Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister delivers keynote address at the inauguration of the Sri Lanka Economic Summit 2020
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman delivered a Keynote Address at the inauguration of the 20th Edition of Sri Lanka Economic Summit (SLES) 2020 in virtual format, today. SLES annually organized by the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce (CCC) is the premier forum in Sri Lanka for discussion on economic and business issues. The theme for this year’s event is “Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People –Centric Economic Revival”. President of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa was the Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session.
The Finance Minister highlighted the measures taken by India to address the challenges related to pandemic. Talking on the economic take-off for Sri Lanka leveraging on the key policy levers, the Finance Minister in her keynote address said that India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the vision of ‘Self Reliant Sri Lanka’, are synergistic and complementary and could be used to further consolidate the economic rejuvenation efforts by both countries. She also highlighted that cooperation between India and Sri Lanka would be beneficial for a sustained growth that is so essential for people centric development by both countries.
The Finance Minister highlighted that India has been a strong partner in development cooperation relations with Sri Lanka and expressed readiness to continue meaningful economic cooperation for mutual benefits. She also highlighted the importance of regulatory consistency and policy certainty for industry and private sector.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰীলঙ্কা অৰ্থনৈতিক সন্মিলন ২০২০ ৰ উদ্বোধনত মুখ্য ভাষণ প্ৰদান বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফৰেমেটত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বিংশতিতম শ্ৰীলঙ্কা ইকোনমিক ছামিট (এছএলইএছ ২০২০)ৰ উদ্বোধনত মুখ্য ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এছএলইএছে প্ৰতি বছৰে আয়োজন কৰে এই ছিলোন চেম্বাৰ অফ কমাৰ্চ (চিচিচি) যিটো হৈছে শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক আলোচনাৰ প্ৰধান মঞ্চ। এই বছৰৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু আছিল ‘ৰোড মেপ ফৰ টেক অৱ : ড্ৰাইভিং এ পিপল-ছেন্ট্ৰিক ইকোনমিক ৰিভাইভেল’। শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী গোটাবায়া ৰাজাপক্স উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধান অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত আছিল।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অতিমাৰী সংক্ৰান্তীয় সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ গৃহীত পদক্ষেপবোৰ তুলে ধৰে। শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নতিৰ বাবে মুখ্য নীতিবোৰ সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰি বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ মুখ্য ভাষণত কয় যে, ভাৰতত ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান’ আৰু ‘ছেল্ফ ৰিলায়েন্ট শ্ৰীলঙ্কা’-ৰ দৰ্শন একেধৰণৰ আৰু ইটো সিটোৰ সৈতে পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কিত আৰু ইয়াক অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুজ্জীৱনত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশই জোৰদাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতাই দীৰ্ঘকালীন উন্নতিৰ বাবে উপকাৰ কৰিব, যিয়ে দুই দেশৰ মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে জৰুৰী বুলি জনায় তেওঁ।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষ জোৰ দি কয় যে, শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ সৈতে উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতাত ভাৰত এক শক্তিশালী অংশীদাৰ আৰু তেওঁ কয়, অৰ্থবহ অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজিৰ ভিত্তিত চলাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰত সদাপ্ৰস্তুত। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, শিল্প আৰু বেচৰকাৰী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ স্থিতি আৰু নীতিৰ নিশ্চয়তা জৰুৰী।