प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रों से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रों से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बातचीत में फ्रांस में हुए आतंकी हमलों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्‍यक्‍त की और आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद तथा कट्टरवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में फ्रांस के प्रति भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अन्‍य द्विपक्षीयक्षेत्रीय और आपसी हितों से संबद्ध वैश्विक मुद्दों- कोविड-19 वैक्‍सीन तक पहुंच और वहनीयता, कोरोना के बाद आर्थिक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े सुधारों, भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सहयोग, समुद्री सुरक्षा, रक्षा सहयोग, डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था और साइबर सुरक्षा, बहुपक्षीयता को बढ़ावा देने, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता के विषयों पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल ही के वर्षों में भारत और फ्रांस के रणनीतिक सहयोग संबंधों में मजबूती और गहराई को लेकर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया और कोरोना महामारी के बाद एक साथ मिलकर काम जारी रखने पर भी सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्‍तर पर कोरोना महामारी की स्थिति के सामान्‍य होने के बाद भारत में राष्‍ट्रपति मैक्रों का स्‍वागत करने की इच्‍छा भी जाहिर की।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the France
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The Prime Minister conveyed to President Macron his condolences for the terror attacks in France, and reiterated India's full support to France in the fight against terrorism, extremism and radicalism.
The leaders also discussed other bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, including improving the affordability and accessibility of COVID-19 vaccines, post-covid economic recovery, cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region, maritime security, defence cooperation, digital economy and cyber security, strengthening multilateralism, and climate change & biodiversity.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister expressed his wish to welcome President Macron in India after the normalisation of the public-health situation.