Ministry of Education
India and UK to strengthen education collaboration
Foreign Secretary Raab hails India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, says it will strengthen education as a living bridge between the two countries
A joint Task Force to be set up for Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications
Education Minister says this will support India’s efforts for internationalization of education
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have expressed the resolve to further strengthen their educational collaboration. In a bilateral meeting between Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Foreign Secretary of UK Rt. Hon. Dominic Raab here today, the two countries agreed to deepen their engagement in the field of education and research, and work collaboratively on mutual recognition of academic qualifications over the next year. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
UK Foreign Secretary Rt Hon. Dominic Raab hailed India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, and said the proposed reforms will open up opportunities for students, the economy and for deeper engagement and collaboration between the two countries. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement during his visit to UK in the year 2018 that education is a living bridge between India and UK, Mr. Raab said this policy will help make this bridge even stronger. He said UK has a lot of respect for the academic rigour coming out of India, and the contribution of the Indian student community is highly valued by his country. He also informed that UK has made several changes in their visa and immigration rules to facilitate student mobility.
India and UK have agreed to set up a joint Task Force consisting of designated higher education organizations from both countries to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications. The composition of the Task Force and its modalities are to be decided at official levels.
Speaking on the occasion, Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that setting up of a joint task force will expedite the process for achieving mutual recognition of academic qualification. This will support India’s agenda for internationalization of higher education. He said the agreement to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for creating a globally mobile workforce and internationalization of Indian higher education, as proposed in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 rolled out in July this year.
Speaking on India’s educational ties with the UK, Shri Pokhriyal said the relations between the two countries have been very positive and cooperative. Today’s agreement signifies continued mutual trust between them to elevate ties through education, research and innovation.
Both sides expressed hope and confidence that they would further enhance mutual engagement in the field of education, research and innovation, leading to deeper and stronger bilateral relations.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ. ਕੇ. ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰਾਅਬ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਣ
ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ
ਕਿਹਾ :ਇਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਪੁਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਆਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ਾਂਕ' ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਰ. ਟੀ. ਡਾਟ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕ ਰਾਅਬ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 'ਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਯੂ. ਕੇ. ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਰ. ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕ ਰਾਅਬ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਾਲ 2018 'ਚ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਅਬ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਕ ਜੀਵਤ ਪੁਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਇਸ ਪੁਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂ. ਕੇ. ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੂ. ਕੇ. ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ 'ਚ ਕਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਆਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ਾਂਕ' ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟਾਸਕ ਫ਼ੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐਨ. ਈ. ਪੀ.) 2020 'ਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 'ਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਆਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।