மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை தொலைநோக்குடன் உள்ளது: இங்கிலாந்து வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை தொலைநோக்குடன் உள்ளதாக இங்கிலாந்து வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டொமினிக் ராப், பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியா வந்துள்ள இங்கிலாந்து வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டொமினிக் ராப், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க்-ஐ இன்று சந்தித்து இருதரப்பு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஒப்புக் கொள்ளபட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020, தொலைநோக்குடன் உள்ளதாக திரு டொமினிக் ராப் கூறினார். இதில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மாணவர்களுக்கும், பொருளாதாரத்துக்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் எனவும், இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான கூட்டுறவை வலுப்படுத்தும் எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இங்கிலாந்து சென்றபோது, ‘கல்வி தான் இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான இணைப்பு பாலம்என குறிப்பிட்டதை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு டொமினிக் ராப், இந்த புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையேயான இணைப்பு பாலத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றார். வெளிநாட்டு மாணவர்களின் வருகைக்காக, விசா மற்றும் குடியுரிமை நடைமுறைகளில் பல மாற்றங்கள் செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இரு நாட்டு உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும், தங்களின் கல்வி தகுதிகளை பரஸ்பரம் அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் கூட்டு பணிக் குழுவை உருவாக்க இந்தியாவும், இங்கிலாந்தும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டன.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை, உயர்கல்வியை சர்வதேசமயமாக்கும் இந்தியாவின் கொள்கைக்கு உதவும் என மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681089

Ministry of Education
India and UK to strengthen education collaboration
Foreign Secretary Raab hails India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, says it will strengthen education as a living bridge between the two countries
A joint Task Force to be set up for Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications
Education Minister says this will support India’s efforts for internationalization of education
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have expressed the resolve to further strengthen their educational collaboration. In a bilateral meeting between Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Foreign Secretary of UK Rt. Hon. Dominic Raab here today, the two countries agreed to deepen their engagement in the field of education and research, and work collaboratively on mutual recognition of academic qualifications over the next year. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
UK Foreign Secretary Rt Hon. Dominic Raab hailed India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, and said the proposed reforms will open up opportunities for students, the economy and for deeper engagement and collaboration between the two countries. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement during his visit to UK in the year 2018 that education is a living bridge between India and UK, Mr. Raab said this policy will help make this bridge even stronger. He said UK has a lot of respect for the academic rigour coming out of India, and the contribution of the Indian student community is highly valued by his country. He also informed that UK has made several changes in their visa and immigration rules to facilitate student mobility.
India and UK have agreed to set up a joint Task Force consisting of designated higher education organizations from both countries to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications. The composition of the Task Force and its modalities are to be decided at official levels.
Speaking on the occasion, Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that setting up of a joint task force will expedite the process for achieving mutual recognition of academic qualification. This will support India’s agenda for internationalization of higher education. He said the agreement to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for creating a globally mobile workforce and internationalization of Indian higher education, as proposed in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 rolled out in July this year.
Speaking on India’s educational ties with the UK, Shri Pokhriyal said the relations between the two countries have been very positive and cooperative. Today’s agreement signifies continued mutual trust between them to elevate ties through education, research and innovation.
Both sides expressed hope and confidence that they would further enhance mutual engagement in the field of education, research and innovation, leading to deeper and stronger bilateral relations.