Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service records 1 million tele-consultations
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service 1 million tele-consultations
eSanjeevani used by patients in over 550 districts
Volume of Consultations per day increases to around 14,000
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone in its eHealth journey. eSanjeevani telemedicine service of the Health Ministry has crossed 1 million (10 lakh) tele-consultations today.Telemedicine entails delivery of health services from a distance using internet and it not only extends the reach of health services but also improves quality of health services besides saving time and money. The roll out of eSanjeevani in India is supposedly the first of its kind of digital transformation in the delivery of health services at national scale by a developing country. During the COVID-19 pandemic, eSanjeevani not only brought about a huge digital transformation in the delivery of health services but had also boosted the digital health ecosystem in the country.
eSanjeevani initiative of Health Ministry is serving in two streams in 28 States and Union Territories. The eSanjeevaniAB-HWC enables doctor to doctor teleconsultations and is being used at around 6000 Health & Wellness Centres which are being served by specialists and doctors in around 240 hubs which have been set up by States in District Hospitals or Medical Colleges etc. Over 20,000 paramedics, doctors and specialists have been trained to use eSanjeevaniAB-HWC. The second stream eSanjeevaniOPD is or providing remote health services to patients in the confines of their homes. eSanjeevaniOPD enables contactless, risk-free, and safe consultations between a doctor and a patient. It received a huge reception by both the patients and the doctors.Around 8000 doctors have been trained and onboarded on eSanjeevaniOPD and on an average around 1500 doctors practice telemedicine daily in around 225 onlineOPDs of which 190 are speciality OPDs and around 30 are general OPDs. Of late, daily eSanjeevani has been serving around 14,000 patients across the country.
eSanjeevani is being used by patients in over 550 districts of India. Over 10% of the users of eSanjeevani are aged 60 and above. Close to around one fourth of the total patients have used eSanjeevani more than once.These stands as a testimony to the fact that public has started preferring telemedicine over visiting hospital OPDs for consulting a doctor.
Considering the inherent potential and social impact of this emergent digital modality of delivery of health services, the States have designed innovative applications around eSanjeevaniOPD. In Kerala, eSanjeevaniOPD is is being used for providing health services to the inmates of Palakkad District Jail, in Himachal Pradesh too it is being rolled out in old age homes. Quick adoption of eSanjeevaniOPD services across the country has enabled launch of wide range of speciality and super-speciality OPDs including alternative medical systems such as AYUSH and naturopathy. Kerala has already setting up OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD for providing services of Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram – District Early Intervention Centres for its populace. Each of these 14 onlineOPDs has a team comprising of psychologist, special educator, speech therapist and a physiotherapist who collectively address common issues pertaining to child development and their future health.
The State Governments are complimenting the efforts of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem comprising of IT savvy human and infrastructural resources to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Health Informatics group of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali is providing end-to-end technical services including development, implementation, operations, of eSanjeevaniOPD besides training clinicians. The Health Ministry in consultation with the States and C-DAC Mohali is consistently working towards enriching features and functionalities in eSanjeevani to empower patients and doctors even more.
The top ten States with highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (319507), Uttar Pradesh (268889), Madhya Pradesh (70838), Gujarat (63601), Kerala (62797), Himachal Pradesh (49224), Andhra Pradesh (39853), Karnataka (32693), Uttarakhand (31910) and Maharashtra (12635).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
‘ई-संजीवनी’ टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा से रिकॉर्ड 10 लाख टेली-परामर्श
550 से अधिक जिलों में रोगियों ने ‘ई-संजीवनी’ का उपयोग किया
परामर्श में प्रतिदिन लगभग 14,000 की वृद्धि
