AYUSH
Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of AYUSH decides to set up an AYUSH Export Promotion Council
06 DEC 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of AYUSH have decided to work together to set up an Export Promotion Council to boost AYUSH exports. This decision was taken recently in a joint review of AYUSH trade and Industry by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of AYUSH. It was also decided in the review that the entire AYUSH sector will work together to achieve price and quality competitiveness to boost AYUSH exports. The review was held through video conference on 4th December 2020, which was attended by nearly 50 industry and trade leaders from the AYUSH Sector. More than 2000 stake-holders of the AYUSH Sector also attended the e-event through live streaming on virtual platforms.
Secretary AYUSH initiated the discussions with a presentation on the action taken on the recommendations of the previous meeting by the Ministry of AYUSH. He also briefed about the various other initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH to mitigate the COVID19 situation and to promote AYUSH industry. He spoke about the emerging opportunities for promotion of AYUSH sector and listed a few hurdles that deserved attention.
In the open forum that followed, officials from Ministry of Commerce and Industry, RIS, BIS and Invest India and AYUSH industry representatives shared their thoughts. The efforts put in by the Ministry of AYUSH to take AYUSH- based solutions to the public in the wake of COVID19 came in praise from all.
Shri Shripad Naik highlighted the growing global interest in AYUSH- based solutions for disease resistance and treatment during the difficult times of the Covid -19 pandemic. He stated that trade and commerce in the AYUSH Sector needed to upscale quickly in order to meet the growing demands from India and abroad, and to serve the larger number of people who are now looking up to these systems for maintaining their health. He also recollected various steps taken by the Ministry during the pandemic to add protection to the people from the dreaded Corona virus. He told the participants that the AYUSH immunity protocols and the National Clinical Management Protocol for Covid 19 for Ayurveda and Yoga were timely interventions which provided relief to large sections of the population. The emerging evidence of a correlation between the low Covid -19 mortality rates and largescale adoption of AYUSH prophylactic solutions by the population is significant for the public health practice in the country.
Shri Piyush Goyal, praised the frontline role played by the AYUSH Sector in the fight against Covid -19. The protection offered by the AYUSH systems to the common people during the pandemic time neutralised the scepticism that many people had about the efficacy of the medicines and products offered by these systems. The spurt in exports of AYUSH products in the recent months is a direct reflection of their growing popularity in many countries. The standardisation of the HS codes related to export will be considered on priority as a step to promote exports. He called upon the AYUSH Ministry to work in coordination with the Commerce and Finance Ministries to achieve this early. The Commerce Minister also advised the industry leaders to work simultaneously on the quality and pricing of their products, so that they become increasingly competitive in the global market. He supported the concept of an AYUSH Export Promotion Council and said that the Commerce Ministry would be happy to support the same. The continued support of Commerce Ministry would be available to the AYUSH Sector on all matters of trade promotion, and special meetings with the functionaries of the Ministry would be arranged as and when required, to discuss any important issue. Evolving appropriate standards which could win international recognition was another advice from the Commerce Minister. He also assured that AYUSH will figure appropriately in the “Brand India” activities being presently undertaken. He underlined the need for the industry and the Government to work together in various aspects of branding and promotion.
The following are the action points that emerged from the meeting:
1. Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Commerce and Industry will work together for establishing an AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC). The proposed AEPC can be housed at Ministry of AYUSH.
2. Standardisation of HS code for AYUSH will be expedited.
3. Ministry of AYUSH will work in collaboration with Bureau of Indian standards to develop international standards for AYUSH products as well as services.
4. Ministry of AYUSH and AYUSH industry will identify best practices/ success stories and promote them amongst the public.
