Ministry of Law and Justice
Over 10 Lakh cases worth settlement value of nearly ₹3228.Cr disposed of in last National Lok Adalat of the year 2020 organised through both virtual and physical mode
17 DEC 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Last National Lok Adalat of the year 2020 was organised through virtual and physical mode across the country under the aegis of the National Legal Services Authority on 12.12.2020. The requisite safety protocol in view of the COVID-19 pandemic was strictly observed by all SLSAs and DLSAs during organisation of daylong event of the Lok Adalat.
A total number of 8152 Benches were constituted by 31 SLSAs to conduct the National Lok Adalat. It was successful in disposing of 10,42,816 cases. Out of the total cases disposed of 5,60,310cases were at the pre-litigation stage and 4,82,506 cases were those which were pending in the courts. The details, as provided by states on NALSA portal, indicate that the settlement amount was nearly ₹3227.99 Cr.
Cases
Pending
Pre-Litigation
TOTAL
Taken Up
11,54,958
22,98,771
34,53,729
Disposed
4,82,506
5,60,310
10,42,816
Settlement value
in ₹
24,76,52,09,400
7,51,47,51,636
32,27,99,61,036
In the aforesaid National Lok Adalat, cases pertaining to MACT cases, labour dispute, money recovery, land acquisition, maintenance cases, NI Act cases under Section 138, Criminal Compoundable Offences, matrimonial disputes (except divorce), service matters relating to pay, allowances and retirement benefits, other civil cases (rent, easmentary rights, injunction suits, specific performance suits) etc. were taken up.
Lok Adalat, conducted by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) is an alternative method of dispute resolution. It is a forum where disputes/cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled / compromised amicably. Lok Adalats have been given statutory status under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. Under the said Act, the award (decision) made by the Lok Adalats is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against such an award before any court of law. National Lok Adalats are conducted quarterly for settlement of cases (both pre-litigation and post-litigation) in all the courts from the Supreme Court of India to the Taluk Courts on a single day.
To overcome the challenges posed by the pandemic in making this ADR forum for settling disputes accessible to various sections of people, the Legal Services Authorities introduced virtual Lok Adalat i.e., E-Lok Adalat in the year 2020. E-Lok Adalat by leveraging technology has provided a platform to millions of people to settle their disputes. Upto November 2020, a total number of 3,00,200 cases have been disposed of through the said E-Lok Adalats.
The following success stories give a glimpse as to how National Lok Adalat held on 12/12/2020 resulted in providing relief to the disputants by amicable settlement of their disputes.
Compensation to dependents of an accident victim
An application for compensation was filed by the dependents of an unmarried 22-year-old man who had died in a road accident before the Motor Accidents Claims Tribunal. The claim for compensation was being contested by the Insurance Company. The dependents therefore were very much in distress. With the timely intervention of the Legal Services Authorities the case was settled in the National Lok Adalat, and the dependents were awarded compensation of Rs. 11,30,000, providing them with much needed relief.
Settlement of a family land dispute
A family land dispute was creating strain between two family members. The case was referred to the Lok Adalat bench Korba at the pre-litigation stage itself. The said land dispute was then taken up in the National Lok Adalat and was amicably settled at the pre-litigation stage bringing an end to the dispute.
Matrimonial dispute amicably settled
Cases relating to matrimonial disputes were also settled successfully in the National Lok Adalats. In one such case, a husband and wife who were going through a marital disharmony were reconciled. The husband had filed an original suit for restitution of conjugal rights. The matter was pending before the Principal Judge, Family Court, West Singhbhum at Chaibasa. After the matter was taken up in the National Lok Adalat, the dispute between husband and wife was amicably settled. The wife thereafter agreed to stay with the petitioner husband.
Relief to petitioner in claim for compensation
Through the National Lok Adalat, relief was also brought to a person after many years of struggle in claiming compensation from the Insurance Company against a theft which had occurred at his store. Even after many years of an order being passed in his favour in which Rs 13, 53,286/- along with 6% interest was ordered to be paid to him, the insurance company was delaying the payment. Thereafter, he approached DLSA, Deoghar for redressal of his grievance with the said Insurance Company. The matter was settled in National Lok Adalat on 12.12.2020, and a cheque of Rs 13,53,286/- was disbursed in favour of the petitioner.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਜੋ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਢੰਗਾਂ — ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3,228 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਯੋਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
17 DEC 2020 12:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ 12—12—2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਸ ਏਸ (SLSAs) ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਸ ਏਸ (DLSAs) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੋ੍ਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ 31 ਐੱਸ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਸ ਏਸ (SLSAs) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 8,152 ਬੈਂਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਇਹ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ 10,42,816 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਰਹੀ । ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5,60,310 ਕੇਸ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਟੇਜ ਤੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 4,82,506 ਕੇਸ ਉਹ ਸਨ , ਜੋ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਨ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਲਸਾ (NALSA) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3,227.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
Cases
Pending
Pre-Litigation
TOTAL
Taken Up
11,54,958
22,98,771
34,53,729
Disposed
4,82,506
5,60,310
10,42,816
Settlement value
in ₹
24,76,52,09,400
7,51,47,51,636
32,27,99,61,036
ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਸੀ ਟੀ (MACT) ਕੇਸ , ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਝਗੜੇ , ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ , ਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ , ਰੱਖ—ਰੱਖਾਵ ਕੇਸ , ਧਾਰਾ 138 ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨ ਆਈ (NI) ਐਕਟ ਕੇਸ , ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕੰਪਾਉਡੇਬਲ ਜੁਰਮ , ਵਿਆਹ—ਸ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਝਗੜੇ (ਬਿਨਾਂ ਤਲਾਕ) , ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਤਣਖ਼ਾਹ ਅਲਾਊਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਲਾਭ , ਹੋਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ (ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ , ਹੁਕਮ ਕੇਸ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਕੱਦਮੇ) ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਝਗੜੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਝਗੜੇ / ਕੇਸ , ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੇਜ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਰਜ਼ਾਮੰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਪਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਐਕਟ 1987 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਹੁਕਮ ਹੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕੋਈ ਅਪੀਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ । ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਇੱਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤਾਲੁਕ ਕੋਰਟ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਏ ਡੀ ਆਰ (ADR) ਮੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ — ਈ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਈ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਈ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ 3,00,200 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਜੋ 12—12—2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਝਗੜੇ ਨਿਪਟਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੇ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਆਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ
ਇੱਕ ਅਣਵਿਆਹਿਆ 22 ਸਾਲਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਟਰ ਐਕਸੀਡੈਂਟਸ ਕਲੇਮ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲੜ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਸਨ । ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਕੇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 11,30,000 ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਝਗੜੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਝਗੜੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਤਣਾਅ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਕੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਟੇਜ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਬੈਂਚ ਕੋਰਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਝਗੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਟੇਜ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾ ਕੇ ਝਗੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਵਿਆਹ ਸ਼ਾਦੀ ਝਗੜੇ ਦਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ
ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਹ ਸ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਪਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਪਤਨੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਮਨ ਮੁਟਾਵ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਲਾਹ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ । ਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਉਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਦਜਰ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਚਾਏਬਾਸਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮ , ਸਿੰਗੁਮ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਜੱਜ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸੀ । ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਤੀ—ਪਤਨੀ ਦੇ ਝਗੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਪਤਨੀ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ।
ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ
ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਮੁਆਵਜੇ਼ ਲਈ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ , ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ 13,53,286 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਉੱਪਰ 6% ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਸ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਸ ਏ (DLSA) ਦਿਓਗਰ ਕੋਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ 12—12—2020 ਦੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 13,53,286 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।