আয়ুষ
দিল্লীর এইমসে ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ মেডিসিন বিভাগ স্থাপনে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং এইমস একযোগে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
09 DEC 2020 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
তুনদিল্লী, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
দিল্লীর এইমসে ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ মেডিসিন বিভাগ স্থাপনে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং এইমস একযোগে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আয়ুষ সচিব রাজেশ কোটিচা এবং এইমসের নির্দেশক ডা: রণদীপ গুলেরিয়া আজ যৌথ ভাবে দিল্লীর এইমস পরিদর্শন এবং পর্যালোচনার পর দিল্লির এইমসে সমন্বিত ওষুধ এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্র(সিআইএমআর) গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। সিআইএমআর ইতিমধ্যেই উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র প্রকল্পের অধীনে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের একাধিক প্রশংসা পেয়েছে।
আজকের এই যৌথ পরিদর্শন এবং পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে অংশ নেন সিআইএমআরের নির্দেশক ডা: গৌতম শর্মা এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা। যোগ এবং আয়ুর্বেদ নিয়ে গবেষণা করে সিআইএমআর বিশেষ সাফল্য পেয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং এইমস, সিআইএমআরের গবেষণার কাজকে আরও প্রসারিত করতে একযোগে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
সিআইএমআরের গবেষণার প্রসারে পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে ঠিক হয়েছে এইমসে বহির্বিভাগ এবং ওয়ার্ডে কিছু শয্যা নির্দিষ্ট করা হবে। আয়ুষ সচিব এবং এইমসের নির্দেশক মত প্রকাশ করেন যে আইসিএমআরের গবেষণা এবং রোগীদের আগ্রহের দিকে তাকিয়ে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে এইমসে ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ মেডিসিনের একটি পৃথক ও স্থায়ী বিভাগ গঠনের প্রয়োজন হতে পারে। পরবর্তীকালে এই বিভাগের জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক এবং কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হবে।
আয়ুষ সচিব জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক সিআইএমআরকে গবেষণার কাজে সব ধরনের সহায়তা দেবে। কোভিড-19 অতিমারী মোকাবিলায় সিআইএমআর, সাধারন মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
কোভিড চিকিৎসার পর আয়ুর্বেদ এবং যোগের মাধ্যমে কিভাবে রোগীকে আরও বেশী করে কর্মক্ষম করা যায় সে বিষয়ে এইমস এবং সিআইএমআর সমন্বিত কার্যক্রম চালু করবে।
হরিয়ানার ঝজ্জরে ন্যাশানাল ক্যান্সার ইন্সটিটিউটে সমন্বিত আয়ুশ ক্যান্সার কেন্দ্র গঠনের কাজের অগ্রগতি বিষয়টিও পর্য্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রটির কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উচ্চপর্যায়ের এক প্রতিনিধি দল আজ সিআইএমআর পরিদর্শন করেন।একই সঙ্গে তাঁরা সংস্থাটির কোভিড সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার ওপর একটি উপস্থাপনাতেও অংশ নেন। প্রতিনিধিরা সিআইএমআরের গবেষক এবং কর্মীদের, তাঁদের উন্নতমানের গবেষণা এবং চিকিৎসার প্রশংসা করেন।

AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS decides to work together to set up a Department of Integrative Medicine
09 DEC 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS have decided to initiate work on setting up a Department of Integrative Medicine at AIIMS. This was decided in a joint visit and review by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS of the Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research (CIMR) at AIIMS, New Delhi. The CIMR receives notable support through the Centre of Excellence Scheme of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Dr. Gautam Sharma, Head, CIMR and senior officers of AYUSH Ministry were also present during the visit. The cutting edge research activities being held by CIMR in the Yoga and Ayurveda disciplines were reviewed and the research outcomes were seen to be impressive. Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS decided to extend the duration of the research collaboration at CIMR and also to extend the scope of collaborative activities.
Considering the research work, other activities and accomplishments of CIMR, it was felt that setting up a dedicated OPD and IPD beds for CIMR could be the next steps in the growth and development of CIMR. Both Secretary AYUSH and Director AIIMS agreed that considering the increased interest of patients at AIIMS in the CIMR and the growing body of research work of the Centre it could be feasible to further develop it into a standalone Department for Integrative Medicine at AIIMS in the short-term future. This may be developed with dedicated faculty and staff to make it into a permanent Department at AIIMS.
Secretary AYUSH assured that the Ministry of AYUSH will strive to continue its support to CIMR till the dedicated Department is developed. The notable research outcomes of CIMR and the encouraging results of the new initiatives in COVID 19 research through integrative research point towards an integrative approach being the need of the hour and towards the significant public health benefits it can lead to.
It was decided that CIMR, AIIMS may develop an integrated protocol with Ayurveda and Yoga for study on Post COVID treatment. The Ministry of AYUSH could collaborate in the same through the Extra Mural Research Scheme.
The progress in establishing the Integrated AYUSH cancer care facilities at the National Cancer Institute at Jhajjar, Haryana was also reviewed. It was decided to follow it up and expedite the process for early establishment and functioning of the center.
The team of senior functionaries visited CIMR and also attended a presentation on COVID 19 research works at the CIMR. Secretary AYUSH and Director AIIMS complemented the CIMR staff for developing it as a state of the art research unit and producing high quality treatment and research outcomes.