Ministry of Civil Aviation
India suspends all flights to and from United Kingdom
Decision taken due to spread of new strain of coronavirus
Flights suspended from 22nd december to 31st december 2020
Mandatory RT-PCR test for passengers in transit flights
21 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation has informed that all flights originating from U.K into India will be suspended temporarily from 22nd December to 31st December 2020. He stated that Government of India has decided to take all necessary precautions as a result of the situation arising out of the spread of a new strain of coronavirus in some countries.
Considering the emerging Covid-19 situation in UK, Government of India has decided that all flights to and from UKwill be suspended till 31st December 2020 (23.59 hours). This suspension will start w.e.f. 23.59 hours, 22nd December 2020. However, this restriction shall not apply to international all-cargo operations and flights specifically approved by DGCA.
Airlines operating flights to India from other countries shall not board any passenger travelling from UK to India and shall ensure that no passenger coming from UK is boarded in a flight for any destination in India either directly or indirectly.
As a measure of precaution, passengers arriving from UK in all transit flights (flights that have taken off or flights which are reaching India before 22nd December 2020 at 23.59 hrs) should be subject to mandatory RT-PCR test at the arrival port in India. The passengers found Covid-19 positive on arrival shall be quarantined as per guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and would bear the medical costs incurred.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్‌-యూకే మధ్య విమానాల రాకపోకలపై భారత్‌ తాత్కాలిక నిషేధం
కొత్త రకం కరోనా వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా నిర్ణయం
ఈనెల 22 నుంచి 31వ తేదీ వరకు విమాన రాకపోకలు నిలుపుదల
ప్రస్తుత ప్రయాణీకులకు ఆర్‌టీ-పీసీఆర్‌ పరీక్షలు తప్పనిసరి
21 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
యునైటెడ్‌ కింగ్‌డమ్‌ నుంచి భారత్‌కు వచ్చి, వెళ్లే విమానాలను ఈనెల 22 నుంచి 31వ తేదీ వరకు నిలిపేస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ హర్దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పూరి ప్రకటించారు. కొన్ని దేశాల్లో కొత్త రకం కరోనా వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తి చెందుతుండడంతో, ముందు జాగ్రత్తగా కేంద్రం ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
యూకేలో ప్రస్తుతమున్న కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా, యూకే నుంచి భారత్‌ వచ్చే, భారత్‌ నుంచి యూకే వెళ్లే విమానాలను ఈనెల 31వ తేదీ అర్ధరాత్రి వరకు కేంద్రం రద్దు చేసింది. 22వ తేదీ అర్ధరాత్రి నుంచి ఈ నిర్ణయం అమల్లోకి వస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ సరకు రవాణా విమానాలపై, డీజీసీఏ ప్రత్యేకంగా అనుమతించిన విమానాలపై ఈ నిషేధం వర్తించదు.
ఇతర దేశాల నుంచి యూకే మీదుగా భారత్‌ వచ్చే విమానాల్లో, యూకే నుంచి భారత్‌ రావాలనుకునే ప్రయాణీకులను ఎక్కించుకోకూడదు. భారత్‌లోని ఏ ప్రాంతానికైనా, ప్రత్యక్షంగాగానీ, పరోక్షంగాగానీ వారిని తీసుకురాకూడదు.
ప్రస్తుతం నడుస్తున్న విమానాల్లో లేదా 22వ తేదీ అర్ధరాత్రిలోగా యూకే నుంచి భారత్‌ వచ్చే ప్రయాణీకులందరూ భారత్‌లో దిగగానే ఆర్టీ-పీసీఆర్‌ పరీక్ష తప్పనిసరిగా చేయించుకోవాలి. పాజిటివ్‌గా తేలిన ప్రయాణీకులను కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం క్వారంటైన్‌ చేస్తారు. వైద్య ఖర్చులు ప్రయాణీకులే భరించాలి.