Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over increasing population of Leopard
22 DEC 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the increasing population of Leopards in India and congratulated all those who are working towards animal conservation.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Great news!
After lions and tigers, the leopard population increases.
Congratulations to all those who are working towards animal conservation. We have to keep up these efforts and ensure our animals live in safe habitats."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 DEC 2020 11:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ!
ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵ-ਜੰਤੂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਹਿਜਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ।”