கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறைக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப விவரக்குறிப்புகளின் வரைவு விதிகள் : பொது ஆலோசனைக்காக அமைச்சகம் வெளியீடு
07 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த மிதவை படகுத்துறைகளை அமைக்கும் நோக்கில், மிதவை கட்டமைப்புகளின் தொழில்நுட்ப விவரங்களின் வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்களைத் தொகுத்து, அதை பொது மக்களின் ஆலோசனைக்காக, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மிதக்கும் கட்டமைப்புகளில் உள்ள நல்ல அம்சங்கள், பல பிரச்சனைகளுக்கும் சிறந்த தீர்வாக இருப்பதால், அதை அமைச்சகம் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
கான்கிரீட் படகுத்துறையைவிட, மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறையின் பயன்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
* மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறை சிக்கனமான தீர்வு, வழக்கமான படகுத்துறையைவிட மிகக் குறைந்த செலவில் ஏற்படுத்தலாம்.
கான்கிரீட் படகுத்துறையுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறையை மிக வேகமாக அமைக்க முடியும். மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறை அமைக்க, 6 முதல் 8 மாதங்கள் ஆகும். கான்கிரீட் படகுத்துறை அமைக்க 2 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும்.
* மிதக்கும் படகுத்துறையால் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பு குறைவு.
* நவீன கட்டுமான தொழில் நுட்பங்களால் விரிவாக்கம் செய்வது மிகவும் எளிது.
துறைமுகத்தை மறுசீரமைக்கும்போது, இதை எளிதாக வேறு இடத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும்.
* படகுகளுக்கும், படகுத்துறைக்கும் இடையே நிலையான ஏறும் வசதியை இது அளிக்கிறது.
அலை அதிகமுள்ள இடங்களில் மிதவை படகுத்துறையை அமைப்பதுதான் சிறந்தது. அலை குறைவாக இருக்கும் காலங்களில் வழக்கமான கான்கிரீட் படகுத்துறைகள் பிரச்னைகளை ஏற்படுத்தும். இது போன்ற இடங்களில் மிதவை படகுத்துறைகள் அமைப்பது, மீனவர்கள் மீன்களை இறக்குவதற்கும் வசதியாக இருக்கும். இது உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், மீனவர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
சர்வதேச வழிகாட்டுதல் விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி, சில முன்மாதிரி மிதவை கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மத்திய துறைமுக, கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக அமைத்துள்ளது. கோவாவில் மிதவை படகுத்துறை, சமர்மதி ஆற்றில் நீர்வழி விமான நிலையம் ஆகியவை மிதவை கட்டமைப்புகள் மூலம்தான் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதேபோன்று 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மிதவை கட்டமைப்புகளை, கடலோர பகுதிகளில் உருவாக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்காக சென்னை ஐஐடி உட்பட பல தரப்பினருடன் ஆலோசித்து, வரைவு விதிகளை மத்திய அரசு உருவாக்கி, பொது மக்களின் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெற வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways issues draft guidelines of Technical Specifications of Floating Structures for public consultation
Ministry intends to promote floating jetties for various usages all along the Indian Coastline
07 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has compiled the draft guidelines for technical specifications of floating structures, with a vision to set up and deploy world-class floating infrastructure all along the coastline and issued the same for public consultation.
Floating structure because of its inherent advantages, is attractive solution and being encouraged by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The benefits of floating jetties over the conventional quay and fixed concrete structures are as follows:
• It is a cost-effective solution and much cheaper than conventional structures price.
• Setting up of floating structures is much faster as compared to conventional jetties. Usually, floating structures can be built in 6-8 months as compared to 24 months for conventional structures.
• Its environmental impact is minimal.
• Expansions are easily feasible due to modular construction techniques.
• It is easily transportable in case of reconfiguring of the port.
• It provides constant freeboard between jetties and boats.
Deployment of floating jetties, especially in locations having a large tidal range, where conventional quay poses problems during low tide periods, is very convenient. Floating Jetties, at such locations, provide constant freeboard, eases embarkation of ship’s stores and straightforward unloading of the fishermen’s catch. It consequently leads to increased productivity as well as safety of the fishermen in the long run.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has successfully implemented a few pilot projects in the recent past by following the international guiding principles. These include setting up of passenger floating jetties in Goa, water-aerodromes at Sabarmati River & at Sardar Sarovar Dam (for the seaplane services) which are yielding the best results. More than 80 similar projects of the Ministry are under planning stage all along the coastline for overall development and upliftment of the coastal community.
A benchmark and standard specifications at par with international standards are being evolved by the Ministry so that technical specifications of floating structures are frozen after due deliberations with various stakeholders. For this, Ministry has entrusted IIT Chennai to work out the technical specifications of sustainable floating structures like floating jetties, water-aerodromes, floating marinas, fish landing facilities etc. so that precise and stringent technical specifications are established.
It has been a priority of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government to enhance transparency in the governance. The issuing of draft guidelines and seeking public feedback is a progressive step in the same direction, which will benefit and prove a milestone for the upliftment of the coastal community in the long run.