AYUSH
Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of AYUSH decides to set up an AYUSH Export Promotion Council
06 DEC 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of AYUSH have decided to work together to set up an Export Promotion Council to boost AYUSH exports. This decision was taken recently in a joint review of AYUSH trade and Industry by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of AYUSH. It was also decided in the review that the entire AYUSH sector will work together to achieve price and quality competitiveness to boost AYUSH exports. The review was held through video conference on 4th December 2020, which was attended by nearly 50 industry and trade leaders from the AYUSH Sector. More than 2000 stake-holders of the AYUSH Sector also attended the e-event through live streaming on virtual platforms.
Secretary AYUSH initiated the discussions with a presentation on the action taken on the recommendations of the previous meeting by the Ministry of AYUSH. He also briefed about the various other initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH to mitigate the COVID19 situation and to promote AYUSH industry. He spoke about the emerging opportunities for promotion of AYUSH sector and listed a few hurdles that deserved attention.
In the open forum that followed, officials from Ministry of Commerce and Industry, RIS, BIS and Invest India and AYUSH industry representatives shared their thoughts. The efforts put in by the Ministry of AYUSH to take AYUSH- based solutions to the public in the wake of COVID19 came in praise from all.
Shri Shripad Naik highlighted the growing global interest in AYUSH- based solutions for disease resistance and treatment during the difficult times of the Covid -19 pandemic. He stated that trade and commerce in the AYUSH Sector needed to upscale quickly in order to meet the growing demands from India and abroad, and to serve the larger number of people who are now looking up to these systems for maintaining their health. He also recollected various steps taken by the Ministry during the pandemic to add protection to the people from the dreaded Corona virus. He told the participants that the AYUSH immunity protocols and the National Clinical Management Protocol for Covid 19 for Ayurveda and Yoga were timely interventions which provided relief to large sections of the population. The emerging evidence of a correlation between the low Covid -19 mortality rates and largescale adoption of AYUSH prophylactic solutions by the population is significant for the public health practice in the country.
Shri Piyush Goyal, praised the frontline role played by the AYUSH Sector in the fight against Covid -19. The protection offered by the AYUSH systems to the common people during the pandemic time neutralised the scepticism that many people had about the efficacy of the medicines and products offered by these systems. The spurt in exports of AYUSH products in the recent months is a direct reflection of their growing popularity in many countries. The standardisation of the HS codes related to export will be considered on priority as a step to promote exports. He called upon the AYUSH Ministry to work in coordination with the Commerce and Finance Ministries to achieve this early. The Commerce Minister also advised the industry leaders to work simultaneously on the quality and pricing of their products, so that they become increasingly competitive in the global market. He supported the concept of an AYUSH Export Promotion Council and said that the Commerce Ministry would be happy to support the same. The continued support of Commerce Ministry would be available to the AYUSH Sector on all matters of trade promotion, and special meetings with the functionaries of the Ministry would be arranged as and when required, to discuss any important issue. Evolving appropriate standards which could win international recognition was another advice from the Commerce Minister. He also assured that AYUSH will figure appropriately in the “Brand India” activities being presently undertaken. He underlined the need for the industry and the Government to work together in various aspects of branding and promotion.
The following are the action points that emerged from the meeting:
1. Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Commerce and Industry will work together for establishing an AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC). The proposed AEPC can be housed at Ministry of AYUSH.
2. Standardisation of HS code for AYUSH will be expedited.
3. Ministry of AYUSH will work in collaboration with Bureau of Indian standards to develop international standards for AYUSH products as well as services.
4. Ministry of AYUSH and AYUSH industry will identify best practices/ success stories and promote them amongst the public.
