Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service records 1 million tele-consultations
“eSanjeevani” telemedicine service 1 million tele-consultations
eSanjeevani used by patients in over 550 districts
Volume of Consultations per day increases to around 14,000
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone in its eHealth journey. eSanjeevani telemedicine service of the Health Ministry has crossed 1 million (10 lakh) tele-consultations today.Telemedicine entails delivery of health services from a distance using internet and it not only extends the reach of health services but also improves quality of health services besides saving time and money. The roll out of eSanjeevani in India is supposedly the first of its kind of digital transformation in the delivery of health services at national scale by a developing country. During the COVID-19 pandemic, eSanjeevani not only brought about a huge digital transformation in the delivery of health services but had also boosted the digital health ecosystem in the country.
eSanjeevani initiative of Health Ministry is serving in two streams in 28 States and Union Territories. The eSanjeevaniAB-HWC enables doctor to doctor teleconsultations and is being used at around 6000 Health & Wellness Centres which are being served by specialists and doctors in around 240 hubs which have been set up by States in District Hospitals or Medical Colleges etc. Over 20,000 paramedics, doctors and specialists have been trained to use eSanjeevaniAB-HWC. The second stream eSanjeevaniOPD is or providing remote health services to patients in the confines of their homes. eSanjeevaniOPD enables contactless, risk-free, and safe consultations between a doctor and a patient. It received a huge reception by both the patients and the doctors.Around 8000 doctors have been trained and onboarded on eSanjeevaniOPD and on an average around 1500 doctors practice telemedicine daily in around 225 onlineOPDs of which 190 are speciality OPDs and around 30 are general OPDs. Of late, daily eSanjeevani has been serving around 14,000 patients across the country.
eSanjeevani is being used by patients in over 550 districts of India. Over 10% of the users of eSanjeevani are aged 60 and above. Close to around one fourth of the total patients have used eSanjeevani more than once.These stands as a testimony to the fact that public has started preferring telemedicine over visiting hospital OPDs for consulting a doctor.
Considering the inherent potential and social impact of this emergent digital modality of delivery of health services, the States have designed innovative applications around eSanjeevaniOPD. In Kerala, eSanjeevaniOPD is is being used for providing health services to the inmates of Palakkad District Jail, in Himachal Pradesh too it is being rolled out in old age homes. Quick adoption of eSanjeevaniOPD services across the country has enabled launch of wide range of speciality and super-speciality OPDs including alternative medical systems such as AYUSH and naturopathy. Kerala has already setting up OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD for providing services of Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram – District Early Intervention Centres for its populace. Each of these 14 onlineOPDs has a team comprising of psychologist, special educator, speech therapist and a physiotherapist who collectively address common issues pertaining to child development and their future health.
The State Governments are complimenting the efforts of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem comprising of IT savvy human and infrastructural resources to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Health Informatics group of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali is providing end-to-end technical services including development, implementation, operations, of eSanjeevaniOPD besides training clinicians. The Health Ministry in consultation with the States and C-DAC Mohali is consistently working towards enriching features and functionalities in eSanjeevani to empower patients and doctors even more.
