Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Visva Bharati and Shantiniketan have always been centers of attraction in India and abroad
Be it the new ideas in the country's cultural heritage, art and tradition, or the freedom struggle, Bengal has been 50 years ahead of the times than other parts of the country in every aspect
To mark the Visva Bharati's 100 years, it should be an effort to renew Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore's ideas from this institution
Shantiniketan and Visva Bharati have contributed to the framework of the education system in the country
After 50 years when we will celebrate the 150th anniversary of Visva Bharati, we should aim to nurture at least ten people who excel in various fields and instil Gurudev Tagore's ideas across the country and make them a part of life and society
Visva Bharati has always strived to rise above caste, religion and class to deliver the message of humanity
20 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Visva Bharati and Shantiniketan have always been centers of attraction in India and abroad. Addressing the faculty, students and intellectuals at Visva Bharati University at Shantiniketan in West Bengal today, Shri Amit Shah said that whether it be the new ideas in the country's cultural heritage, art and tradition, or the freedom struggle, Bengal has been 50 years ahead of the times than other parts of the countryin every aspect.The Union Home Minister said that Visva Bharati is going to complete its 100 years. There must have been some ideas at the time when it was founded, and now, on the completion of 100 years, it should be an effort to renew Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore's ideas from this institution. He said that Shantiniketan and Visva Bharati have contributed to the framework of the education system in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that this journeythat started from a Brahmacharya Ashram in 1901 has contributed a lot to the Cultural Heritage of India. He said that Gurudev said that the purpose of education is to make the person fearless by thinking beyond all limits of narrowness. Viswa Bharti's journey will be considered successful only if the ideas emanating from here will change our education system as per the mantra given by Gurudev Ravindra Nath Tagore.Shri Shah also said that the purpose of education is to groom personalities who will break free of luxurious life, attachment and all kinds of social bindings in search of peace and cultivate such minds whose quest to know the truth never stops.
The Union Home Minister said that the Visva Bharati has given the nation several people who have excelled in various fields. In the hundredth year of Visva-Bharati, we should take a pledge that this tradition will not stop and after 50 years, when we will celebrate the 150thanniversary of Visva Bharati, we should aim to nurture at least ten people who excel in various fields and instil Gurudev Tagore's ideas across the country and make them a part of life and society.
Shri Amit Shah said that many sons of Bengal contributed significantly in the country’s deveopment. Many people like Raja Rammohan Roy, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Sri Aurobindo, Swami Vivekananda, Ramakrishna Paramahamsa and Subhash Chandra Bose have worked to enrich India's heritage during the 19thcentury renaissance.The impact of Gurudev Tagore's ideas andthe greatness of his personality can be known from the fact that people of two different ideologies, - from Mahatma Gandhi to Subhash Chandra Bose,both took inspiration from Gurudev Tagore, this shows the range of Gurudev Tagore's ideas. Shri Shah also said that Gurudev Tagore is the only great person in the world whose two compositions are being used as national anthem in two countries. This proves how enormous is the canvas of Gurudev's thoughts, culture, ethics and arts.
