Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Visva Bharati and Shantiniketan have always been centers of attraction in India and abroad
Be it the new ideas in the country's cultural heritage, art and tradition, or the freedom struggle, Bengal has been 50 years ahead of the times than other parts of the country in every aspect
To mark the Visva Bharati's 100 years, it should be an effort to renew Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore's ideas from this institution
Shantiniketan and Visva Bharati have contributed to the framework of the education system in the country
After 50 years when we will celebrate the 150th anniversary of Visva Bharati, we should aim to nurture at least ten people who excel in various fields and instil Gurudev Tagore's ideas across the country and make them a part of life and society
Visva Bharati has always strived to rise above caste, religion and class to deliver the message of humanity
20 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Visva Bharati and Shantiniketan have always been centers of attraction in India and abroad. Addressing the faculty, students and intellectuals at Visva Bharati University at Shantiniketan in West Bengal today, Shri Amit Shah said that whether it be the new ideas in the country's cultural heritage, art and tradition, or the freedom struggle, Bengal has been 50 years ahead of the times than other parts of the countryin every aspect.The Union Home Minister said that Visva Bharati is going to complete its 100 years. There must have been some ideas at the time when it was founded, and now, on the completion of 100 years, it should be an effort to renew Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore's ideas from this institution. He said that Shantiniketan and Visva Bharati have contributed to the framework of the education system in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that this journeythat started from a Brahmacharya Ashram in 1901 has contributed a lot to the Cultural Heritage of India. He said that Gurudev said that the purpose of education is to make the person fearless by thinking beyond all limits of narrowness. Viswa Bharti's journey will be considered successful only if the ideas emanating from here will change our education system as per the mantra given by Gurudev Ravindra Nath Tagore.Shri Shah also said that the purpose of education is to groom personalities who will break free of luxurious life, attachment and all kinds of social bindings in search of peace and cultivate such minds whose quest to know the truth never stops.
The Union Home Minister said that the Visva Bharati has given the nation several people who have excelled in various fields. In the hundredth year of Visva-Bharati, we should take a pledge that this tradition will not stop and after 50 years, when we will celebrate the 150thanniversary of Visva Bharati, we should aim to nurture at least ten people who excel in various fields and instil Gurudev Tagore's ideas across the country and make them a part of life and society.
Shri Amit Shah said that many sons of Bengal contributed significantly in the country’s deveopment. Many people like Raja Rammohan Roy, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Sri Aurobindo, Swami Vivekananda, Ramakrishna Paramahamsa and Subhash Chandra Bose have worked to enrich India's heritage during the 19thcentury renaissance.The impact of Gurudev Tagore's ideas andthe greatness of his personality can be known from the fact that people of two different ideologies, - from Mahatma Gandhi to Subhash Chandra Bose,both took inspiration from Gurudev Tagore, this shows the range of Gurudev Tagore's ideas. Shri Shah also said that Gurudev Tagore is the only great person in the world whose two compositions are being used as national anthem in two countries. This proves how enormous is the canvas of Gurudev's thoughts, culture, ethics and arts.
The Union Home Minister said that Visva Bharati has always strived to rise above caste, religion and class to deliver the message of humanity. In Indian religion, there has been a system of preservation and promotion of philosophy, literature, music and art and VisvaBharati has amalgamated the literature and philosophy of European and other countries keeping in mind the basic mantra of world brotherhood of our Vedas to realise the mantra of “सर्वेभवंतुसुखिनः, सर्वेसंतुनिरामया”(may all become happy, may none fall ill).He said that unless we refresh the vision of rural development, we will not advance in the modern way, there cannot be all-round development of the country, which the Gurudev had started through VisvaBharati. From here, all such ideas as health, cleanliness, handicrafts andtechnology were taken forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Gurudevnever let the student in him die till the very end and he started painting at the age of 70, drawing more than 3,000 paintings before he passed away, proving to the world that one should not stop learning till the last breath. Shri Shah said that work should be done to carry forward the tradition of Gurudev for which VisvaBharati should move forward with an open mind and kind thoughts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Gurudev, besides penning a voluminous repository of prose and poetry, also managed such a large institution which is certainly admirable and once again the time has come to advance Tagore's thinking. Visva Bharati has given many scholars to the country. Many people including Mahasweta Devi, Nandlal Bose, Gayatri Devi, Satyajit Ray and Vinod Bihari Mukherjee have done remarkable work in different fields. Today let us resolve that this tradition will not stop.
