आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय और एम्स ने इन्टेग्रेटिव मेडिसिन विभाग स्थापित करने के लिए एक साथ काम करने का निर्णय लिया
09 DEC 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और एम्स ने साथ मिलकर एम्स में इन्टेग्रेटिव(समग्र) मेडिसिन विभाग स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह निर्णय आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा तथा एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया द्वारा सेंटर फॉर इन्टेग्रेटिव मेडिसिन एंड रिसर्च (सीआईएमआर) के संयुक्त दौरा और समीक्षा बैठक में लिया गया। सीआईएमआर आयुष मंत्रालय की उत्कृष्ट केन्द्र योजना से समर्थन प्राप्त करता है।
इस मौके पर सीआईएमआर के प्रमुख डॉ. गौतम शर्मा तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। आईसीएमआर द्वारा योग और आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में जारी आधुनिक शोध गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गई और शोध परिणाम आकर्षक लगे। आयुष मंत्रालय तथा एम्स ने सीआईएमआर में शोध सहयोग की अवधि बढ़ाने तथा सहयोग गतिविधियों का दायरा बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया।
सीआईएमआर के शोध कार्य तथा अन्य गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों पर विचार करते हुए यह महसूस किया गया कि सीआईएमआर के विकास लिए अगले कदम के रूप में समर्पित ओपीडी तथा आईपीडी विस्तर बनाए जाने चाहिए। आयुष सचिव और एम्स के निदेशक इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि एम्स स्थित सीआईएमआर में रोगियों की बढ़ती दिलचस्पी तथा केन्द्र के शोध कार्य को देखते हुए अल्प अवधि में अकेला इन्टेग्रेटिव मेडिकल विभाग विकसित करना संभव है। यह विभाग समर्पित फैकल्टी और स्टाफ के साथ विकसित किया जा सकता है ताकि इसे एम्स में एक स्थायी विभाग बनाया जा सके।
आयुष सचिव ने आश्वासन दिया कि समर्पित विभाग विकसित होने तक सीआईएमआर को आयुष मंत्रालय का समर्थन जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआईएमआर के शोध परिणामों तथा कोविड-19 शोध में नई पहलों के उत्साहजनक पहलों को देखते हुए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाना समय का तकाजा है।
यह निर्णय लिया गया कि सीआईएमआर और एम्स कोविड के बाद के इलाज पर आयुर्वेद और योग का एकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल विकसित कर सकते हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय इसमें एक्ट्रा मुरल रिसर्च स्कीम के माध्यम से सहयोग कर सकता है।
हरियाणा के झज्जर स्थित राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान में एकीकृत आयुष कैंसर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की स्थापना में प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की गई। केन्द्र की शीघ्र स्थापना और क्रियान्यवन की प्रक्रिया तेज करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के दल ने सीआईएमआर का दौरा किया और सीआईएमआर के कोविड-19 शोध कार्यों पर प्रेजेंटेशन में हिस्सा लिया। आयुष सचिव और एम्स के निदेशक ने अत्याधुनिक शोध इकाई विकसित करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता इलाज और शोध के लिए सीआईएमआर के कर्मियों की सराहना की।

AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS decides to work together to set up a Department of Integrative Medicine
09 DEC 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS have decided to initiate work on setting up a Department of Integrative Medicine at AIIMS. This was decided in a joint visit and review by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS of the Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research (CIMR) at AIIMS, New Delhi. The CIMR receives notable support through the Centre of Excellence Scheme of the Ministry of AYUSH.
Dr. Gautam Sharma, Head, CIMR and senior officers of AYUSH Ministry were also present during the visit. The cutting edge research activities being held by CIMR in the Yoga and Ayurveda disciplines were reviewed and the research outcomes were seen to be impressive. Ministry of AYUSH and AIIMS decided to extend the duration of the research collaboration at CIMR and also to extend the scope of collaborative activities.
Considering the research work, other activities and accomplishments of CIMR, it was felt that setting up a dedicated OPD and IPD beds for CIMR could be the next steps in the growth and development of CIMR. Both Secretary AYUSH and Director AIIMS agreed that considering the increased interest of patients at AIIMS in the CIMR and the growing body of research work of the Centre it could be feasible to further develop it into a standalone Department for Integrative Medicine at AIIMS in the short-term future. This may be developed with dedicated faculty and staff to make it into a permanent Department at AIIMS.
Secretary AYUSH assured that the Ministry of AYUSH will strive to continue its support to CIMR till the dedicated Department is developed. The notable research outcomes of CIMR and the encouraging results of the new initiatives in COVID 19 research through integrative research point towards an integrative approach being the need of the hour and towards the significant public health benefits it can lead to.
It was decided that CIMR, AIIMS may develop an integrated protocol with Ayurveda and Yoga for study on Post COVID treatment. The Ministry of AYUSH could collaborate in the same through the Extra Mural Research Scheme.
The progress in establishing the Integrated AYUSH cancer care facilities at the National Cancer Institute at Jhajjar, Haryana was also reviewed. It was decided to follow it up and expedite the process for early establishment and functioning of the center.
The team of senior functionaries visited CIMR and also attended a presentation on COVID 19 research works at the CIMR. Secretary AYUSH and Director AIIMS complemented the CIMR staff for developing it as a state of the art research unit and producing high quality treatment and research outcomes.