Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the France
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The Prime Minister conveyed to President Macron his condolences for the terror attacks in France, and reiterated India's full support to France in the fight against terrorism, extremism and radicalism.
The leaders also discussed other bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, including improving the affordability and accessibility of COVID-19 vaccines, post-covid economic recovery, cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region, maritime security, defence cooperation, digital economy and cyber security, strengthening multilateralism, and climate change & biodiversity.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister expressed his wish to welcome President Macron in India after the normalisation of the public-health situation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଇମାନୁଏଲ୍ ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଇମାନୁଏଲ୍ ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସକୁ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ ଟୀକାକରଣର ସୁଲଭତା ଓ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ସହିତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥଜଡ଼ିତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ମହାମାରୀ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହ ଜଡିତ ଜନ-ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।