স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ বিশ্ব মেলেৰিয়া ৰিপ’ৰ্ট: মেলেৰিয়া সমস্যা হ্ৰাসত অগ্ৰগতি অব্যাহত ভাৰতৰ
২০১৮ তকৈ ২০১৯ত ১৭.৬% হ্ৰাস হোৱা ভাৰত হৈছে একমাত্ৰ উচ্চ স্থানীয় দেশ
২০১২ ৰপৰা ভাৰতৰ এনুৱেল পেৰাচিটিক ইনচিডেন্স (API) একৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে
02 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO)ই বিশ্ব মেলেৰিয়া ৰিপ’ৰ্ট (WMR) ২০২০ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, য’ত গাণিতিক অনুমানৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মেলেৰিয়াৰ বাবে আনুমানিক ঘটনাসমূহৰ তথ্য আগবঢ়োৱা যায়। ইয়াত ভাৰতে মেলেৰিয়া সমস্যা হ্ৰাসত লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা দেখা যায়। ২০১৮ তকৈ ২০১৯ত ১৭.৬% হ্ৰাস হোৱা ভাৰত হৈছে একমাত্ৰ উচ্চ স্থানীয় দেশ। ২০১৭ ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৮ ত এনুৱেল পেৰাচিটিক ইনচিডেন্স (API) ২৭.৬% হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু ২০১৮ ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯ ত ১৮.৪% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ২০১২ বৰ্ষৰপৰা ভাৰতৰ এপিআই একৰ কম হৈ আছে।
ভাৰতত ঘটনাৰ হ্ৰাসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰটো সৰ্বাধিক অৱনমন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা যায়। প্ৰায় ২০ নিযুতৰপৰা প্ৰায় ৬ নিযুতলৈ এই সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ২০০০ ৰপৰা ২০১৯ লৈকে মেলেৰিয়া ঘটনা ৭১.৮% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ঠিক সেইদৰে, মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৭৩.৯% হ্ৰাস পায়।
২০০০ (২০,৩১,৭৯০ ঘটনা, ৯৩২ মৃত্যু) আৰু ২০১৯ (৩,৩৮,৪৯৪ ঘটনা, ৭৭ মৃত্যু) বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত মেলেৰিয়াজনিত অসুস্থতা ৮৩.৩৪% আৰু মেলেৰিয়াজনিত মৃত্যু ৯২% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে মিলেনিয়াম ডেভলপমেন্ট গ’ল (২০০০ আৰু ২০১৯ ৰ মাজত ঘটনা ৫০-৭৫% হ্ৰাস)ৰ গ’ল ৬ লাভ কৰিছে।
চিত্ৰ ১: ভাৰতত মেলেৰিয়াৰ এপিডিমিঅ’ল’জিকেল ট্ৰেণ্ড (২০০০-২০১৯) পিভি; প্লাজম’ডিয়াম ভিভেক্স পিএফ; প্লাজম’ডিয়াম ফেলচিপাৰুম
বছৰভিত্তিক পৰিসংখ্যাতো মেলেৰিয়া ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে। ২০১৮ (৪,২৯,৯২৮ ঘটনা, ৯৬ মৃত্যু) ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯ (৩,৩৮,৪৯৪ ঘটনা, ৭৭ মৃত্যু) বৰ্ষত ঘটনা আৰু মৃত্যু লক্ষণীয়ভাৱে ২১.২৭% আৰু ২০% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ২০১৯ (২,৮৬,০৯১)ৰ অক্টোবৰৰ তুলনাত ২০২০ ৰ অক্টোবৰ পৰ্যন্ত (১,৫৭,২৮৪) মেলেৰিয়া ঘটনাৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ৪৫.০২ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
দেশখনত ২০১৫ ত মেলেৰিয়া নিৰ্মূল প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা ২০১৬ ত নেশ্যনেল ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক ফৰ মেলেৰিয়া এলিমিনেশ্যন (NFME)ৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ পাছত ই তীব্ৰতৰ হৈ পৰে। ২০১৭ৰ জুলাইত স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা নেশ্যনেল ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক প্লেন ফৰ মেলেৰিয়া এলিমিনেশ্যন (২০১৭-২২) আৰম্ভ কৰা যায়, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অহা পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে পন্থা সূত্ৰবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
চিত্ৰ ২: ভাৰতত মেলেৰিয়াৰ এপিডিমিঅ’ল’জিকেল পৰিস্থিতি (২০১৫ – ২০১৯)
প্ৰথম দুবছৰত ঘটনা ২৭.৭% আৰু মৃত্যু ৪৯.৫% হ্ৰাস পাই; ২০১৫ ত ১১,৬৯,২৬১ ঘটনা আৰু ৩৮৫ মৃত্যুৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৭ ত ঘটনা হয় ৮,৪৪,৫৫৮ আৰু মৃত্যু ১৯৪।
২০১৯ ত মেলেৰিয়া ঘটনাৰ প্ৰায় ৪৫.৪৭ শতাংশ (ভাৰতৰ ৩,৩৮,৪৯৪ ঘটনাৰ ১,৫৩,৯০৯ ঘটনা) উৰিষ্যা, চত্তীশগড়, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মেঘালয় আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশত সংঘটিত হয় আৰু ফেলচিপাৰুম মেলেৰিয়া ঘটনাৰ ৭০.৫৪ শতাংশ (ভাৰতৰ ১,৫৬,৯৪০ ঘটনাৰ ১,১০,৭০৮ ঘটনা) এই ৰাজ্যকেইখনত সংঘটিত হয়। সমান্তৰালভাৱে এই ৰাজ্যকেইখনত মেলেৰিয়াজনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৬৩.৬৪% (৭৭ ৰ ভিতৰত ৪৯)।
মাইক্ৰ’স্ক’প, ৰেপিড ডায়েগনিষ্টিক লং লাষ্টিং ইনচেকটিচাইডেল নেট (LLINs) ৰ সুবিধাৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত – উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৭ ৰাজ্য, চত্তীশগড়, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু উৰিষ্যাত ২০১৮-১৯ লৈকে প্ৰায় ৫ কোটি বিতৰণ কৰা হয়। ঠিক সেইদৰে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত বাকী উচ্চ স্থানীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহত হ্ৰাসৰ অৰ্থে আৰু ২.২৫ কোটি এলএলআইএন যোগান/বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO World Malaria Report 2020: India continues to make Impressive Gains in reduction of Malaria Burden
India the only high endemic country which has reported a decline of 17.6% in 2019 over 2018
India has sustained Annual Parasitic Incidence (API) of less than one since 2012
