Ministry of Civil Aviation
India suspends all flights to and from United Kingdom
Decision taken due to spread of new strain of coronavirus
Flights suspended from 22nd december to 31st december 2020
Mandatory RT-PCR test for passengers in transit flights
21 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation has informed that all flights originating from U.K into India will be suspended temporarily from 22nd December to 31st December 2020. He stated that Government of India has decided to take all necessary precautions as a result of the situation arising out of the spread of a new strain of coronavirus in some countries.
Considering the emerging Covid-19 situation in UK, Government of India has decided that all flights to and from UKwill be suspended till 31st December 2020 (23.59 hours). This suspension will start w.e.f. 23.59 hours, 22nd December 2020. However, this restriction shall not apply to international all-cargo operations and flights specifically approved by DGCA.
Airlines operating flights to India from other countries shall not board any passenger travelling from UK to India and shall ensure that no passenger coming from UK is boarded in a flight for any destination in India either directly or indirectly.
As a measure of precaution, passengers arriving from UK in all transit flights (flights that have taken off or flights which are reaching India before 22nd December 2020 at 23.59 hrs) should be subject to mandatory RT-PCR test at the arrival port in India. The passengers found Covid-19 positive on arrival shall be quarantined as per guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and would bear the medical costs incurred.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम से आने और जाने वाली सभी उड़ानों को स्थगित किया
कोरोना वायरस के नए स्ट्रेन के प्रसार के कारण यह निर्णय लिया गया
22 दिसम्बर से लेकर 31 दिसम्बर 2020 तक स्थगित रहेगी उड़ानें
ट्रांजिट उड़ानों से आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर जांच अनिवार्य
21 DEC 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने जानकारी दी है कि यूनाइटेड किंगडम से भारत आने वाली सभी उड़ानें 22 दिसंबर से लेकर 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक अस्थायी रूप से स्थगित रहेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ देशों में कोरोना वायरस के एक नए स्ट्रेन के प्रसार से उत्पन्न स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने सभी आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने का फैसला किया है।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम में कोविड-19 की उभरती स्थिति को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि यूनाइटेड किंगडम से आने और जाने वाली सभी सभी उड़ानें 31 दिसंबर 2020 (23.59 बजे) तक स्थगित रहेंगी। उड़ानों की यह रोक 22 दिसम्बर 2020 को 23.59 बजे से लागू होगी। हालांकि, यह प्रतिबंध डीजीसीए द्वारा विशेष रूप से अनुमोदित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पूर्ण -कार्गो परिचालन और उड़ानों पर लागू नहीं होगा।
अन्य देशों से भारत के लिए उड़ान भरने वाली विमान सेवाएं यूनाइटेड किंगडम से भारत आने वाले किसी भी यात्री को नहीं चढ़ाएंगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि यूनाइटेड किंगडम से आने वाला कोई भी यात्री सीधे या परोक्ष रूप से भारत के किसी भी गंतव्य के लिए जाने वाली उड़ान में न चढ़े।
एहतियात के तौर पर, सभी ट्रांजिट उड़ानों (22 दिसंबर 2020 को 23.59 बजे से पहले उड़ान भरने वाली या भारत पहुंचने वाली) से यूनाइटेड किंगडम से आने वाले यात्रियों केलिए भारत पहुंचने पर आगमन वाले हवाई अड्डे पर आरटी-पीसीआर जांच अनिवार्य होगा। भारत आने के बाद कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाये जाने वाले यात्रियों को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार क्वारंटीन किया जायेगा और उन्हें इसका चिकित्सा खर्च वहन करना होगा।