Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the France
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The Prime Minister conveyed to President Macron his condolences for the terror attacks in France, and reiterated India's full support to France in the fight against terrorism, extremism and radicalism.
The leaders also discussed other bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, including improving the affordability and accessibility of COVID-19 vaccines, post-covid economic recovery, cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region, maritime security, defence cooperation, digital economy and cyber security, strengthening multilateralism, and climate change & biodiversity.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister expressed his wish to welcome President Macron in India after the normalisation of the public-health situation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৰু ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী আজি ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত কথা পাতে৷
ফ্রান্সত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণত প্রাণহানি হোৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্ৰক তেওঁৰ সমবেদনা জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদ, চৰমপন্থা আৰু মৌলবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ফ্রান্সৰ যুঁজত ভাৰতে পূর্ণ সমর্থনৰ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক স্বার্থজড়িত দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত কম মূল্যৰ তথা সুলভ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ উদ্ভাৱন, ক’ভিডৰ পাছৰ সময়ত অর্থনীতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, ভাৰত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সহযোগিতা, সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যৰ নিৰাপত্তা, প্রতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা, ডিজিটেল অর্থনীতি, চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তা, বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি, জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন ৰোধত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা আৰু জৈৱ বৈচিত্র্য ৰক্ষা ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনাত সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে৷ সম্প্রতি ভাৰত-ফ্রান্সৰ মাজত দৃঢ় কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ পৰিৱেশ, তেওঁলোকে ক’ভিডৰ পাছৰ সময়ত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনস্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক হ’লে ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্ৰক ভাৰতলৈ অহাৰ বাবে আমন্ত্রণ জনায়৷