The Union Home Minister said that Visva Bharati has always strived to rise above caste, religion and class to deliver the message of humanity. In Indian religion, there has been a system of preservation and promotion of philosophy, literature, music and art and VisvaBharati has amalgamated the literature and philosophy of European and other countries keeping in mind the basic mantra of world brotherhood of our Vedas to realise the mantra of “सर्वेभवंतुसुखिनः, सर्वेसंतुनिरामया”(may all become happy, may none fall ill).He said that unless we refresh the vision of rural development, we will not advance in the modern way, there cannot be all-round development of the country, which the Gurudev had started through VisvaBharati. From here, all such ideas as health, cleanliness, handicrafts andtechnology were taken forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Gurudevnever let the student in him die till the very end and he started painting at the age of 70, drawing more than 3,000 paintings before he passed away, proving to the world that one should not stop learning till the last breath. Shri Shah said that work should be done to carry forward the tradition of Gurudev for which VisvaBharati should move forward with an open mind and kind thoughts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Gurudev, besides penning a voluminous repository of prose and poetry, also managed such a large institution which is certainly admirable and once again the time has come to advance Tagore's thinking. Visva Bharati has given many scholars to the country. Many people including Mahasweta Devi, Nandlal Bose, Gayatri Devi, Satyajit Ray and Vinod Bihari Mukherjee have done remarkable work in different fields. Today let us resolve that this tradition will not stop.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid homage to India's great thinker Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore at Shantiniketan. Shri Amit Shah also visited the famous Sangeet Bhawan of Visva Bharati University.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور، وشو بھارتی اور شانتی نکیتن ہمیشہ ملک اور بیرون ملک دلچسپی کے مراکز رہے ہیں
ملک کی ثقافتی وراثت ، فنون و روایات کے نئے تصورات کی بات ہویا جنگ آزادی کی ، ہر شعبے میں بنگال، ملک کے دوسرے حصوں کے مقابلے 50 سال آگے رہا ہے
وشو بھارتی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر یہ کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ یہاں سے گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے تصورات کا احیاء ہو
شانتی نکیتن اور وشو بھارتی نے ملک کے نظام تعلیم کو ایک لائحہ عمل دینے کا کام کیا
50 سال بعد جب وشو بھارتی کی 150ویں سالگرہ منائی جائے تو ہمیں کم از کم 10 لوگ ایسے ملنے چاہئیں ، جو مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون دیتے ہوئے گرودیو ٹیگور کے تصورات کو ملک بھر میں جاگزیں کرنے کا کام کریں اور انہیں سماج اور زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں
وشو بھارتی نے ہمیشہ ذات، مذہب اور طبقات سے اوپر اٹھ کر انسانیت کا پیغام دینے کا کام کیاہے
20 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور ، وشو بھارتی اور شانتی نکیتن ، ہمیشہ ملک و بیرون ملک دلچسپی کے مراکز رہے ہیں۔آج مغربی بنگال کے شانتی نکیتن میں وشو بھارتی کے اساتذہ ، طلباء اور دانشوروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی ثقافتی وراثت ، فنون وروایات کے نئے تصورات کی بات ہویا جنگ آزادی کی ، ہرشعبے میں بنگال ، ملک کے دوسرے حصوں سے 50 سال آگے رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وشو بھارتی اپنے 100 سال مکمل کرنے جارہا ہے۔جب اس کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا، اس وقت کچھ اور تصورات رہے ہوں گے،لیکن اب 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ یہاں سے گرو دیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے تصورات کی تجدید ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شانتی نکیتن اور وشو بھارتی نے ملک کے نظام تعلیم کو ایک لائحہ عمل دینے کا کام کیاہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1901 ء میں ایک برہما چاریہ آشرم سے شروع ہوئے اس سفر نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت میں بہت بڑا تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو دیو کا کہنا تھا کہ تعلیم کا مقصد تنگ نظری کے سبھی حدود کو توڑ کر افراد کو بے خوف بنانا ہے۔