মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও ব্রিটেন শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করবে
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত এবং ব্রিটেন শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশান্তের সঙ্গে বৃটেনের বিদেশ সচিব মহামান্য ডমিনিক রবের আজ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে দুটি দেশ শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা এবং গবেষণায় পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরো গভীর করার বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছেন। ওই বৈঠকে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে, উচ্চ শিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে ছাড়াও শিক্ষামন্ত্রকর পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৃটেনের বিদেশ সচিব ডমিনিক রব ভারতের জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি-২০২০র প্রশংসা করে বলেন, এই নীতির ফলে দু'দেশের মধ্যে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা আরও উমুক্ত হবে এবং তার গুরুত্ব যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাবে, ফলস্বরূপ শিক্ষার্থীরা উপকৃত হবেন। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ২০১৮ সালের ব্রিটেনের সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করে ডমিনিক রব বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যে ভারত ও ব্রিটেন এর মধ্যে শিক্ষা বিস্তারকে একটি জীবন্ত সেতু হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেছিলেন ভারতীয় ছাত্র সম্প্রদায়ের অবদান তাঁর দেশের পক্ষে অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান।
বৃটেনের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতীয় শিক্ষার্থীদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধার্থে ব্রিটেনের তাদের ভিসা ও অভিবাসন সংক্রান্ত বিধি গুলিতে বেশ কিছু পরিবর্তন করেছে।
আজকের এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে দু'দেশের মধ্যে
একটি যৌথ টাস্কফোর্স গঠনের কথা বলা হয়েছে। যেখানে দুটি দেশের উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা থাকবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী রমেশ পক্রিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক জানান, এই টাস্কফোর্স শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতার পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি অর্জনের প্রক্রিয়াটিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে। এটি উচ্চশিক্ষার আন্তর্জাতিকীকরনের জন্য ভারতের অবস্থানকে সমর্থন করবে। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলি প্রাধান্য পাবে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন যে, ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক। এই চুক্তির ফলে শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস অটুট থাকবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন।

Ministry of Education
India and UK to strengthen education collaboration
Foreign Secretary Raab hails India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, says it will strengthen education as a living bridge between the two countries
A joint Task Force to be set up for Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications
Education Minister says this will support India’s efforts for internationalization of education
16 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have expressed the resolve to further strengthen their educational collaboration. In a bilateral meeting between Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Foreign Secretary of UK Rt. Hon. Dominic Raab here today, the two countries agreed to deepen their engagement in the field of education and research, and work collaboratively on mutual recognition of academic qualifications over the next year. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
UK Foreign Secretary Rt Hon. Dominic Raab hailed India’s National Education Policy 2020 as visionary, and said the proposed reforms will open up opportunities for students, the economy and for deeper engagement and collaboration between the two countries. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement during his visit to UK in the year 2018 that education is a living bridge between India and UK, Mr. Raab said this policy will help make this bridge even stronger. He said UK has a lot of respect for the academic rigour coming out of India, and the contribution of the Indian student community is highly valued by his country. He also informed that UK has made several changes in their visa and immigration rules to facilitate student mobility.
India and UK have agreed to set up a joint Task Force consisting of designated higher education organizations from both countries to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications. The composition of the Task Force and its modalities are to be decided at official levels.
Speaking on the occasion, Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that setting up of a joint task force will expedite the process for achieving mutual recognition of academic qualification. This will support India’s agenda for internationalization of higher education. He said the agreement to work towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for creating a globally mobile workforce and internationalization of Indian higher education, as proposed in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 rolled out in July this year.
Speaking on India’s educational ties with the UK, Shri Pokhriyal said the relations between the two countries have been very positive and cooperative. Today’s agreement signifies continued mutual trust between them to elevate ties through education, research and innovation.
Both sides expressed hope and confidence that they would further enhance mutual engagement in the field of education, research and innovation, leading to deeper and stronger bilateral relations.