Earlier, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid homage to India's great thinker Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore at Shantiniketan. Shri Amit Shah also visited the famous Sangeet Bhawan of Visva Bharati University.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा गुरुदेव रविंद्रनाथ टैगोर,विश्व भारती और शांतिनिकेतन देश विदेश में सदैव सम्मोहन का केंद्र रहे हैं
देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत,कला और परंपरा की नई सोच को पल्लवित करने की बात हो या आजादी की लड़ाई,हर क्षेत्र में बंगाल देश के दूसरे हिस्सों से 50 साल आगे रहा है
विश्‍व भारती के 100 साल पूरे होने पर यह प्रयास होना चाहिये कि यहाँ से गुरुदेव रविंद्रनाथ टैगोर के विचार नवपल्लवित होकर निकले
शांतिनिकेतन और विश्व भारती ने देश की शिक्षा पद्धति को एक आधारभूत विचार देने का काम किया
50 साल बाद जब विश्व भारती की 150 वीं जयंती मनाई जाये तो हमें कम से कम दस लोग ऐसे मिलने चाहिए जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान देते हुए गुरुदेव टैगोर के विचारों को देशभर में संस्थापित करें और उन्हें समाज व जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएँ
विश्व भारती ने सदैव जाति,धर्म और वर्ण से ऊपर उठकर मानवता का संदेश देने का काम किया
20 DEC 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि गुरुदेव रविंद्रनाथ टैगोर,विश्व भारती और शांतिनिकेतन देश-विदेश में सदैव सम्मोहन का केंद्र रहे हैं। आज पश्चिम बंगाल के शांतिनिकेतन में विश्व भारती में प्राध्यापकों,छात्रों और बुद्धिजीवियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, कला और परंपरा की नई सोच को पल्लवित करने की बात हो या आजादी की लड़ाई, हर क्षेत्र में बंगाल देश के दूसरे हिस्सों से 50 साल आगे रहा है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍व भारती अपने 100 साल पूरे करने जा रहा है। जब इसकी स्थापना हुई थी उस समय कुछ विचार रहे होंगे,अब 100 साल पूरे होने पर यह प्रयास होना चाहिये कि यहाँ से गुरुदेव रविंद्रनाथ टैगोर के विचार नवपल्लवित होकर निकले। उन्होंने कहा कि शांतिनिकेतन और विश्व भारती ने देश की शिक्षा पद्धति को एक आधारभूत विचार देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सन 1901 में एक ब्रह्मचर्य आश्रम से शुरू हुई इस यात्रा ने भारत की संस्कार यात्रा में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। उन्होने कहा कि गुरुदेव का कहना था कि शिक्षा का उद्देश्य संकीर्णता की सभी सीमाओं को तोड़कर व्यक्ति को अभय बना देना है। विश्व भारती की यात्रा सफल तभी मानी जाएगी जब गुरुदेव रविंद्र नाथ टैगोर द्वारा दिए गए मंत्र के अनुरूप यहां से निकला हुआ विचार हमारी शिक्षा पद्धति में बदलाव लाए। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि विलास,मोह से मुक्त होने के साथ-साथ सभी प्रकार के सामाजिक बंधनों से मुक्त हो आनंद के साथ रह सके ऐसे व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण और यथार्थ को जानने की यात्रा कभी रुके नहीं ऐसे विद्यार्थी का निर्माण करना शिक्षा का उद्देश्य हो सकता है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व भारती ने देश को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान करने वाले लोग दिये हैं । विश्व भारती के सौवें साल में हमें संकल्प लेना चाहिए कि यह परंपरा रुके नहीं और जब 50 साल बाद विश्व भारती की 150 वीं जयंती मनाई जाये तो हमें कम से कम दस लोग ऐसे मिलने चाहिए जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान देते हुए गुरुदेव टैगोर के विचारों को देशभर में संस्थापित करें और उन्हें समाज व जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएँ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बंगाल के कई सपूतों ने देश को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। 