Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister delivers keynote address at the inauguration of the Sri Lanka Economic Summit 2020
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman delivered a Keynote Address at the inauguration of the 20th Edition of Sri Lanka Economic Summit (SLES) 2020 in virtual format, today. SLES annually organized by the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce (CCC) is the premier forum in Sri Lanka for discussion on economic and business issues. The theme for this year’s event is “Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People –Centric Economic Revival”. President of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa was the Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session.
The Finance Minister highlighted the measures taken by India to address the challenges related to pandemic. Talking on the economic take-off for Sri Lanka leveraging on the key policy levers, the Finance Minister in her keynote address said that India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the vision of ‘Self Reliant Sri Lanka’, are synergistic and complementary and could be used to further consolidate the economic rejuvenation efforts by both countries. She also highlighted that cooperation between India and Sri Lanka would be beneficial for a sustained growth that is so essential for people centric development by both countries.
The Finance Minister highlighted that India has been a strong partner in development cooperation relations with Sri Lanka and expressed readiness to continue meaningful economic cooperation for mutual benefits. She also highlighted the importance of regulatory consistency and policy certainty for industry and private sector.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੁੰਜੀਵਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2020 ਦੇ 20ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੰਜੀਵਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹਰ ਵਰੇਂ ਸਾਇਲੋਨ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ, ਜੋ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਰਮ ਹੈ, ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ ''ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਫਾਰ ਟੇਕਔਫ;ਡਰਾਇਵਿੰਗ ਏ ਪੀਪਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਿਕ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਰਿਵਾਈਵਲ'' I ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਟਾ ਬਾਇਆ ਰਾਜਪਾਕਸਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਦਹਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ''ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ'' ਅਤੇ ''ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ'' ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੈ । ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਦੋਨੋ ਮੁਹਿਮਾਂ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਦੇਵੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਥ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤੱਤਪਰਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ I ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ।
ਆਰ.ਐੱਮ/ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