AYUSH
Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of AYUSH decides to set up an AYUSH Export Promotion Council
06 DEC 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of AYUSH have decided to work together to set up an Export Promotion Council to boost AYUSH exports. This decision was taken recently in a joint review of AYUSH trade and Industry by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of AYUSH. It was also decided in the review that the entire AYUSH sector will work together to achieve price and quality competitiveness to boost AYUSH exports. The review was held through video conference on 4th December 2020, which was attended by nearly 50 industry and trade leaders from the AYUSH Sector. More than 2000 stake-holders of the AYUSH Sector also attended the e-event through live streaming on virtual platforms.
Secretary AYUSH initiated the discussions with a presentation on the action taken on the recommendations of the previous meeting by the Ministry of AYUSH. He also briefed about the various other initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH to mitigate the COVID19 situation and to promote AYUSH industry. He spoke about the emerging opportunities for promotion of AYUSH sector and listed a few hurdles that deserved attention.
In the open forum that followed, officials from Ministry of Commerce and Industry, RIS, BIS and Invest India and AYUSH industry representatives shared their thoughts. The efforts put in by the Ministry of AYUSH to take AYUSH- based solutions to the public in the wake of COVID19 came in praise from all.
Shri Shripad Naik highlighted the growing global interest in AYUSH- based solutions for disease resistance and treatment during the difficult times of the Covid -19 pandemic. He stated that trade and commerce in the AYUSH Sector needed to upscale quickly in order to meet the growing demands from India and abroad, and to serve the larger number of people who are now looking up to these systems for maintaining their health. He also recollected various steps taken by the Ministry during the pandemic to add protection to the people from the dreaded Corona virus. He told the participants that the AYUSH immunity protocols and the National Clinical Management Protocol for Covid 19 for Ayurveda and Yoga were timely interventions which provided relief to large sections of the population. The emerging evidence of a correlation between the low Covid -19 mortality rates and largescale adoption of AYUSH prophylactic solutions by the population is significant for the public health practice in the country.
Shri Piyush Goyal, praised the frontline role played by the AYUSH Sector in the fight against Covid -19. The protection offered by the AYUSH systems to the common people during the pandemic time neutralised the scepticism that many people had about the efficacy of the medicines and products offered by these systems. The spurt in exports of AYUSH products in the recent months is a direct reflection of their growing popularity in many countries. The standardisation of the HS codes related to export will be considered on priority as a step to promote exports. He called upon the AYUSH Ministry to work in coordination with the Commerce and Finance Ministries to achieve this early. The Commerce Minister also advised the industry leaders to work simultaneously on the quality and pricing of their products, so that they become increasingly competitive in the global market. He supported the concept of an AYUSH Export Promotion Council and said that the Commerce Ministry would be happy to support the same. The continued support of Commerce Ministry would be available to the AYUSH Sector on all matters of trade promotion, and special meetings with the functionaries of the Ministry would be arranged as and when required, to discuss any important issue. Evolving appropriate standards which could win international recognition was another advice from the Commerce Minister. He also assured that AYUSH will figure appropriately in the “Brand India” activities being presently undertaken. He underlined the need for the industry and the Government to work together in various aspects of branding and promotion.
The following are the action points that emerged from the meeting:
1. Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Commerce and Industry will work together for establishing an AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC). The proposed AEPC can be housed at Ministry of AYUSH.
2. Standardisation of HS code for AYUSH will be expedited.
3. Ministry of AYUSH will work in collaboration with Bureau of Indian standards to develop international standards for AYUSH products as well as services.
4. Ministry of AYUSH and AYUSH industry will identify best practices/ success stories and promote them amongst the public.