The top ten States with highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (319507), Uttar Pradesh (268889), Madhya Pradesh (70838), Gujarat (63601), Kerala (62797), Himachal Pradesh (49224), Andhra Pradesh (39853), Karnataka (32693), Uttarakhand (31910) and Maharashtra (12635).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ই-সঞ্জীৱনী’ টেলিমেডিচিন সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা অভিলেখসংখ্যক ১নিযুত টেলি-পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান
৫৫০তকৈ অধিক জিলাৰ ৰোগীয়ে ই-সঞ্জীৱনী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে
প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১৪,০০০লৈকে পৰামৰ্শৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
14 DEC 2020 2:42PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ ই-স্বাস্থ্য যাত্ৰাত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ই-সঞ্জীৱনী টেলিমেডিচিন সেৱাই আজি ১০ লাখ টেলি-আলোচনা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। টেলিমেডিচিনৰ দ্বাৰা ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দূৰত্বৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু ই কেৱল স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধি নকৰে, লগতে সময় আৰু ধন ৰাহি কৰাৰ উপৰিও স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰে। ভাৰতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰ ই-সঞ্জীৱনী হৈছে এখন বিকাশশীল দেশৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা এইধৰণৰ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ। কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ই-সঞ্জীৱনী স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানে কেৱল এক বিশাল ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰেই যে আনিছিল তেনে নহয়, লগতে দেশৰ ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰক প্ৰোত্সাহিত কৰিছিল।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ই-সঞ্জীৱনীৰ জৰিয়তে ২৮ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত দুটা ভাগত সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি থকা হৈছে। ই-সঞ্জীৱনী এবি-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰই চিকিৎসকৰ মাজত টেলিআলোচনা সহজসাধ্য কৰে আৰু প্ৰায় ৬০০০ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰত ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰায় ২৪০ হাব নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যিবোৰত বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু চিকিৎসকে সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে। ই-সঞ্জীৱনী স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ ২০,০০০ৰো অধিক পেৰামেডিক, চিকিৎসক আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে। দ্বিতীয়টো ব্যৱস্থা হৈছে ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডি। প্ৰান্তীয় অঞ্চলৰ ঘৰত থকা ৰোগীসকলক ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডি ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে স্পৰ্শহীনভাৱে, নিৰাপদে কোনো শংকা অবিহনে এগৰাকী চিকিৎসকে ৰোগীক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। প্ৰায় ৮,০০০ চিকিৎসকক ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডিৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ই-সঞ্জীৱনীৰ জৰিয়তে গড়ে প্ৰায় ১৫০০ চিকিৎসকে ২২৫টা অনলাইন অ’পিডিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১৯০টা অ’পিডি বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকৰ আৰু প্ৰায় ৩০টা সাধাৰণ অ'পিডি। সম্প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি দৈনিক ই-সঞ্জীৱনীয়ে প্ৰায় ১৪,০ ৰোগীক সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে।
ভাৰতৰ ৫৫০ৰো অধিক জিলাত ৰোগীসকলে ই-সঞ্জীৱনী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। ই-সঞ্জীৱনী ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ ১০% ৰো অধিকৰ বয়স ৬০ বছৰ বা তাৰ অধিক। মুঠ ৰোগীৰ প্ৰায় এক চতুৰ্থাংশ ৰোগীয়ে এবাৰতকৈ অধিক ই-সঞ্জীৱনী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে। এইবোৰ এই কথাৰ সাক্ষ্য হিচাপে আছে যে জনসাধাৰণে চিকিৎসকৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ অ'পিডিতকৈ টেলিমেডিচিন পছন্দ কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱ বিবেচনা কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহে এইক্ষেত্ৰত নানাধৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে। কেৰালাৰ পালাক্কাড় জিলা কাৰাগাৰৰ কয়দীসকলক ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডিৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমসমূহত এই সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। দেশজুৰি ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ’পিডি আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পাছত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ বিশেষত্ব আৰু অতি-বিশেষত্বৰ অ'পিডি আৰম্ভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে বিকল্প চিকিৎসা প্ৰণালী যেনে আয়ুস আৰু নেচাৰোপেথি। কেৰালাই ইতিমধ্যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাল স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম– জিলা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক হস্তক্ষেপ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ই-সঞ্জীৱনীত অ'পিডি স্থাপন কৰিছে। এই ১৪টা অনলাইন অ’পিডিৰ এটা দল আছে যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে মনোবিজ্ঞানী, বিশেষ শিক্ষাবিদ, স্পীচ থেৰাপিষ্ট আৰু এজন ফিজিঅ’থেৰাপিষ্ট যিয়ে শিশু বিকাশ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত সচৰাচৰ সমস্যাবোৰ মোকাবিলা কৰে।
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। ই-সঞ্জীৱনী আৰু ই-সঞ্জীৱনী অ'পিডি মঞ্চৰ যোগেৰে সৰ্বোচ্চ পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰা শীৰ্ষ দহখন ৰাজ্য হৈছে তামিলনাডু (৩১৯৫০৭), উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ (২৬৮৮৮৯), মধ্য প্ৰদেশ (৭০৮৩৮), গুজৰাট (৬৩৬০১),কেৰালা(৬২৭৯৭),হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ(৪৯২২৪),অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ(৩৯৮৫৩), কৰ্ণাটক(৩২৬৯৩),উত্তৰাখণ্ড(৩১৯১০),আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ(১২৬৩৫)।