Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Summit will be held between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev on 11 December 2020.
This will be the first bilateral ‘Virtual Summit’ meeting between India and a Central Asian country. The leaders will discuss the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship, including strengthening of India-Uzbekistan cooperation in the post-COVID world. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Uzbekistan have continued to maintain high level exchanges in the recent past. The visits of Prime Minister Modi to Uzbekistan in 2015 and 2016 and President Mirziyoyev to India in 2018 and 2019 have imparted a new dynamism to the strategic partnership.
Several Government-to-Government agreements/MoUs are expected to be concluded coinciding with the Virtual Summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও উজবেকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ শাভকত মিরজিয়িওয়িএভের মধ্যে ভার্চ্যুয়ালি বৈঠক
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ই ডিসেম্বর উজবেকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ শাভকত মিরজিয়িওয়িএভের মধ্যে ১১ই ডিসেম্বর ভার্চুয়ালি শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
ভারতের সঙ্গে মধ্য এশিয়ার কোন রাষ্ট্রের এটি প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক ‘ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন’। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে ভারত-উজবেকিস্তানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা মজবুত করা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের নানা বিষয় নিয়ে দুই নেতা আলাপ আলোচনা করবেন। তাঁরা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক নানা বিষয় নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করবেন।
ভারত ও উজবেকিস্তানের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি উচ্চ পর্যায়ে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৫ ও ২০১৬ সালে উজবেকিস্তানে সফর করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি মিরজিয়িওয়িএভ ২০১৮ ও ২০১৯ সালে ভারতে এসেছিলেন। এর ফলে কৌশলগত অংশিদারীত্বে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে বোঝাপড়া দৃঢ় হয়েছে।
এই ‘ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনে বেশ কিছু সরকারি পর্যায়ে চুক্তি/ সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর হবার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।