சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10 லட்சம் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கி ‘இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி’ தொலை தூர மருத்துவ சேவை சாதனை : தமிழகம் தொடர்ந்து முதலிடம்
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி தொலை தொடர்பு மருத்துவ சேவை, ஆலோசனை வழங்குவதில் இன்று 10 லட்சத்தை கடந்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இந்த சேவையை பயன்படுத்துவதில் தமிழகம் தொடர்ந்து முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது.
இணையதளம் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் தொலை தொடர்பு மருத்துவ சேவை, சுகாதார சேவைகளின் அளவை மட்டும் விரிவுபடுத்தாமல், சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தி, பணத்தையும், நேரத்தையும் மிச்சப்படுத்துகிறது. இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி என்ற பெயரில், இந்தியாவில் முதல் முறையாக டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் தொலை தொடர்பு மருத்துவ சேவை வழங்கப்பட்டது. கொவிட்-19 நேரத்தில், மக்கள் வெளியே செல்ல முடியாத நேரத்தில் இத்திட்டம், மக்களுக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தது. டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார சூழலையும் ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது.
சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி திட்டம் 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கிறது. இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஏபி-எச்டபிள்யூசி திட்டம் மருத்துவர்கள் இடையேயான ஆலோசனையை வழங்குகிறது. இதன் மூலம் 240 இடங்களில் உள்ள 6 ஆயிரம் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு, மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்குகின்றனர்.
இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓபிடி பிரிவு, வீட்டில் இருக்கும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு தொலை தொடர்பு மருத்து ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குகிறது. இதில் ஆலோசனை வழங்க 8,000 மருத்துவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 14,000 பேர் இ-சஞ்சீவனி மூலம் மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை பெறுகின்றனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் 550க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நோயாளிகள் இ-சஞ்சீவனியை பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். இவர்களில் 10 சதவீதம் பேர் 60 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடையவர்கள். 4ல் ஒரு பங்கு நோயாளிகள், ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட முறை, இச்சேவையை பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். இது தொலை தொடர்பு மருத்துவ சேவையை, மக்கள் விரும்புவதை காட்டுகிறது.
கேரளாவில், பாலக்காடு சிறையில் உள்ள கைதிகளுக்கு சுகாதார சேவைகள் வழங்க இ-சஞ்சீவனி பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள முதியோர் இல்லத்திலும் இந்த சேவை பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள 10 மாநிலங்கள் இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி ஓபிடி சேவையை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன. அதில் முதல் இடத்தில் தமிழகம் உள்ளது. தமிழகத்திலிருந்து இது வரை 3,19,507 மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2வது இடத்தில் உள்ள உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் 2,68,889 ஆலோசனைகளை பெற்றுள்ளது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் 79,838 ஆலோசனைகளை பெற்றுள்ளது.
இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி் தொலை தொடர்பு மருத்துவ சேவை, ஆலோசனை வழங்குவதில் இன்று 10 லட்சத்தை கடந்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service records 1 million tele-consultations
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service 1 million tele-consultations
eSanjeevani used by patients in over 550 districts
Volume of Consultations per day increases to around 14,000
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone in its eHealth journey. eSanjeevani telemedicine service of the Health Ministry has crossed 1 million (10 lakh) tele-consultations today.Telemedicine entails delivery of health services from a distance using internet and it not only extends the reach of health services but also improves quality of health services besides saving time and money. The roll out of eSanjeevani in India is supposedly the first of its kind of digital transformation in the delivery of health services at national scale by a developing country. During the COVID-19 pandemic, eSanjeevani not only brought about a huge digital transformation in the delivery of health services but had also boosted the digital health ecosystem in the country.
eSanjeevani initiative of Health Ministry is serving in two streams in 28 States and Union Territories. The eSanjeevaniAB-HWC enables doctor to doctor teleconsultations and is being used at around 6000 Health & Wellness Centres which are being served by specialists and doctors in around 240 hubs which have been set up by States in District Hospitals or Medical Colleges etc. Over 20,000 paramedics, doctors and specialists have been trained to use eSanjeevaniAB-HWC. The second stream eSanjeevaniOPD is or providing remote health services to patients in the confines of their homes. eSanjeevaniOPD enables contactless, risk-free, and safe consultations between a doctor and a patient. It received a huge reception by both the patients and the doctors.Around 8000 doctors have been trained and onboarded on eSanjeevaniOPD and on an average around 1500 doctors practice telemedicine daily in around 225 onlineOPDs of which 190 are speciality OPDs and around 30 are general OPDs. Of late, daily eSanjeevani has been serving around 14,000 patients across the country.
eSanjeevani is being used by patients in over 550 districts of India. Over 10% of the users of eSanjeevani are aged 60 and above. Close to around one fourth of the total patients have used eSanjeevani more than once.These stands as a testimony to the fact that public has started preferring telemedicine over visiting hospital OPDs for consulting a doctor.
Considering the inherent potential and social impact of this emergent digital modality of delivery of health services, the States have designed innovative applications around eSanjeevaniOPD. In Kerala, eSanjeevaniOPD is is being used for providing health services to the inmates of Palakkad District Jail, in Himachal Pradesh too it is being rolled out in old age homes. Quick adoption of eSanjeevaniOPD services across the country has enabled launch of wide range of speciality and super-speciality OPDs including alternative medical systems such as AYUSH and naturopathy. Kerala has already setting up OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD for providing services of Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram – District Early Intervention Centres for its populace. Each of these 14 onlineOPDs has a team comprising of psychologist, special educator, speech therapist and a physiotherapist who collectively address common issues pertaining to child development and their future health.
The State Governments are complimenting the efforts of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem comprising of IT savvy human and infrastructural resources to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Health Informatics group of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali is providing end-to-end technical services including development, implementation, operations, of eSanjeevaniOPD besides training clinicians. The Health Ministry in consultation with the States and C-DAC Mohali is consistently working towards enriching features and functionalities in eSanjeevani to empower patients and doctors even more.
The top ten States with highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (319507), Uttar Pradesh (268889), Madhya Pradesh (70838), Gujarat (63601), Kerala (62797), Himachal Pradesh (49224), Andhra Pradesh (39853), Karnataka (32693), Uttarakhand (31910) and Maharashtra (12635).