5. AYUSH industry will work on ensuring quality and standards of AYUSH products as well as to become price-competitive.
6. AYUSH will figure in the Brand India activities.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت صنعت و تجارت اوروزارت آیوش نے آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
06 DEC 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔06 دسمبر وزارت صنعت و تجارت اور وزارت آیوش نے آیوش کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے قیام کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ حال ہی میں آیوش ٹریڈ اینڈ انڈسٹری کے مشترکہ جائزے میں وزیر صنعت و تجارت جناب پیوش گوئل اور آیوش کے وزیر شری شری پد نائک کی موجودگی میں لیا گیا ۔ جائزہ اجلاس میں یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ آیوش برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قیمت اور معیار کی مسابقت حاصل کرنے کے لئے پورا آیوش سیکٹر مل کر کام کرے گا۔ 4 دسمبر 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ایک اجلاس میں یہ جائزہ لیا گیا تھا ، جس میں شعبہ آیوش سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریبا 50 صنعتی اور تجارتی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔ ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر براہ راست آیوش سیکٹر کے 2000 سے زائد شراکت داروں نے بھی ای -ایونٹ میں شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری آیوش نے وزارت آیوش کی گذشتہ اجلاس کی سفارشات پر کی جانے والی کارروائی پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ بات چیت کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ – 19 کی صورتحال میں کمی لانے اور آیوش صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت آیوش کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف دیگر اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے آیوش سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کی اور کچھ درپیش رکاوٹوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے بعد اوپن فورم میں ، وزارت صنعت و تجارت ، آر آئی ایس، بی آئی ایس ، انویسٹ انڈیا اور آیوش صنعت کے نمائندوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزارت آیوش کی جانب سے کووڈ -19 کے بعد عوام کو آیوش پر مبنی حل کے لئے جو کوششیں کی گئیں ان سب کی ستائش کی گئی۔
جناب شری پد نائک نے کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کی مشکل گھڑی میں بیماری سے لڑنے اور علاج کے لئے آیوش میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اور جو لوگ اپنی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے آیوش کی طرف امید بھری نظروں سے دیکھ رہے ہیں، انہیں خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آیوش سیکٹر میں صنعت و تجارت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو خوفناک کورونا وائرس سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے وبائی امراض کے دوران وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے شرکا ء کو بتایا کہ آیوش ایمیونیٹی پروٹوکول اور کووڈ 19 کے لئے نیشنل کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول برائے آیور وید اور یوگا کی بروقت مداخلت سے آبادی کے بڑے حصوں کو راحت ملی۔ ملک میں کووڈ -19 سے اموات کی شرح میں کمی اور لوگوں کے ذریعہ آیوش کے حل کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانا صحت عامہ کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کووڈ ۔19 کے خلاف جنگ میں آیوش سیکٹر کے ذریعہ اولین کردار ادا کرنے کی تعریف کی۔ وبا کے دوران عام لوگوں کو آیوش سسٹم کے پیش کردہ تحفظ نے اس کی دواؤں اور مصنوعات کی افادیت کے بارے میں بہت سے لوگوں کو پائے جانے والے شکوک و شبہات کو بے اثر کردیا۔ حالیہ مہینوں میں آیوش مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ اور بہت سے ممالک میں ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کا براہ راست عکاس ہے۔ برآمدات سے متعلق ایچ ایس کوڈ کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے برآمدات کے فروغ کے اقدام کے طور پر ترجیحی بنیاد پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نےوزارت آیوش سے وزارت تجارت اور وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ اسے جلد حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ وزیر تجارت نے صنعتکاروں کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کے معیار اور قیمتوں پر بیک وقت کام کریں ، تاکہ وہ عالمی منڈی میں تیزی سے مسابقتی عمل کا حصہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے تصور کی حمایت کی اور کہا کہ وزارت تجارت کو اس کی حمایت کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے تمام معاملات پر وزارت تجارت کی مسلسل حمایت آیوش سیکٹر کو دستیاب ہوگی ، اور کسی بھی اہم مسئلے پر بات کرنے کے لئے وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ خصوصی ملاقاتوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر تجارت مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان بنانے کے مناسب معیار کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ آیوش موجودہ "برانڈ انڈیا" کی سرگرمیوں میں مناسب طریقے سے ہوگی۔ انہوں نے صنعت اور حکومت کو برانڈنگ اور فروغ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اجلاس میں حسب ذیل نکات سامنے آئے:
1. وزارت آیوش اور وزارت صنعت و تجارت آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (اے ای پی سی) کے قیام کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ مجوزہ اے ای پی سی کو وزارت آیوش کے ساتھ رکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
2. آیوش کے لئے ایچ ایس کوڈ کو معیاری بنانے میں تیزی لائی جائے گی۔
3. وزارت آیوش آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کا بین الاقوامی معیار تیار کرنے کے لئے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹنڈرڈ کے ساتھ کام کرے گی۔
4. وزارت آیوش اور آیوش انڈسٹری بہترین طریقوں / کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرے گی اور عوام میں ان کی تشہیر کرے گی۔
5. آیوش انڈسٹری آیوش مصنوعات کے معیار اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ قیمتوں میں مسابقت کے عمل پر بھی کام کرے گی۔
6. آیوش برانڈ انڈیا کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوگا۔