Ministry of Civil Aviation
India suspends all flights to and from United Kingdom
Decision taken due to spread of new strain of coronavirus
Flights suspended from 22nd december to 31st december 2020
Mandatory RT-PCR test for passengers in transit flights
21 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation has informed that all flights originating from U.K into India will be suspended temporarily from 22nd December to 31st December 2020. He stated that Government of India has decided to take all necessary precautions as a result of the situation arising out of the spread of a new strain of coronavirus in some countries.
Considering the emerging Covid-19 situation in UK, Government of India has decided that all flights to and from UKwill be suspended till 31st December 2020 (23.59 hours). This suspension will start w.e.f. 23.59 hours, 22nd December 2020. However, this restriction shall not apply to international all-cargo operations and flights specifically approved by DGCA.
Airlines operating flights to India from other countries shall not board any passenger travelling from UK to India and shall ensure that no passenger coming from UK is boarded in a flight for any destination in India either directly or indirectly.
As a measure of precaution, passengers arriving from UK in all transit flights (flights that have taken off or flights which are reaching India before 22nd December 2020 at 23.59 hrs) should be subject to mandatory RT-PCR test at the arrival port in India. The passengers found Covid-19 positive on arrival shall be quarantined as per guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and would bear the medical costs incurred.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ব্রিটেনগামী ও সেখান থেকে আসা সমস্ত বিমান পরিষেবা বাতিল ভারতের
করোনা ভাইরাসের এক নতুন প্রজাতির সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত
21 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী জানিয়েছেন, আগামীকাল (২২শে ডিসেম্বর) থেকে ভারতে আসা ব্রিটেনের সমস্ত বিমান পরিষেবা সাময়িক বন্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পরিষেবা আগামী ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাতিল থাকছে। তিনি আরও জানান, কয়েকটি দেশে করোনা ভাইরাসের নতুন স্ট্রেন (প্রজাতি) ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় সবরকম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
ব্রিটেনে উদ্ভূত কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনায় রেখে ভারত সরকার আগামী ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ব্রিটেনগামী ও সেদেশ থেকে আসা সমস্ত বিমান পরিষেবা সাময়িক বন্ধ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আজ মধ্যরাত থেকেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হচ্ছে। অবশ্য, ডিজিসিএ – এর পক্ষ থেকে যে সমস্ত আন্তর্জাতিক পণ্য পরিবাহী বিমান বা বিশেষ বিমানের পরিষেবায় অনুমতি রয়েছে, সেক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হবে না।
যে সমস্ত বিমান সংস্থা বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে ভারতে বিমান পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকে সেই বিমানগুলিতে ব্রিটেন থেকে সফররত কোনও যাত্রীকে ভারতে প্রবেশের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না। এমনকি, সরাসরি ব্রিটেন থেকে বা অন্য কোনও দেশ থেকে আগত ব্রিটেনের নাগরিকদের ভারতে প্রবেশের অনুমতি নেই।
আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে ব্রিটেন থেকে আগত সমস্ত যাত্রী যাঁরা ২২শে ডিসেম্বরের পূর্বে ভারতে এসে পৌঁছবেন, তাঁদের বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছনোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে। নমুনা পরীক্ষায় যে সমস্ত যাত্রীর কোভিড-১৯ উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ পাওয়া যাবে, তাঁদেরকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকতে হবে এবং চিকিৎসা খাতে যাবতীয় খরচও বহন করতে হবে।