5. AYUSH industry will work on ensuring quality and standards of AYUSH products as well as to become price-competitive.
6. AYUSH will figure in the Brand India activities.

আয়ুষ
‘আয়ুষ ৰপ্টানী উত্তৰণ পৰিষদ’ গঠন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
06 DEC 2020 2:18PM by PIB Guwahati
‘আয়ুষ ৰপ্টানী উত্তৰণ পৰিষদ’ গঠন কৰাৰ বাবে একে লগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। ‘বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ’ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু ‘আয়ুষ বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়কৰ মাজত ‘আয়ুষ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ’ সম্পৰ্কত অলপতে অনুষ্ঠিত পৰ্যালোচনামূলক সভাত এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। ‘আয়ুষ’ৰ ৰপ্টানী উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ মূল্য তথা মানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘প্ৰতিযোগিতাসুলভতা’ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে ‘আয়ুষ’ৰ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই একত্ৰে কাম কৰাৰ বাবেও সভাত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। যোৱা ৪ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে এই প্ৰযালোচনা সভাখন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। সভাত ‘আয়ুষ খণ্ড’ৰে জড়িত উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰায় ৫০টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ইফালে, সভাখনত ‘আয়ুষ খণ্ড’ৰ ২০০০ৰো অধিক অংশীদাৰীয়েও ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমৰ লগতে সোঁ-শৰীৰেও অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে মন্ত্ৰায়লটোৰ বিগত বৈঠকত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ এক প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক প্ৰতিবেদনৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা সভাখনত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়কে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকট কালত ৰোগৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু নিদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়ুষ-ভিত্তিক সমাধানসমূহৰ প্ৰতি পৃথিৱী জুৰি বৃদ্ধি পোৱা আগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰসংগ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ লগতে বিদেশতো ‘আয়ুষ ঔষধী’ৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ আয়ুষ সামগ্ৰীৰ খৰটকীয়াকৈ বাণিজ্যিক উত্তৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দোহাৰে। আনহাতে, ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ কালত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰো এক ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত যুগুতোৱা ‘আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগ’কে ধৰি ‘আয়ুষ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা’ আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিদান প্ৰবন্ধন বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা’সমূহ সময়মতেই প্ৰবৰ্তনৰ দিহা কৰা ফলত সমাজ বৃহত্ সংখ্যক জনতাই সকাহ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় বুলিও অভিমত আগবঢ়ায়।
ইফালে, ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজখনত ‘আয়ুষ খণ্ড’ই আগবঢ়োৱা অৰিহণাৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে। ‘আয়ুষ পদ্ধতিৰ নিদান ব্যৱস্থা’ই ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখুওৱা পাৰদৰ্শী ভূমিকাই ইমান দিনে এই পদ্ধতিক আস্থাত ল’ব নোখোজা বহু জনৰ মনৰ সন্দেহ দূৰ কৰিলে’ বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। শেহতীয়া মাহচেৰেকত দেশৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন দেশত ‘আয়ুষ পদ্ধতি’ৰ ঔষধীসমূহৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত চাহিদাই এই পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱী জুৰি সৃষ্টি হোৱা জনপ্ৰিয়তা তথা বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
সভাত নিম্নোল্লিখিত প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। সেই অনুসৰি
- ‘আয়ুষ ৰপ্টানী উত্তৰণ পৰিষদ’(এইপিচি) গঠন কৰাৰ বাবে বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যুটীয়া ভাবে কাম কৰিব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত ‘এইপিচি’-য়ে ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ পৰাই কাম-কাজ কৰিব পাৰিব।
- ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ বাবে ‘এইচএছ’ বিধিৰ মানক বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় কাম-কাজৰ গতি খৰটকীয়া কৰা হ’ব।
- ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানক বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰো’-ৰ সৈতে কাম-কাজ আগবঢ়াব।
- ৰাইজৰ মাজত ‘আয়ুষ’-ক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ উত্তম অনুশীলন তথা ইয়াৰ সাফল্য গাঁথাৰ সংগ্ৰহ, প্ৰচাৰ, প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ আৰু ‘আয়ুষ উদ্যোগে’ যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
- ‘আয়ুষ উত্পাদনৰ মান’ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ উত্তৰণৰ লগতে ইয়াক মূল্য-প্ৰতিস্পৰ্দ্ধী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ উদ্যোগে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
- ‘বেণ্ড ভাৰত’-ৰ পৰিচিতি গঢ়াৰ দিশত ‘আয়ুষে’ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।