02 DEC 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The World Malaria Report (WMR) 2020 released by WHO, which gives the estimated cases for malaria across the world, based on mathematical projections, indicates that India has made considerable progress in reducing its malaria burden. India is the only high endemic country which has reported a decline of 17.6% in 2019 as compared to 2018. The Annual Parasitic Incidence (API) reduced by 27.6% in 2018 compared to 2017 and by 18.4% in 2019 as compared to 2018. India has sustained API less than one since year 2012.
India has also contributed to the largest drop in cases region-wide, from approximately 20 million to about 6 million. The percentage drop in the malaria cases was 71.8% and deaths was 73.9% between 2000 to 2019.
India achieved a reduction of 83.34% in malaria morbidity and 92% in malaria mortality between the year 2000 (20,31,790 cases, 932 deaths) and 2019 (3,38,494 cases, 77 deaths), thereby achieving Goal 6 of the Millennium Development Goals (50-75% decrease in case incidence between 2000 and 2019).
Figure 1: Epidemiological trends of Malaria in India (2000-2019) Pv; Plasmodium Vivax & pf; Plasmodium Falciparum
Decrease in incidence of Malaria cases is also exhibited in the year-on-year tally. The cases and fatalities have declined significantly by 21.27% and 20% in the year 2019 (3,38,494 cases, 77 deaths) as compared to 2018 (4,29,928 cases, 96 deaths). The total number of malaria cases reported in 2020, till October, (1,57,284) has further decreased by 45.02 percent as compared to corresponding period of 2019 (2,86,091).
Malaria Elimination efforts were initiated in the country in 2015 and were intensified after the launch of National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME) in 2016 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2017-22) was launched by the Health Ministry in July, 2017 which laid down strategies for the next five years.
Figure 2: Epidemiological situation of Malaria in India (2015 – 2019)
The first two years saw a 27.7% decline in cases and 49.5% reduction in fatalities; 11,69,261 cases and 385 deaths in 2015to 8,44,558 cases and 194 deaths in 2017.
States of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Meghalaya and Madhya Pradesh disproportionately accounted for nearly 45.47 percent (1,53,909 cases out of India’s 3,38,494 cases) of malaria cases and 70.54 percent (1,10,708 cases out of India’s 1,56,940 cases) of falciparum Malaria cases in 2019. 63.64% (49 out of 77) of malaria deaths were also reported from these states.
Due to the efforts made by the Government of India in provision of microscopes, rapid diagnostics Long Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) – about 5 crores have been distributed in 7 North-East States, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha up to 2018-19 and another 2.25 crore LLINs are being supplied/distributed during current financial year to high burden areas leading to reduction in endemicity in these otherwise very high endemic states. Additional procurement of 2.52 crore LLINs is initiated.Use of LLINs has been accepted by the community at large and has been one of the main contributors to the drastic malaria decline in the country.
Decline of API in HBHI (High Burden High Impact) Regions of India (2016-2019)
WHO has initiated the High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) initiative in 11 high malaria burden countries, including India. Implementation of “High Burden to High Impact (HBHI)” initiative has been started in four states i.e. West Bengal and Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh in July, 2019. A key strategy to reignite progress is the “High burden to high impact” (HBHI) response, catalyzed in 2018 by WHO and the RBM Partnership to End Malaria continued to make impressive gains in India, with 18% reductions in cases and 20% reductions in death respectively, over the last 2 years.
Malaria has been made notifiable in 31 states/UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, , Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Pudducherry Chandigarh, Daman & Diu, D&N Haveli and Lakshadweep) and decline has been observed in the hitherto high endemic states. Percentage of decline in the year 2019 as compared to 2018 is as follows: Odisha – 40.35%, Meghalaya- 59.10%, Jharkhand – 34.96%, Madhya Pradesh –36.50% and Chhattisgarh –23.20%.
The figures and trends between last two decades clearly show the drastic decline in malaria. The malaria elimination target of 2030 looks achievable building on the Union Government’s strategic interventions in this regard.
GIS maps – Shrinking malaria endemicity (District level)