শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
হস্তশিল্প এবং জিই (জিওগ্রাফিক্যাল আইডেন্টিফিকেশন) খেলনাকে মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ নির্দেশ থেকে ছাড়
12 DEC 2020 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মেকিং ইন্ডিয়া বা ভারতে তৈরি খেলনার বিক্রয় এবং রপ্তানির লক্ষ্যে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক এক কর্ম পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই মন্ত্রকের অধীন ডিপার্টমেন্ট ফর প্রমোশন অফ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ইন্টার্নাল ট্রেড, ডি পি আই আই টি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে ভারতকে বিশ্বব্যাপী খেলনা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই দেশীয় খেলনা উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে মান নির্ণয়ের জন্য বিভাগ কর্তৃক মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ বা কোয়ালিটি কন্ট্রোল সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে। আগামী ২১ জানুয়ারি ২০২১ থেকে এই নির্দেশ কার্যকর হবে। এর উদ্দেশ্য দেশীয় খেলনা গুলির মানের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া।
বর্তমানে দেশের মাঝারি, ছোট এবং ক্ষুদ্র খেলনা উৎপাদনকারী ইউনিট গুলিকে চাঙ্গা করে তুলতে মাননিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত দ্বিতীয় সংশোধন আইন-২০২০ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। সেখানে হ্যান্ডিক্রাফট ডেভলপমেন্ট কমিশনারের অধীন দেশীয় ইউনিট গুলি দ্বারা উৎপাদিত ও বিক্রিত পণ্য ছাড় দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
সংশোধন আইন-২০২০ অনুযায়ী মান অনুসরণ করে এমন ভারতীয় খেলনা যা ভৌগলিক পরিচিতি বা জিওগ্রাফিক্যাল আইডেন্টিফিকেশন হিসেবে নিবন্ধিত হয়ে আছে এমন পণ্যগুলিকে ব্যুরো অব স্ট্যান্ডার্ড মার্ক লাইসেন্সের বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার থেকে ছাড় দেয়া হয়েছে। বিভাগ কর্তৃক জারি করা গেজেটে এমন কথাই বলা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Handicraft and GI Toys exempted from Quality Control Order
12 DEC 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps towards the Prime Minister's vision of making India a global manufacturing hub for sale & exports of toys, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has devised a comprehensive action plan with steps being taken to boost production & sale of indigenous toys across the country. Quality Control order has been issued by the Department for standardization and quality adherence of Toys. The order will come into effect from 1st January, 2021. This order aims to bring forward the synergized efforts of the GoI, states and the stakeholders to promote ‘Team up for toys’ vision keeping quality standards of the indigenous toys as the priority.
Now, as a part of the initiatives being taken to provide impetus to the medium, small and micro toy production units in the country, DPIIT has released Toys (Quality Control) Second Amendment Order, 2020. It exempts goods manufactured & sold by artisans registered with Development Commissioner (Handicrafts),from use of Standard Mark under licence from Bureau of Indian Standards, as per Scheme1 of Schedule-II of BIS(Conformity Assessment)Regulations,2018.
The Amendment Order 2020, also exempts products registered as Geographical Indications from following Indian Toy Standards & compulsory use of Standard Mark licence from Bureau as per Scheme 1 of Schedule-II of BIS(CA)Regulations,2018. The Gazette notification issued by the department says that “nothing in this Order shall apply to goods or articles manufactured and sold by Registered proprietor and Authorised user of a product registered as Geographical Indication by the Registrar of Geographical Indications, Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM)”