Ministry of Coal
Government coming up with many structural reforms in mining sector to realise its true potential: Shri Pralhad Joshi
02 DEC 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Government is coming up with many structural reforms in the mining sector to realise its true potential. Shri Joshi was addressing the 15th edition of Global Mining Summit and International Mining & Machinery Exhibition today.
“The proposed structural changes in the mining sector aim to increase participation of the private sector in mineral exploration, redefine the norms of exploration for auction of mineral blocks to ensure a seamless transition from exploration to production. They will also redefine the standard of exploration required for auctioning of blocks for prospecting license-cum mining lease and open acreage licensing policy for allocation of mining rights which will give a major boost to the production of minerals in the country”, Shri Joshi said.
Highlighting the proactive reform approach of the Government, Shri Joshi said that March, 2020 was a significant period during which leases of large number of working mines expired and they had to be auctioned immediately. The Government took a proactive and biggest industry-friendly step of transferring all statutory clearances to the new lessees by promulgating an ordinance. This was a major step to ensure seamless production of raw materials.
Shri Joshi said that the results of this particular reform have been encouraging and with this ordinance in place, recently Odisha has completed the successful auction of large number of iron ore mines. However, some of the successful bidders are trying to evade the process of auctions by delaying the production. He added that such cases will be dealt seriously and in coordination with the state government, the Ministry is contemplating to bring stringent provisions in the act so that non serious players are terminated and barred from future auctions.
The Government is fully committed to ensure that the auction of mineral resources of the country is a complete success and it generates revenue and employment for the state governments.
Shri Joshi said that the mining industry is a core to India’s growth ambition of USD 5 trillion. India is endowed with vast natural resources and the industry has contributed in many ways to the country’s economy like direct contribution to the GDP, indirect contribution through development of downstream industries and employment.
He said that in view of mining sector’s interlinkages with industrial development, the government has also shifted its priorities in terms of availability of raw material, managing the country’s economy and natural resources. It is government’s priority to ensure that the regulatory environment is conducive to ease of doing business with simpler, transparent and time-bound procedures for doing business.
Elaborating upon the recent mining and coal sector reforms undertaken by the government, Shri Joshi said that apart from generating jobs, reducing dependence on fuel import and stimulating the economic growth, the opening of the coal sector to private players will garner hefty capital investment in the country over next 5-7 years.
FDI caps in the mining and exploration of metal and non-metal ores have been increased to 100% under the automatic route. The Geological Survey of India has almost doubled its exploration activity by implementing about 400 mineral exploration projects on various mineral commodities.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ
02 DEC 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅੱਜ ਆਲਮੀ ਖਣਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
“ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਣਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ-ਕਮ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਲਈ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੱਟਾ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਪੱਖੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੁਝ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗੈਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਖਾਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਣਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਲਸਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਖਸ਼ਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਣਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੌਖੇ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 5-7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਏਗਾ।
ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਕੈਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 100 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਣਿਜ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 400 ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।