Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Emmanuel Macron, President of the France
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic.
The Prime Minister conveyed to President Macron his condolences for the terror attacks in France, and reiterated India's full support to France in the fight against terrorism, extremism and radicalism.
The leaders also discussed other bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest, including improving the affordability and accessibility of COVID-19 vaccines, post-covid economic recovery, cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region, maritime security, defence cooperation, digital economy and cyber security, strengthening multilateralism, and climate change & biodiversity.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and strength that the India-France Strategic Partnership has acquired in recent years and agreed to continue working closely together in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister expressed his wish to welcome President Macron in India after the normalisation of the public-health situation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 DEC 2020 10:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਅਤਿਵਾਦ ਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ।