AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS decides to work together to set up a Department of Integrative Medicine
09 DEC 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS have decided to initiate work on setting up a Department of Integrative Medicine at AIIMS. This was decided in a joint visit and review by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS of the Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research (CIMR) at AIIMS, New Delhi. The CIMR receives notable support through the Centre of Excellence Scheme of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Dr. Gautam Sharma, Head, CIMR and senior officers of AYUSH Ministry were also present during the visit. The cutting edge research activities being held by CIMR in the Yoga and Ayurveda disciplines were reviewed and the research outcomes were seen to be impressive. Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS decided to extend the duration of the research collaboration at CIMR and also to extend the scope of collaborative activities.
Considering the research work, other activities and accomplishments of CIMR, it was felt that setting up a dedicated OPD and IPD beds for CIMR could be the next steps in the growth and development of CIMR. Both Secretary AYUSH and Director AIIMS agreed that considering the increased interest of patients at AIIMS in the CIMR and the growing body of research work of the Centre it could be feasible to further develop it into a standalone Department for Integrative Medicine at AIIMS in the short-term future. This may be developed with dedicated faculty and staff to make it into a permanent Department at AIIMS.
Secretary AYUSH assured that the Ministry of AYUSH will strive to continue its support to CIMR till the dedicated Department is developed. The notable research outcomes of CIMR and the encouraging results of the new initiatives in COVID 19 research through integrative research point towards an integrative approach being the need of the hour and towards the significant public health benefits it can lead to.
It was decided that CIMR, AIIMS may develop an integrated protocol with Ayurveda and Yoga for study on Post COVID treatment. The Ministry of AYUSH could collaborate in the same through the Extra Mural Research Scheme.
The progress in establishing the Integrated AYUSH cancer care facilities at the National Cancer Institute at Jhajjar, Haryana was also reviewed. It was decided to follow it up and expedite the process for early establishment and functioning of the center.
The team of senior functionaries visited CIMR and also attended a presentation on COVID 19 research works at the CIMR. Secretary AYUSH and Director AIIMS complemented the CIMR staff for developing it as a state of the art research unit and producing high quality treatment and research outcomes.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ
09 DEC 2020 2:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਨੇ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਕ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ (ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ) ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਵੈਦਿਆ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 'ਚ ਲਿਆ। ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾ: ਗੌਤਮ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਕ ਸਨ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ 'ਚ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਮਜ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਥੋੜੇ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਚ ਇਕੋ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਏਮਜ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐਕਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਮੁਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਇਸਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਝੱਜਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ 'ਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਇਕਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਐਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।