उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने गन्‍ना किसानों के लिए करीब 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता को मंजूरी दी
यह सहायता राशि सीधे किसानों के खातों में जमा की जाएगी
इस निर्णय से पांच करोड़ गन्‍ना किसानों और उनके परिवारों तथा चीनी मिलों एवं अन्‍य सहायक गतिविधियों में काम करने वाले पांच लाख कामगारों को लाभ होगा।
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने गन्‍ना किसानों को 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता देने की मंजूरी दे दी।
इस समय देश में करीब पांच करोड़ गन्‍ना किसान और उनके परिवार हैं। इनके अलावा, चीनी मिलों में तथा उसकी सहायक गतिविधियों में काम करने वाले करीब पांच लाख कामगार हैं और इन सभी की आजीविका चीनी उद्योग पर निर्भर है।
किसान अपना गन्‍ना चीनी मिलों को बेचते हैं, लेकिन चीनी मिल मालिकों से उन्‍हें उनका भुगतान प्राप्‍त नहीं होता क्‍योंकि उनके पास चीनी का अतिरिक्‍त स्‍टॉक होता है। इस चिंता को दूर करने के लिए सरकार चीनी के अतिरिक्‍त स्‍टॉक को शून्‍य पर लाने के प्रयास कर रही है। इससे गन्‍ना किसानों के बकाये का भुगतान करने में सहूलियत होगी। सरकार इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए 3,500 करोड़ रुपये व्‍यय करेगी और इस सहायता की राशि को चीनी मिलों की ओर से बकाये के भुगतान के तौर पर सीधे किसानों के खातों में जमा किया जाएगा। शेष राशि, यदि बचेगी तो, उसे चीनी मिलों के खाते में जमा कर दिया जाएगा।
इस सब्सिडी का उद्देश्‍य चीनी मिलों द्वारा चीनी सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान अधिकतम स्‍वीकार्य निर्यात कोटा (एमएईक्‍यू) के तहत 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन की मात्रा तक चीनी का निर्यात करने पर उसके प्रबंधन, सुधार तथा अन्‍य प्रसंस्‍करण लागत और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय तथा घरेलू परिवहन एवं माल भाड़ा शुल्‍क समेत उस पर आने वाली कुल बाजार कीमत को पूरा करना है।
इस निर्णय से पांच करोड़ गन्‍ना किसानों और उनके परिवारों तथा चीनी मिलों एवं अन्‍य सहायक गतिविधियों में काम करने वाले पांच लाख कामगारों को लाभ होगा।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.