Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister delivers keynote address at the inauguration of the Sri Lanka Economic Summit 2020
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman delivered a Keynote Address at the inauguration of the 20th Edition of Sri Lanka Economic Summit (SLES) 2020 in virtual format, today. SLES annually organized by the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce (CCC) is the premier forum in Sri Lanka for discussion on economic and business issues. The theme for this year’s event is “Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People –Centric Economic Revival”. President of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa was the Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session.
The Finance Minister highlighted the measures taken by India to address the challenges related to pandemic. Talking on the economic take-off for Sri Lanka leveraging on the key policy levers, the Finance Minister in her keynote address said that India’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and the vision of ‘Self Reliant Sri Lanka’, are synergistic and complementary and could be used to further consolidate the economic rejuvenation efforts by both countries. She also highlighted that cooperation between India and Sri Lanka would be beneficial for a sustained growth that is so essential for people centric development by both countries.
The Finance Minister highlighted that India has been a strong partner in development cooperation relations with Sri Lanka and expressed readiness to continue meaningful economic cooperation for mutual benefits. She also highlighted the importance of regulatory consistency and policy certainty for industry and private sector.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے سری لنکا اقتصادی سربراہ ملاقات 2020 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا
01 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم دسمبر 2020، خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج ورچوول طور سے سری لنکا اقتصادی سربراہ ملاقات2020 کے 20ویں ایڈیشن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ایک کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ ایس ایل ای ایس سالانہ بنیاد پر سیلون چیمبرآف کامرس کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ سری لنکا کا ایک مقتدر فورم ہے، جو اقتصادی اور کاروباری موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کی تقریب کا عنوان ‘شروعات کے لیے لائحہ عمل، عوام پر مرتکز اقتصادی احیا’ ہے۔ سری لنکا کے صدر عالی جناب گوٹابیا راج پکشا اس افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شریک تھے۔
وزیرخزانہ نے بھارت کی جانب سے وبائی مرض سے متعلق چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ سری لنکا کی ترقی کے لیے اقتصادی شروعات اور کلیدی پالیسی سازوں کے حوالے سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نے اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں کہا کہ بھارت کا ‘آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان’ اور سری لنکا کا ‘خودکفیل سری لنکا کا نظریہ’ ایک دوسرے سے مماثلت رکھتے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کے مقاصد کی تکمیل میں معاون ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں اور دونوں ممالک کی جانب سے اقتصادی احیا کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو مستحکم بنانے کےلیے ان کا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سری لنکا کے مابین تعاون ایسی ہمہ گیر نمو کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوگا، جو دونوں ممالک کے عوام پر مرتکز ترقیات کے نظریے کا جزو لا ینفک ہے۔
وزیرخزانہ نے بطور خاص اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ بھارت، سری لنکا کے ساتھ ترقیاتی تعاون کا مضبوط شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی جانب سے باہمی فوائد کے لیے بامعنی اقتصادی تعاون جاری رکھنے کے سلسلے میں اپنی مستعدی کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ضابطہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور صنعتی و نجی شعبے کے لیے یقینی پالیسی سازی کی ضرورت اور اس کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