Ministry of Civil Aviation
India suspends all flights to and from United Kingdom
Decision taken due to spread of new strain of coronavirus
Flights suspended from 22nd december to 31st december 2020
Mandatory RT-PCR test for passengers in transit flights
21 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation has informed that all flights originating from U.K into India will be suspended temporarily from 22nd December to 31st December 2020. He stated that Government of India has decided to take all necessary precautions as a result of the situation arising out of the spread of a new strain of coronavirus in some countries.
Considering the emerging Covid-19 situation in UK, Government of India has decided that all flights to and from UKwill be suspended till 31st December 2020 (23.59 hours). This suspension will start w.e.f. 23.59 hours, 22nd December 2020. However, this restriction shall not apply to international all-cargo operations and flights specifically approved by DGCA.
Airlines operating flights to India from other countries shall not board any passenger travelling from UK to India and shall ensure that no passenger coming from UK is boarded in a flight for any destination in India either directly or indirectly.
As a measure of precaution, passengers arriving from UK in all transit flights (flights that have taken off or flights which are reaching India before 22nd December 2020 at 23.59 hrs) should be subject to mandatory RT-PCR test at the arrival port in India. The passengers found Covid-19 positive on arrival shall be quarantined as per guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and would bear the medical costs incurred.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
ब्रिटनहून येणारी आणि जाणारी सर्व विमान उड्डाणे भारताकडून तात्पुरती स्थगित
21 DEC 2020 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2020
ब्रिटनहून भारतात येणारी सर्व विमान उड्डाणे 22 डिसेंबर ते 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत तात्पुरती स्थगित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्य मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी दिली आहे. कोरोना विषाणूच्या नव्या प्रजातीचा काही देशात फैलाव झाल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आवश्यक ती सर्व खबरदारी म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने हा निर्णय घेतल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
ब्रिटन मध्ये कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेली परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन केंद्र सरकारने ब्रिटनहून येणारी आणि जाणारी सर्व विमानउड्डाणे 31 डिसेंबर पर्यंत स्थगित ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. ही स्थगिती 22 डिसेंबर 2020 च्या रात्री 11.59 वाजल्यापासून सुरु होईल. मात्र डीजीसीए ने मान्यता दिलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑल कार्गो ऑपरेशन आणि उड्डाणासाठीसाठी हा प्रतिबंध राहणार नाही.
इतर देशातून भारतासाठी विमान उड्डाण करणाऱ्या विमान कंपन्या, ब्रिटनहून भारतात येणाऱ्या कोणत्याही प्रवाश्याला विमानात प्रवेश देणार नाहीत आणि ब्रिटनहून आलेला आणि भारतातल्या कोणत्याही ठिकाणासाठीचा प्रवासी प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे विमानात नाही याची खातरजमा करतील.
खबरदारीचा उपाय म्हणून ब्रिटनहून येणाऱ्या (उड्डाण केलेली विमाने, किंवा 22 डिसेंबर 2020 च्या रात्री 11.59 वाजण्यापुर्वी येणारी विमाने) सर्व विमानातल्या प्र्वाश्यांसाठी भारतात आल्यानंतर आरटी- पीसीआर चाचणी अनिवार्य आहे. प्रवासी कोविड पॉझीटीव्ह असल्यास, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार त्याला विलगीकरणात राहावे लागेल आणि त्याचा वैद्यकीय खर्च त्याला उचलावा लागेल.