Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Summit will be held between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev on 11 December 2020.
This will be the first bilateral ‘Virtual Summit’ meeting between India and a Central Asian country. The leaders will discuss the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship, including strengthening of India-Uzbekistan cooperation in the post-COVID world. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Uzbekistan have continued to maintain high level exchanges in the recent past. The visits of Prime Minister Modi to Uzbekistan in 2015 and 2016 and President Mirziyoyev to India in 2018 and 2019 have imparted a new dynamism to the strategic partnership.
Several Government-to-Government agreements/MoUs are expected to be concluded coinciding with the Virtual Summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਤ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਿਯੋਯੇਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਤ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਿਯੋਯੇਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 11 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ‘ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਨ 2015 ਤੇ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ 2018 ਤੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਿਯੋਯੇਵ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ-ਤੋਂ-ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ/ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।