وشو بھارتی کا سفر تبھی کامیاب ماناجائے گا، جب گرو دیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے ذریعے دیئے گئے اصول کے مطابق یہاں سے نکلے ہوئے افکارو تصورات ہمارے نظام تعلیم میں تبدیلی لائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عیش و عشرت ، حرص و ہوس سے آزاد ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سبھی طرح کی سماجی بندشوں سے آزاد ہوکر مسرت کے ساتھ رہ سکے، ایسی شخصیت کی تعمیر اور حقائق کو جاننے کا سفر کبھی رکے نہیں، ایسے طلباء کی تعمیر تعلیم کا مقصد ہوسکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وشو بھارتی نے دنیا کو مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون دینے والے افراد دیئے ہیں۔وشو بھارتی کے 100ویں سال میں ہمیں عہد کرنا چاہئے کہ یہ روایت رُکے نہیں اور جب 50 سال بعد وشو بھارتی کی 150ویں جینتی منائی جائے تو ہمیں کم از کم 10 افراد ایسے ملنے چاہئیں ، جو مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون دیتے ہوئے گرودیو ٹیگور کے تصورات کو ملک بھر میں جاگزیں کرسکیں اور انہیں سماج اور زندگی کا حصہ بناسکیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنگال کے کئی سپوتوں نے ملک کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم تعاون دیا۔ 19ویں صدی کی نشاۃ ثانیہ میں راجا رام موہن رائے ، بنکم چندر چٹرجی، شری اربندو ، سوامی وویکا نند ، رام کرشن پرم ہنس اور سبھاش چند بوس جیسے متعدد لوگوں نے بھارت کی ثقافت کو خوشحال بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔گرو دیو ٹیگور کے افکار و تصورات کا اثر اور ان کی شخصیت کی عظمت اس بات سے جانی جاسکتی ہے کہ مہاتماگاندھی اور سبھاش چندر بوس دو الگ الگ نقطہ ہائے نظر کے حامل ہونے کے باوجود گرودیو ٹیگور سے ترغیب لیتے تھے، اس سے گرودیو ٹیگور کے نظریات کی وسعت کا علم ہوتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں گرو دیو ٹیگور ہی ایسی عظیم شخصیت ہیں،جن کی دو تخلیقات دو الگ الگ ملکوں میں قومی ترانے کے طورپر استعمال کی جارہی ہیں۔اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گرودیو کے تصورات ، ثقافت ، تہذیب اور فن کا دائرہ کتنا وسیع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وشو بھارتی نے ہمیشہ ذات، مذہب اور طبقات سے اُوپر اُٹھ کر انسانیت کا پیغام دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔بھارتی مذہب میں فلسفہ ، ادب، موسیقی اور فن کے تحفظ و فروغ کا نظم کیا گیا ہے اور وشو بھارتی نے ہمارے ویدوں کے عالمی بھائی چارے کے بنیادی اُصول کو دھیان میں رکھ کر یوروپین اور دیگر ممالک کی زبانوں کے ادب اور فلسفے کو شامل کرکے ‘‘سروے بھونتو سکھی نہہ؛سروے سنتو نرامیہ’’کے اُصول کو عملی شکل دینے کا کام کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک دیہی ترقی کے تصور کو تروتازہ نہیں کریں گے، جدید طریقے سے آگے نہیں بڑھیں گے، ملک کی ترقی نہیں ہوسکتی، جس کا آغاز گرو دیو نے وشو بھارتی کے توسط سے کیا تھا۔یہاں سے صحت، صفائی ستھرائی، دستکاری اور ٹیکنالوجی جیسے تصورات کو بھی آگے بڑھانے کا کام کیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو نے آخر تک اپنے اندر کے طالب علم کو مرنے نہیں دیا اور 70 سال کی عمر میں پینٹنگ کی شروعات کرکے انتقال سے پہلے 3000سے زیادہ پینٹنگ دے کر انہوں نے یہ ثابت کیا کہ زندگی کی آخری سانس تک حصول تعلیم کا سلسلہ جاری رہنا چاہئے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گرو دیو کی روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کا کام کیا جانا چاہئے ، جس کے لئے وشو بھارتی کھلے من اور عمدہ خیالات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو نے بڑی تعداد میں نصر اور نظم پر مشتمل ادب کی تخلیق کے ساتھ ساتھ اتنے بڑے ادارے کو چلایا، جو یقیناً قابل ستائش ہے اور ایک بار پھر ٹیگور کی فکر کو آگے بڑھانے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔وشو بھارتی نے ملک کو بہت سے دانشور دیئے ہیں۔ مہاشویتا دیوی، نندلال بوس، گائتری دیوی، ستیہ جیت رے، ونود بہاری مکھرجی سمیت بہت سے لوگوں نے الگ الگ شعبوں میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔آج یہ عہد کرنا ہے کہ یہ روایت رُکے نہیں۔
اس سے قبل مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے شانتی نکیتن میں بھارت کے عظیم مفکر گرودیو ربندر ناتھ ٹیگورکو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے ۔ جناب شاہ وشو بھارتی یونیورسیٹی کے معروف سنگیت بھون بھی گئے۔