19वीं सदी के नवजागरण में राजा राममोहन राय, बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय, श्री अरविंदो, विवेकानंद, रामकृष्ण परमहंस, सुभाष चंद्र बोस जैसे अनेक लोगों ने भारत की विरासत को समृद्ध करने का काम किया है। गुरुदेव टैगोर के विचारो का प्रभाव और उनके व्यक्तित्व की महानता इस बात से जाने जा सकती है कि महात्मा गांधी और सुभाष चंद्र बोस दो अलग-अलग विचारधाराओं को मानने के बावजूद गुरूदेव टैगोर से प्रेरणा लेते थे, इससे गुरुदेव टैगोर के विचारों की व्यापकता का पता चलता है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि पूरे विश्व में गुरुदेव टैगोर ही ऐसे महान व्‍यक्ति हैं जिनकी दो रचनाएं दो अलग-अलग देशों में राष्ट्रगान के रूप में उपयोग की जा रही हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि गुरूदेव के विचार, संस्कृति, संस्कार और कला का दायरा कितना बड़ा है ।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍व भारती ने सदैव जाति, धर्म और वर्ण से ऊपर उठकर मानवता का संदेश देने का काम किया है। भारतीय धर्म में दर्शन, साहित्य, संगीत और कला के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की व्यवस्था की गई है और विश्‍व भारती ने हमारे वेदों के विश्व बंधुत्व के मूल मंत्र को ध्यान में रखकर यूरोपियन और अन्य देशों की भाषाओं के साहित्य और दर्शन को शामिल कर सर्वे भवंतु सुखिनः,सर्वे संतु निरामया के मंत्र को चरितार्थ करने का काम किया। उन्होने कहा कि जब तक ग्रामीण विकास की परिकल्पना को तरोताजा नहीं करेंगे, आधुनिक तरीके से आगे नहीं बढेंगे देश का विकास नहीं हो सकता जिसकी शुरूआत गुरूदेव ने विश्‍वभारती के माध्‍यम से की थी। यहां से हस्तशिल्प, स्वास्थ्य, सफाई, प्रौद्योगिकी को भी आगे ले जाने का काम किया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुरुदेव ने अंत तक अपने अंदर के विद्यार्थी को मरने नहीं दिया और 70 साल की उम्र में चित्रकला की शुरुआत कर देह त्यागने से पहले 3000 से ज्यादा पेंटिंग देकर उन्होंने यह साबित किया कि जीवन की आखिरी सांस तक शिक्षा चलनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुरुदेव की परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया जाना चाहिए जिसके लिए विश्‍वभारती खुले मन और अच्छे विचार से आगे बढ़े।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुरुदेव ने बड़ी संख्या में गद्य और पद्य के पुष्ट साहित्य की रचना करने के साथ-साथ इतनी बड़ी संस्था का संचालन भी किया जो निश्चित ही सराहनीय है और एक बार फिर टैगोर की सोच को आगे बढ़ाने का समय आया गया है। विश्व भारती ने देश को बहुत से विद्वान दिए हैं। महाश्वेता देवी, नंदलाल बोस, गायत्री देवी, सत्यजीत रे, विनोद बिहारी मुखर्जी सहित बहुत से लोगों ने अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है। आज यह संकल्प लेना है कि यह परंपरा रुके नहीं।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने शांतिनिकेतन में भारत के महान विचारक गुरुदेव रविंद्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किये। श्री शाह विश्व भारती विश्वविद्यालय के विख्यात संगीत भवन भी गये ।