Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the France
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The Prime Minister conveyed to President Macron his condolences for the terror attacks in France, and reiterated India's full support to France in the fight against terrorism, extremism and radicalism.
The leaders also discussed other bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, including improving the affordability and accessibility of COVID-19 vaccines, post-covid economic recovery, cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region, maritime security, defence cooperation, digital economy and cyber security, strengthening multilateralism, and climate change & biodiversity.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister expressed his wish to welcome President Macron in India after the normalisation of the public-health situation.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಎಮ್ಯಾನುಯೆಲ್ ಮೆಕ್ರಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಎಮ್ಯಾನ್ಯುಯಲ್ ಮೆಕ್ರಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ದಾಳಿಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮೆಕ್ರಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ವಿಧ್ವಂಸಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಭೂತವಾದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊರಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ, ಭಾರತ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಸಾಗರ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯತೆ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಇತರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದ ತರುವಾಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮೆಕ್ರಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.