Ministry of Education
India and UK to strengthen education collaboration
Foreign Secretary Raab hails India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, says it will strengthen education as a living bridge between the two countries
A joint Task Force to be set up for Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications
Education Minister says this will support India’s efforts for internationalization of education
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have expressed the resolve to further strengthen their educational collaboration. In a bilateral meeting between Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Foreign Secretary of UK Rt. Hon. Dominic Raab here today, the two countries agreed to deepen their engagement in the field of education and research, and work collaboratively on mutual recognition of academic qualifications over the next year. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
UK Foreign Secretary Rt Hon. Dominic Raab hailed India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, and said the proposed reforms will open up opportunities for students, the economy and for deeper engagement and collaboration between the two countries. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement during his visit to UK in the year 2018 that education is a living bridge between India and UK, Mr. Raab said this policy will help make this bridge even stronger. He said UK has a lot of respect for the academic rigour coming out of India, and the contribution of the Indian student community is highly valued by his country. He also informed that UK has made several changes in their visa and immigration rules to facilitate student mobility.
India and UK have agreed to set up a joint Task Force consisting of designated higher education organizations from both countries to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications. The composition of the Task Force and its modalities are to be decided at official levels.
Speaking on the occasion, Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that setting up of a joint task force will expedite the process for achieving mutual recognition of academic qualification. This will support India’s agenda for internationalization of higher education. He said the agreement to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for creating a globally mobile workforce and internationalization of Indian higher education, as proposed in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 rolled out in July this year.
Speaking on India’s educational ties with the UK, Shri Pokhriyal said the relations between the two countries have been very positive and cooperative. Today’s agreement signifies continued mutual trust between them to elevate ties through education, research and innovation.
Both sides expressed hope and confidence that they would further enhance mutual engagement in the field of education, research and innovation, leading to deeper and stronger bilateral relations.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे
विदेश मंत्री डोमिनिक राब ने भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 को दूरदर्शी बताया और कहा कि यह दो देशों के बीच जीवंत सेतु के रूप में शिक्षा को सशक्त करेगी
शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता हेतु एक संयुक्त कार्यबल का गठन किया जाएगा
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के भारत के प्रयासों में सहायक होगा
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम ने अपने शैक्षिक सहयोग को और सशक्त करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। भारत के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ और ब्रिटिश विदेश मंत्री माननीय डोमिनिक राब के बीच आज यहां हुई द्विपक्षीय बैठक में दोनों देशों ने शिक्षा और शोध के क्षेत्र में अपनी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने और अगले वर्ष से शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
ब्रिटिश विदेश मंत्री माननीय डोमिनिक राब ने भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 को दूरदर्शी बताते हुए इसकी प्रशंसा की और कहा कि प्रस्तावित सुधारों के चलते छात्रों और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए नए अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे और दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को और सशक्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी। वर्ष 2018 में ब्रिटेन दौरे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बयान “शिक्षा भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच जीवंत सेतु है”का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति इस सेतु को मजबूती प्रदान करने में मददगार होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत से आने वाले अकादमिक मनीषियों के प्रति ब्रिटेन में भरपूर सम्मान है और उनके देश में भारतीय छात्र समुदाय के योगदान को भी काफी महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि छात्रों के आवागमन को और सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु ब्रिटेन ने वीज़ा और आव्रजन से जुड़े अपने नियमों में कई बदलाव किए हैं।
भारत और ब्रिटेन शैक्षणिक योग्यता को पारस्परिक मान्यता देने हेतु नामित उच्च संस्थानों के संयुक्त कार्यबल के गठन के लिए भी सहमत हुए। कार्यबल के सदस्यों और इसकी कार्यप्रणाली के संबंध में निर्णय आधिकारिक स्तर पर किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने कहा कि कार्यबल के गठन से शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता की प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी आएगी। यह शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के भारत के एजेंडे के लिए भी सहायक होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता की दिशा में काम करने कासमझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वैश्विक स्तर पर उपयोगी कर्मी तैयार करने और भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसका प्रस्ताव इस साल जुलाई में लागू की गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में भी किया गया है।
ब्रिटेन के साथ भारत के शैक्षिक सम्बन्धों पर बोलते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध सकारात्मक और सहयोगपूर्ण रहे हैं। आज का यह समझौता दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक विश्वास का परिचायक है और यह शिक्षा, शोध एवं नवाचार के माध्यम से इसे और आगे ले जाएगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने शिक्षा, शोध और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक सहभागिता को और बढ़ाने के लिए आशा व विश्वास व्यक्त किया, जिससे द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धों में और मजबूती आएगी।