Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister delivers keynote address at the inauguration of the Sri Lanka Economic Summit 2020
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman delivered a Keynote Address at the inauguration of the 20th Edition of Sri Lanka Economic Summit (SLES) 2020 in virtual format, today. SLES annually organized by the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce (CCC) is the premier forum in Sri Lanka for discussion on economic and business issues. The theme for this year’s event is “Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People –Centric Economic Revival”. President of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa was the Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session.
The Finance Minister highlighted the measures taken by India to address the challenges related to pandemic. Talking on the economic take-off for Sri Lanka leveraging on the key policy levers, the Finance Minister in her keynote address said that India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the vision of ‘Self Reliant Sri Lanka’, are synergistic and complementary and could be used to further consolidate the economic rejuvenation efforts by both countries. She also highlighted that cooperation between India and Sri Lanka would be beneficial for a sustained growth that is so essential for people centric development by both countries.
The Finance Minister highlighted that India has been a strong partner in development cooperation relations with Sri Lanka and expressed readiness to continue meaningful economic cooperation for mutual benefits. She also highlighted the importance of regulatory consistency and policy certainty for industry and private sector.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীলঙ্কা অর্থনৈতিক শিখর সম্মেলন ২০২০ উদ্বোধনে মুখ্য ভাষণ দিলেন
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ ভার্চুয়াল ফরম্যাটে বিংশতিতম শ্রীলঙ্কা ইকোনমিক সামিট (এসএলইএস ২০২০)র উদ্বোধনে মুখ্য ভাষণ দিলেন। এসএলইএস প্রতি বছর আয়োজন করে সিলোন চেম্বার অফ কমার্স (সিসিসি) যেটি শ্রীলঙ্কায় অর্থনীতি ও বাণিজ্য বিষয়ে আলোচনার প্রধান মঞ্চ। এবছরের অনুষ্ঠানের মূল ভাবনা ‘রোড ম্যাপ ফর টেক অফ : ড্রাইভিং এ পিপল-সেন্ট্রিক ইকোনমিক রিভাইভাল’। শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী গোটাবায়া রাজাপক্স উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি ছিলেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী অতিমারী সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় ভারতের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি তুলে ধরেন। শ্রীলঙ্কার অর্থনৈতিক উন্নতির জন্য মুখ্য নীতিগুলির সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর মুখ্য ভাষণে বলেন যে, ভারতে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান’ এবং ‘সেল্ফ রিলায়েন্ট শ্রীলঙ্কা’-র দর্শন একইরকম এবং একে অপরের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কযুক্ত এবং এটিকে ব্যবহার করা যায় অর্থনৈতিক পুনরুজ্জীবনে দু-দেশের প্রচেষ্টাকে জোরদার করতে। ভারত এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে সহযোগিতা দীর্ঘকালীন উন্নতির জন্য উপকার করবে যা দুই দেশের মানব কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য জরুরি বলে জানান তিনি।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, শ্রীলঙ্কার সঙ্গে উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতায় ভারত শক্তিশালী অংশীদার এবং তিনি বলেন, ভারত অর্থবহ অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা পারস্পরিক সমঝোতার ভিত্তিতে চালিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে প্রস্তুত। তিনি এও বলেন, শিল্প এবং বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নিয়ন্ত্রণের স্থি এবং নীতির নিশ্চয়তা জরুরি।