5. AYUSH industry will work on ensuring quality and standards of AYUSH products as well as to become price-competitive.
6. AYUSH will figure in the Brand India activities.

आयुष
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया
06 DEC 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की स्थापना के लिए मिलकर काम करने का फ़ैसला किया है। यह निर्णय हाल ही में आयुष व्यापार और उद्योग की संयुक्त समीक्षा में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक द्वारा लिया गया था। समीक्षा बैठक में यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि, आयुष निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संपूर्ण आयुष क्षेत्र मूल्य एवं गुणवत्ता प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगा। समीक्षा बैठक 4 दिसंबर 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें आयुष क्षेत्र में उद्योग और व्यापार जगत के लगभग 50 प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया था। आयुष सेक्टर के 2000 से अधिक हितधारकों ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के ज़रिये इस ई-इवेंट में हिस्सा लिया।
आयुष सचिव ने आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछली बैठक की सिफारिशों पर हुई कार्रवाई पर एक प्रस्तुति के साथ चर्चा शुरू की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम तथा आयुष उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न अन्य पहल के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने आयुष क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उभरते अवसरों के बारे में बातचीत की और ध्यान देने योग्य कुछ बाधाओं को सूचीबद्ध किया।
इसके बाद ओपन फोरम में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, आर.आई.एस., बी.आई.एस. और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया तथा आयुष उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा कोविड-19 के आलोक में आयुष-आधारित समाधानों को जनता तक पहुंचाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सभी ने प्रशंसा की।
श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और उपचार के लिए आयुष आधारित उपायों में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि, भारत तथा विदेशों की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए आयुष क्षेत्र के व्यापार और वाणिज्य में तेजी से वृद्धि करने की जरूरत है। साथ ही बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे लोगों को मदद पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करना है जो अब अपने स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाए रखने के लिए इन प्रणालियों की तलाश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने भयावह कोरोना वायरस से लोगों को बचाने के लिए महामारी के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि, कोविड-19 के लिए आयुर्वेद और योग से सम्बन्धित आयुष प्रतिरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल एवं राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल सही समय पर लाये गए थे, जिनसे बड़ी आबादी को फ़ायदा पहुंचा। देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के तहत कोविड -19 की कम मृत्यु दर तथा बड़े पैमाने पर आयुष रोग-निरोधी समाधानों को अपनाने के बीच पारस्परिक संबंध के बारे में भी विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आयुष क्षेत्र द्वारा निभाई गई अग्रणी भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। महामारी के समय आम लोगों के लिए आयुष पद्धति द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सुरक्षा ने उन प्रणालियों द्वारा दी जाने वाली दवाओं और उत्पादों की प्रभावकारिता के बारे में कई लोगों के संदेह को ख़त्म कर दिया। हाल के महीनों में आयुष उत्पादों के निर्यात में आई तेजी, कई देशों में इनकी बढ़ती लोकप्रियता का प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिबिंब है। निर्यात से संबंधित एचएस कोड के मानकीकरण को निर्यात में बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कदम के रूप में इसे प्राथमिकता पर माना जाएगा। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों को अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता एवं मूल्य निर्धारण पर एक साथ काम करने की सलाह दी, ताकि वे वैश्विक बाजार में तेजी से प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकें। उन्होंने आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की अवधारणा का समर्थन किया और कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय को उसकी सहायता करके बेहद प्रसन्नता होगी। वाणिज्य मंत्रालय का आयुष क्षेत्र के व्यापार संवर्धन संबंधी सभी मामलों में निरंतर समर्थन उपलब्ध होगा और किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर चर्चा करने के लिए मंत्रालय के पदाधिकारियों के साथ विशेष बैठक आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था की जाएगी। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने एक और सलाह दी कि, हमें ऐसे उपयुक्त मानदंड विकसित करने होंगे जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यताओं पर खरे उतर सकें। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि आयुष "ब्रांड इंडिया" गतिविधियों में प्रमुखता से काम करेगा। उन्होंने ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक साथ कार्य करने के लिए उद्योग तथा सरकार की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
बैठक में चर्चा से उभरे बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. आयुष मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय मिलकर एक आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एईपीसी) की स्थापना के लिए काम करेंगे। प्रस्तावित एईपीसी को आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत रखा जा सकता है।
2. आयुष के लिए एचएस कोड का मानकीकरण शीघ्र किया जाएगा।
3. आयुष मंत्रालय, भारतीय मानकों के साथ मिलकर आयुष उत्पादों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को विकसित करने पर काम करेगा।
4. आयुष मंत्रालय और आयुष उद्योग सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों/सफलता की कहानियों की पहचान करेंगे तथा उन्हें जनता के बीच बढ़ावा देगा।
5. आयुष उद्योग, आयुष उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ इन्हें मूल्य-प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने पर भी काम करेगा।
6. आयुष ब्रांड इंडिया गतिविधियों में शामिल होगा।