইউনিয়নে এবং ৪১ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার আবেদনপত্র পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Year End Review: Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rs. 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set up under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme Phase-II launched, 2.64 lakh AIs performed and 1.73 lakh farmers benefited
Special drive undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards
22 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
(1) ANIMAL HUSBANDRY INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND (AHIDF)
The Prime Minister has announced for setting up of Rs. 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package. AHIDF has been approved for incentivizing investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs) and Section 8 companies to establish (i) the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure, (ii) meat processing and value addition infrastructure and (iii) Animal Feed Plant. Interest subvention is provided @ 3% to all eligible entities. So far, Rs 150 Cr. project loan has been sanctioned by Banks under AHIDF.Eligible entities can apply for loan online at https://ahidf.udyamimitra.in.
(2) NATIONWIDE ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION PROGRAMME (NAIP) Ph. II
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme for 20,000 bovines per district for 600 districts in the country was recently launched by the Government in September, 2019 which is one of the largest such programmes with 100% central assistance for undertaking breed improvement. Under “Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme” Phase I, 76 lakh bovines have been covered, 90 lakh AIs performed and more than 32 lakh farmers have been benefitted. The NAIP Phase-II has been initiated from 1st August 2020 in 604 districts (50,000 animals per district). So far, under NAIP Phase-II, 2.64 lakh AIs performed and 1.73 lakh farmers have been benefited.
(3) INTEREST SUBVENTION ON WORKING CAPITAL LOANS FOR DAIRY SECTOR
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has introduced a new component “interest subvention on Working capital loans for Dairy sector” as one of the component under its scheme “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer organizations engaged in dairy activities” (SDC&FPO). Under the interest subvention component of SDCFPO scheme so far Rs 100.85Cr has been approved as interest subvention amount against eligible total working capital loan amount of Rs 8031.23 Cr for milk unions as on 16.10.2020.
(4) KISAN CREDIT CARD (KCC) FOR ANIMAL HUSBANDRY& DAIRYING FARMERS
A Special drive has been undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. Animal Husbandry & Dairying farmers have been included in this drive. This will enable such farmers to gain access to institutional credit at concessional interest rate. 2.5 crore farmers will be covered and will benefit from credit flow of about Rs 2 lakh crores. Till date 51.23 lakh applications of Dairy farmers have been collected by Milk Unions and 41.40 lakh applications forwarded to the Banks.