Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over increasing population of Leopard
22 DEC 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the increasing population of Leopards in India and congratulated all those who are working towards animal conservation.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Great news!
After lions and tigers, the leopard population increases.
Congratulations to all those who are working towards animal conservation. We have to keep up these efforts and ensure our animals live in safe habitats."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লেপার্ডের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ
22 DEC 2020 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
২২শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতে লেপার্ডের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি পশু সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে যারা কাজ করছেন তাদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ দারুণ খবর!
সিংহ , বাঘের পর লেপার্ডের সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
যারা পশু সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে কাজ করছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন। আমরা এই প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রাখবো আর এটা নিশ্চিত করব, যাতে আমাদের প্রাণীরা নিরাপদ জায়গায় বাস করতে পারে।“