Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Summit will be held between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev on 11 December 2020.
This will be the first bilateral ‘Virtual Summit’ meeting between India and a Central Asian country. The leaders will discuss the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship, including strengthening of India-Uzbekistan cooperation in the post-COVID world. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Uzbekistan have continued to maintain high level exchanges in the recent past. The visits of Prime Minister Modi to Uzbekistan in 2015 and 2016 and President Mirziyoyev to India in 2018 and 2019 have imparted a new dynamism to the strategic partnership.
Several Government-to-Government agreements/MoUs are expected to be concluded coinciding with the Virtual Summit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಶವ್ಕತ್ ಮಿರ್ಜಿಯೊಯೆವ್ ನಡುವೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ
09 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಶವ್ಕತ್ ಮಿರ್ಜಿಯೊಯೆವ್ ನಡುವೆ 2020ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 11ರಂದು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ – ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ನಾನಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಸುವರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಬರುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ 2015 ಮತ್ತು 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಿರ್ಜಿಯೊಯೆವ್ 2018 ಮತ್ತು 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹಲವು ಒಪ್ಪಂದ/ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ.