صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ای- ہیلتھ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا
ای-سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمت سے ریکارڈ 10 لاکھ ٹیلی-کنسلٹیشن
550 سے زیادہ ضلعوں میں مریضوں نے ای-سنجیونی کا استعمال کیا
مشورے میں یومیہ تقریباً 14 ہزار کا اضافہ
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے اپنے ای-ہیلتھ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ وزارت صحت کی ای-سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس (خدمت) نے آج 10 لاکھ ٹیلی –کنسلٹیشن کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن انٹرنیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دور کی صحت خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ خدمت نہ صرف صحت خدمات کی پہنچ کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ وقت اور رقم کی بچت کرنے کے علاوہ صحت خدمات کی کوالٹی میں سدھار کرتی ہے۔ بھارت میں ای سنجیونی خدمت کی شروعات کسی ترقی پذیر ملک کے ذریعے قومی پیمانے پر صحت خدمات دینے میں اپنی طرح کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ای-سنجیونی نے صحت خدمات دینے میں نہ صرف وسیع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی بلکہ ملک میں ڈیجیٹل صحت ایکو-سسٹم کو فروغ دیا۔
وزارت صحت کی ای-سنجیونی پہل 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دو قسم کی خدمات دے رہی ہیں۔ ای سنجیونی اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کو اہل بناتی ہے اور اس کا استعمال لگ بھگ 6 ہزار صحت اور آروگیہ کیندروں میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعے ضلع اسپتالوں یا میڈیکل کالجوں میں لگ بھگ 240 ہب بنائے گئے ہیں، جن میں ماہرین اور ڈاکٹر اپنی خدمات دے رہے ہیں۔ ای-سنجیونی اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے استعمال کے لئے 20 ہزار سے زیادہ پیرا میڈک ڈاکٹر اور ماہرین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
ای-سنجیونی او پی ڈی میں دور دراز اپنے گھروں میں پڑے مریضوں کو دور صحت خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ای-سنجونی اوپی ڈی ڈاکٹر اور ماہرین اور مریض کے بیچ رابطے سے پاک، جوکھم سے پاک اور محفوظ کنسلٹیشن کو اہل بناتی ہے۔ تقریباً 8 ہزار ڈاکٹروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور وہ ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی پر ہیں۔ اوسط لگ بھگ 225 آن لائن او پی ڈی میں 15 سو ڈاکٹر روزانہ ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات دیتے ہیں۔ 225 آن لائن او پی ڈی میں سے 190 خصوصی اوپی ڈی ہیں اور لگ بھگ 30 عام او پی ڈی میں سے 190 خصوصی اوپی ڈی ہیں اور لگ بھگ 30 عام اوپی ڈی ہیں۔ کافی عرصے سے ای سنجیونی روزانہ پورے ملک میں 14 ہزار مریضوں کو خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ملک کے 500 سے زیادہ ضلعوں میں مریض ای سنجیونی کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ 10 فیصد سے زیادہ یوزرس 60سال کی عمر یا اس سے زیادہ کے ہیں۔ کل مریضوں میں سے ایک چوتھائی مریضوں نے ای سنجیونی کا استعمال ایک بار سے زیادہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کرنے کے لئے لوگ اسپتالوں کی او پی ڈی جانے کے مقابلے میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کو اہمیت اور ترجیح دینے لگے ہیں۔
صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ابھرتے ہوئے اس ڈیجیٹل موڈبیلٹی کا سماجی اثر کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے ریاستوں نے ای- سنجیونی کے آس پاس اختراعی ایپلیکیشن ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ کیرالہ میں ای-سنجیونی اوپی ڈی پلکڑ ضلع جیل کے قیدیوں کے لئے صحت خدمات فراہم کررہی ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں بھی بزرگ لوگوں کے رہنے کی جگہوں (گھروں) میں یہ شروع کی جارہی ہے۔ کیرالہ نے راشٹریہ بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم کی خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے ای سنجیونی پر اوپی ڈی پہلے سے قائم کی ہیں۔ ان 14 آن لائن او پی ڈی میں ہر ایک میں ماہرین نفسیات، ایجوکیٹرس، اسپیچ تھیراپیٹ اور ایک فیزیوتھیراپیٹ کو ملا کر ایک ٹیم بنائی گئی ہے جو بچوں کو نشوونما اور بچوں کی مستقبل کی صحت سے متعلق عام امور سے مشترکہ طور پر نمٹتے ہیں۔
ریاستی سرکاریں ای-سنجیونی کو اپنانے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے آئی ٹی سیوی ہیومن اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے وسائل پر مشتمل ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم قائم کرکے صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں۔ای- سنجیونی اور ای- سنجیونی او پی ڈی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے سے سب سے زیادہ مشورہ کرنے والی چوٹی کی 10 ریاستیں ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو (319507)، اترپردیش (26889)، مدھیہ پردیش (70838) گجرات (63601) کیرالہ (62797) ہماچل پردیش (49224) آندھرا پردیش (39853) کرناٹک (32693) اتراکھنڈ (31910) اور مہاراشٹر (12635) ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-8073

