Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Handicraft and GI Toys exempted from Quality Control Order
12 DEC 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps towards the Prime Minister's vision of making India a global manufacturing hub for sale & exports of toys, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has devised a comprehensive action plan with steps being taken to boost production & sale of indigenous toys across the country. Quality Control order has been issued by the Department for standardization and quality adherence of Toys. The order will come into effect from 1st January, 2021. This order aims to bring forward the synergized efforts of the GoI, states and the stakeholders to promote ‘Team up for toys’ vision keeping quality standards of the indigenous toys as the priority.
Now, as a part of the initiatives being taken to provide impetus to the medium, small and micro toy production units in the country, DPIIT has released Toys (Quality Control) Second Amendment Order, 2020. It exempts goods manufactured & sold by artisans registered with Development Commissioner (Handicrafts),from use of Standard Mark under licence from Bureau of Indian Standards, as per Scheme1 of Schedule-II of BIS(Conformity Assessment)Regulations,2018.
The Amendment Order 2020, also exempts products registered as Geographical Indications from following Indian Toy Standards & compulsory use of Standard Mark licence from Bureau as per Scheme 1 of Schedule-II of BIS(CA)Regulations,2018. The Gazette notification issued by the department says that “nothing in this Order shall apply to goods or articles manufactured and sold by Registered proprietor and Authorised user of a product registered as Geographical Indication by the Registrar of Geographical Indications, Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM)”

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கைவினை மற்றும் புவிசார் குறியீடு பொம்மைகளுக்கு தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையிலிருந்து விலக்கு
12 DEC 2020 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையான பொம்மைகளின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவை தயாரிப்பு முனையமாக மாற்றும் முயற்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறை, உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொம்மைகளின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனையை ஊக்குவிக்க விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது. இதன்படி பொம்மைகள் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை, 2021, ஜனவரி 1 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரவிருக்கிறது. உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொம்மைகளின் தரத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு இந்த ஆணை பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினரால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொம்மைகளின் உற்பத்தியைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு, பொம்மைகள் (தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு) இரண்டாவது திருத்தப்பட்ட ஆணை 2020-ஐ தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ள கலைஞர்கள் தயாரிக்கும் மற்றும் விற்பனை செய்யும் பொருட்கள், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பின் தரக் குறியீட்டை உபயோகப் படுத்துவதிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதேபோல் இந்திய பொம்மை தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை பின்பற்றுவதிலிருந்தும், தரக்குறியீட்டை பயன்படுத்துவதிலிருந்தும் புவிசார் குறியீடுகள் கொண்ட பொருட்களுக்கு திருத்தப்பட்ட ஆணை விலக்கு அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680181