Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister delivers keynote address at the inauguration of the Sri Lanka Economic Summit 2020
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman delivered a Keynote Address at the inauguration of the 20th Edition of Sri Lanka Economic Summit (SLES) 2020 in virtual format, today. SLES annually organized by the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce (CCC) is the premier forum in Sri Lanka for discussion on economic and business issues. The theme for this year’s event is “Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People –Centric Economic Revival”. President of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa was the Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session.
The Finance Minister highlighted the measures taken by India to address the challenges related to pandemic. Talking on the economic take-off for Sri Lanka leveraging on the key policy levers, the Finance Minister in her keynote address said that India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the vision of ‘Self Reliant Sri Lanka’, are synergistic and complementary and could be used to further consolidate the economic rejuvenation efforts by both countries. She also highlighted that cooperation between India and Sri Lanka would be beneficial for a sustained growth that is so essential for people centric development by both countries.
The Finance Minister highlighted that India has been a strong partner in development cooperation relations with Sri Lanka and expressed readiness to continue meaningful economic cooperation for mutual benefits. She also highlighted the importance of regulatory consistency and policy certainty for industry and private sector.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அர்த்தமுள்ள பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை இலங்கையுடன் தொடர இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது: திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கை பொருளாதார உச்சி மாநாட்டின் இருபதாவது பதிப்பில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் காணொலி மூலம் இன்று சிறப்புரை ஆற்றினார்.
அர்த்தமுள்ள பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை இலங்கையுடன் தொடர இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என்று தன்னுடைய உரையில் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக விஷயங்களை விவாதிப்பதற்கான இலங்கையின் முன்னணி அமைப்பான சிலோன் வர்த்தக சபை, இலங்கை பொருளாதார உச்சி மாநாட்டை வருடம் தோறும் நடத்துகிறது.
இலங்கை அதிபர் மேன்மைமிகு திரு கோத்தபாய ராஜபக்ச இவ்வருட உச்சிமாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்றார்.
வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு உறவுகளில் இலங்கையின் வலிமைமிக்க பங்குதாரராக இந்தியா திகழ்வதாகவும், அர்த்தமுள்ள உறவை தொடர்ந்து பேணிக்காக்க இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளதாகவும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677405