Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Summit will be held between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev on 11 December 2020.
This will be the first bilateral ‘Virtual Summit’ meeting between India and a Central Asian country. The leaders will discuss the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship, including strengthening of India-Uzbekistan cooperation in the post-COVID world. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Uzbekistan have continued to maintain high level exchanges in the recent past. The visits of Prime Minister Modi to Uzbekistan in 2015 and 2016 and President Mirziyoyev to India in 2018 and 2019 have imparted a new dynamism to the strategic partnership.
Several Government-to-Government agreements/MoUs are expected to be concluded coinciding with the Virtual Summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી શાવકત મિર્ઝિયોયેવ વચ્ચે વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી શાવકત મિર્ઝિયોયેવ વચ્ચે 11 ડિસેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ યોજાશે.
ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયન દેશ વચ્ચે આ પહેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય ‘વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ’ બેઠક હશે. નેતાઓ કોવિડ પછીના વિશ્વમાં ભારત-ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા સહિતના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્ર વિશે ચર્ચા કરશે. તેઓ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરશે.
ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાને તાજેતરના ભૂતકાળમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય વિનિમય જાળવવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે. 2015 અને 2016માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનની મુલાકાતો અને 2018 અને 2019માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિર્ઝિયોયેવની ભારતની મુલાકાતઓએ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને નવી ગતિશીલતા આપી છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ સાથે સુસંગત એવા બંને સરકાર વચ્ચેના કેટલાક કરારો / એમ.ઓ.યુ. સાથે સંપન્ન થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.