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने अपनी ई-हेल्थ यात्रा में युगांतकारी मील के पत्थर को पार कर लिया है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी टेलिमेडिसिन सेवा आज टेलीकन्सलटेशन (टेलीपरामर्श) 10 लाख को पार कर गई है। टेलीमेडिसिन इंटरनेट का उपयोग करते हुए दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। यह सेवा न केवल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच को बढ़ाती है बल्कि समय और धन की बचत करने के अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करती है। भारत में ई-संजीवनी सेवा की शुरूआत किसी विकासशील देश द्वारा राष्ट्रीय पैमाने पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने में अपनी तरह का डिजिटल परिवर्तन है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ई-संजीवनी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने में न केवल विशाल डिजिटल परिवर्तन किया बल्कि देश में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित भी किया।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी पहल 28 राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में दो किस्म की सेवाएं दे रही है। ई-संजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी डॉक्टर से डॉक्टर टेलीपरामर्श को सक्षम बनाती है और इसका उपयोग लगभग 6,000 स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केन्द्रों में किया जा रहा है। राज्यों द्वारा जिला अस्पतालों या मेडिकल कॉलेजों में लगभग 240 हब बनाए गए हैं जिनमें विशेषज्ञ और डॉक्टर अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं। ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के इस्तेमाल के लिए 20,000 से अधिक पैरामेडिक, डॉक्टर तथा विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षित किए गए हैं। ई-संजीवनीओपीडी में दूरदराज अपने घरों में पड़े रोगियों को दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती है। ई-संजीवनीओपीडी डॉक्टर और रोगी के बीच सम्पर्क रहित, जोखिम मुक्त तथा सुरक्षित परामर्श को सक्षम बनाती है। लगभग 8,000 डॉक्टरों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और वह ई-संजीवनीओपीडी पर हैं। औसतन लगभग 225 ऑनलाइन ओपीडी में 1500 डॉक्टर रोजाना टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा देते हैं। 225 ऑनलाइन ओपीडी में से 190 विशेषज्ञता वाली ओपीडी हैं और लगभग 30 सामान्य ओपीडी हैं। काफी समय से ई-संजीवनी रोजाना पूरे देश में 14,000 रोगियों को सेवा प्रदान करती है।
देश के 550 से अधिक जिलों में रोगी ई-संजीवनी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक यूजर्स 60 साल की आयु या उससे अधिक के हैं। कुल रोगियों में से एक-चौथाई रोगियों ने ई-संजीवनी का उपयोग एक बार से अधिक किया। यह इस तथ्य को प्रमाणित करता है कि डॉक्टरों से परामर्श के लिए लोग अस्पतालों की ओपीडी जाने की तुलना में टेलीमेडिसिन को प्राथमिकता देने लगे हैं।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के उभरते हुए डिजिटल स्वरूप की अंतर्निहित संभावना और सामाजिक प्रभाव को देखते हुए राज्यों ने ई-संजीवनी के आस-पास नवाचारी एप्लीकेशन को डिजाइन किया है। केरल में ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी का उपयोग पालक्कड जिला जेल के कैदियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने में किया जा रहा है, हिमाचल प्रदेश में भी यह सेवा ओल्ड एज होम में दी जा रही है। देशभर में ई-संजीवनीओपीडी सेवाओं को त्वरित रुप से अपनाने से आयुष तथा प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा जैसी वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों सहित अनेक स्पेशियलटी तथा सुपर स्पेशियल्टी की व्यापकता सक्षम बनी है। केरल ने राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य बाल कार्यक्रम कार्यक्रम की सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ई-संजीवनीओपीडी पर ओपीडी पहले से स्थापित किए है। इन 14 ऑनलाइन ओपीडी में प्रत्येक में मनोवैज्ञानिक, स्पेशल एडुकेटर, स्पीच थेरापिस्ट और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट को मिलाकर एक टीम बनाई गई है जो बाल विकास और बच्चों के भविष्य के स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित एक समान मामलों का समाधान करती है।
राज्य सरकारें ई-संजीवनी अपनाने में प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मजबूत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम तैयार कर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को पूरक बना रही हैं। इस ईको सिस्टम में आईटी जानकार तथा ढांचागत संसाधन शामिल हैं। मोहाली स्थित सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कम्प्यूटिंग का हेल्थ इन्फॉरमेटिक समूह चिकित्सकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के अतिरिक्त ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी का प्रारम्भ से अंत तक तकनीकी सेवाएं दे रहा है। इन तकनीकी सेवाओं में विकास क्रियान्वयन और संचालन है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राज्यों तथा सी-डैक मोहाली के परामर्श से ई-संजीवनी की विशेषताओं और कार्यप्रणालियों को समृद्ध बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है ताकि रोगियों और डॉक्टरों को और अधिक सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
ई-संजीवनी तथा ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से सर्वाधिक परामर्श करने वाले शीर्ष 10 राज्य हैं तमिलनाडु (3,19,507), उत्तर प्रदेश (2,68,889), मध्य प्रदेश (70,838), गुजरात (63,601), केरल (62,797), हिमाचल प्रदेश (49,224), आंध्र प्रदेश (39,853), कर्नाटक (32,693), उत्तराखंड (31,910) तथा महाराष्ट्र (12,635) हैं।