பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2 டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வு மையங்களிடையே குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்பு பரிசோதனை வெற்றி
09 DEC 2020 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் (டிஆர்டிஓ) இரண்டு ஆய்வு கூடங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்பு பரிசோதனை வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது.
உலகம் முழுவதும் ராணுவ மற்றும் உத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் தொடர்பு முக்கியம். அதனால் முக்கிய தகவல்கள் குறியாக்க விசைகளாக, காற்றிலும், வயர்கள் மூலமும் அனுப்பப்படும். இந்தக் குறியீடுகளை பாதுகாப்பாகப் பகிர்வதற்கு குவாண்டம் அடிப்படையிலான தகவல் தொடர்பு வலுவான தீர்வை அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் ஆய்வை டிஆர்டிஓ மேற்கொண்டது.
இதற்காக பெங்களூரில் உள்ள செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் ரோபோடிக்ஸ் மையம் (சிஏஐஆர்), மும்பையில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வு மையம் (டிஓய்எஸ்எல்-க்யூடி) ஆகிய நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கிய குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓவின் டிஆர்டிஎல், ஆர்சிஐ ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. இது முழு வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளது.
தற்போது மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் தொடர்புக்கு, குவாண்டம் விசை விநியோக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை (க்யூ.கே.டி) டிஆர்டிஒ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்பு பரிசோதனை வெற்றி பெற்றதற்காக, டிஆர்டிஓ குழுவினருக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679349

Ministry of Defence
Quantum Communication between two DRDO Laboratories
09 DEC 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secure communications are vital for defence and strategic agencies world over and distribution of encryption keys from time to time is an important requirement in this context. Sharing of keys over the air or wired links requires encryption, which in turn requires encryption keys to be pre-shared. Quantum based communication offers a robust solution to sharing the keys securely. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) undertook the project for development of this technology.
A milestone of this project was achieved today when DRDO developed Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) technology underwent trials in Hyderabad between two DRDO labs, DRDL and RCI, to show secure communication. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the DRDO team for successful demonstration of QKD communication.
The technology is developed by CAIR, Bengaluru and DYSL-QT, Mumbai. Quantum Communication using time-bin Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) scheme was performed under realistic conditions. The setup also demonstrated the validation of detection of a third party trying to gain knowledge of the communication. Quantum based security against eavesdropping was validated for the deployed system at over 12kms range and 10dB attenuation over fibre optic channel.
Continuous wave laser source was used to generate photons without depolarization effect. The timing accuracy employed in the setup was of the order of picoseconds. The Single photon avalanche detector (SPAD) recorded arrival of photons and key rate was achieved in the range of kbps with low Quantum bit error rate. Software was developed for data acquisition, time synchronization, post-processing, determining Quantum bit error rate and extracting other important parameters.
The work being done at DRDO will be used to enable start-ups and SMEs in the domain of Quantum information technologies. It will also serve to define standards and crypto policies that can leverage QKD system in a unified Cipher Policy Committee (CPC) framework for more secure and pragmatic key management for current and future military cryptographic systems.