वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका इकोनॉमिक सम्मेलन-2020 में वित्त मंत्री ने मुख्य भाषण दिया
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से 20वें श्रीलंका इकोनॉमिक सम्मेलन (एसएलईएस) में मुख्य भाषण संबोधित किया। एसएलईएस का हर वर्ष सीलोन चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा आयोजन किया जाता है। सीलोन चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स श्रीलंका का आर्थिक और व्यापारिक मामलों के मुद्दों को उठाने वाला प्रमुख संगठन है। इस बार सम्मेलन की थीम “रोडमैप फॉर टेक ऑफ: ड्राइविंग ए पीपुल-सेंट्रिंक इकोनॉमिक रिवाइवल” है। उद्घाटन के मौके पर श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गोटाबाया राजपक्षे ने अध्यक्षता की।
सम्मेलन के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने भारत द्वारा महामारी के दौरान उठाए गए कदमों के बार में जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि भारत श्रीलंका के आर्थिक विकास के लिए लगातार कदम उठा रहा हैं। इसके लिए जरूरी नीतिगत बदलाव भी किए जा रहे हैं। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के “आत्मनिर्भर अभियान” और “अपने पर भरोसा रखने वाला (सेल्फ रिलाएंट) श्रीलंका” का विजन एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। दोनों देशों के प्रयासों से भारत-श्रीलंका कहीं ज्यादा मजबूत होंगे। उसके अलावा वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत और श्रीलंका के नागरिक केंद्रित नीतियों से ही दोनों देशों के लोगों का पूर्ण विकास हो सकेगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-श्रीलंका के विकास का मजबूत साझेदार है। और आगे भी दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक सहयोग जारी रहेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उद्योग और निजी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक टिकाऊ और भरोसेमंद नीति होना बेहद जरूरी है।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister delivers keynote address at the inauguration of the Sri Lanka Economic Summit 2020
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman delivered a Keynote Address at the inauguration of the 20th Edition of Sri Lanka Economic Summit (SLES) 2020 in virtual format, today. SLES annually organized by the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce (CCC) is the premier forum in Sri Lanka for discussion on economic and business issues. The theme for this year’s event is “Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People –Centric Economic Revival”. President of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa was the Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session.
The Finance Minister highlighted the measures taken by India to address the challenges related to pandemic. Talking on the economic take-off for Sri Lanka leveraging on the key policy levers, the Finance Minister in her keynote address said that India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the vision of ‘Self Reliant Sri Lanka’, are synergistic and complementary and could be used to further consolidate the economic rejuvenation efforts by both countries. She also highlighted that cooperation between India and Sri Lanka would be beneficial for a sustained growth that is so essential for people centric development by both countries.
The Finance Minister highlighted that India has been a strong partner in development cooperation relations with Sri Lanka and expressed readiness to continue meaningful economic cooperation for mutual benefits. She also highlighted the importance of regulatory consistency and policy certainty for industry and private sector.