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service records 1 million tele-consultations
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service 1 million tele-consultations
eSanjeevani used by patients in over 550 districts
Volume of Consultations per day increases to around 14,000
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone in its eHealth journey. eSanjeevani telemedicine service of the Health Ministry has crossed 1 million (10 lakh) tele-consultations today.Telemedicine entails delivery of health services from a distance using internet and it not only extends the reach of health services but also improves quality of health services besides saving time and money. The roll out of eSanjeevani in India is supposedly the first of its kind of digital transformation in the delivery of health services at national scale by a developing country. During the COVID-19 pandemic, eSanjeevani not only brought about a huge digital transformation in the delivery of health services but had also boosted the digital health ecosystem in the country.
eSanjeevani initiative of Health Ministry is serving in two streams in 28 States and Union Territories. The eSanjeevaniAB-HWC enables doctor to doctor teleconsultations and is being used at around 6000 Health & Wellness Centres which are being served by specialists and doctors in around 240 hubs which have been set up by States in District Hospitals or Medical Colleges etc. Over 20,000 paramedics, doctors and specialists have been trained to use eSanjeevaniAB-HWC. The second stream eSanjeevaniOPD is or providing remote health services to patients in the confines of their homes. eSanjeevaniOPD enables contactless, risk-free, and safe consultations between a doctor and a patient. It received a huge reception by both the patients and the doctors.Around 8000 doctors have been trained and onboarded on eSanjeevaniOPD and on an average around 1500 doctors practice telemedicine daily in around 225 onlineOPDs of which 190 are speciality OPDs and around 30 are general OPDs. Of late, daily eSanjeevani has been serving around 14,000 patients across the country.
eSanjeevani is being used by patients in over 550 districts of India. Over 10% of the users of eSanjeevani are aged 60 and above. Close to around one fourth of the total patients have used eSanjeevani more than once.These stands as a testimony to the fact that public has started preferring telemedicine over visiting hospital OPDs for consulting a doctor.
Considering the inherent potential and social impact of this emergent digital modality of delivery of health services, the States have designed innovative applications around eSanjeevaniOPD. In Kerala, eSanjeevaniOPD is is being used for providing health services to the inmates of Palakkad District Jail, in Himachal Pradesh too it is being rolled out in old age homes. Quick adoption of eSanjeevaniOPD services across the country has enabled launch of wide range of speciality and super-speciality OPDs including alternative medical systems such as AYUSH and naturopathy. Kerala has already setting up OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD for providing services of Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram – District Early Intervention Centres for its populace. Each of these 14 onlineOPDs has a team comprising of psychologist, special educator, speech therapist and a physiotherapist who collectively address common issues pertaining to child development and their future health.
The State Governments are complimenting the efforts of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem comprising of IT savvy human and infrastructural resources to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Health Informatics group of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali is providing end-to-end technical services including development, implementation, operations, of eSanjeevaniOPD besides training clinicians. The Health Ministry in consultation with the States and C-DAC Mohali is consistently working towards enriching features and functionalities in eSanjeevani to empower patients and doctors even more.
The top ten States with highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (319507), Uttar Pradesh (268889), Madhya Pradesh (70838), Gujarat (63601), Kerala (62797), Himachal Pradesh (49224), Andhra Pradesh (39853), Karnataka (32693), Uttarakhand (31910) and Maharashtra (12635).