ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আখ চাষিদের সহায়তায় ৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তার প্রস্তাব মঞ্জুর করেছে
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে আখ চাষিদের সহায়তায় ৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে দেশে প্রায় ৫ কোটি আখ চাষি এবং তাদের ওপর নির্ভরশীল বহু মানুষ রয়েছেন। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন চিনি কলে ও অনুসারি শিল্পে আরও ৫ লক্ষ কর্মচারী কাজ করেন- যাঁদের জীবিকা চিনি শিল্পের ওপর নির্ভরশীল।
কৃষকরা চিনি কলে তাঁদের আখ বিক্রি করেন। কিন্তু চিনি কলগুলিতে বাড়তি চিনি থাকায় কৃষকরা তাঁদের ন্যায্য মূল্য সঠিক সময়ে পাননা। এই সমস্যার সমাধানে বাড়তি চিনি কারখানা থেকে বাইরে নিয়ে আসার কাজে সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ সাহায্য করে। এর ফলে আখ চাষিরা তাদের ন্যায্য মূল্য সঠিক সময় পান। সরকার এই খাতে ৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে। এই অর্থ কৃষকের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি চলে যাবে। চিনি কলগুলির এই প্রক্রিয়ায় কোনও অর্থ বকেয়া থাকলে সেই অর্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট কারখানার অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা হবে।
ভর্তুকির এই উদ্যোগের ফলে চিনি বাজারজাত করা, প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ব্যয় এবং ২০২০-২১ চিনি বিপণন মরশুমে কারখানাগুলির জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত সর্বোচ্চ রপ্তানির কোটা অনুযায়ী ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনি রপ্তানিতে পণ্য পরিবহণে সাহায্য করা হবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.