பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிறுவனத்தின் 100-வது இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையத்தை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
01 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மகாராஷ்டிரா இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிறுவனத்திற்கு சொந்தமான 5 நிலையங்களைக் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று திறந்து வைத்து நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இதன் மூலம் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நூறை எட்டியுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் நாசிக் பகுதியில் உள்ள எரிவாயு நிலையத்தை பொதுமக்கள் பயன்பாட்டிற்கும், நாசிக்கில் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவில் இயங்கும் பேருந்துகளையும், புனேவில் நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை வழங்கும் நிலையத்தையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவில் வரும் 2030ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நீடித்த எரிசக்தியின் பயன்பாட்டில் 15 சதவீத இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசடைவதைக் குறைக்க முடியும். இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தோல்படிம எரிபொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பதுடன் இறக்குமதியின் தேவையும் குறைக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது எரிசக்தித் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவரும் மாற்றங்களின் வாயிலாக தற்சார்பையும் அதிக அளவில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இயற்கை வாயு/ திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் அசல் உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் துறை, மாநகர எரிவாயு விநியோக உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், போக்குவரத்து துறையில் முதலீடுகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கி தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் முக்கிய அம்சமாக விளங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் ஆயிரம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்காக ரூபாய் 10000 கோடியை முதலீடு செய்ய இந்திய அரசு திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677323

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates& dedicates to the Nation MNGL’s 100th CNG station;
Our energy transition roadmap will drive self-reliance and create large-scale employment, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today inaugurated& dedicated to the Nation MNGL’s 5 stations through Video Conference, which takes the company’s CNG stations to one hundred. The Minister also inaugurated the commencement of civil work at LNG/CNG station at Pathardi, Nashik, Maharashtra, CNG supply to buses in Nashik, and CNG distribution through award of Mobile refuelling Unit (MRU) at Pune.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that India is committed to achieve 15% share of natural gas in the primary energy mix by 2030 for a more sustainable energy use. This will help reduce environmental pollution, fulfil commitment to COPE-21 climate change commitments. He said that greater use of natural gas will reduce dependence on fossil fuel and consequently reduce import bill and import dependence.Our energy transition roadmap will drive self-reliance and create large-scale employment, he added.
The Minister said that with today’s inauguration, MNGL has a network of 100 CNG stations. “With 5 stations added today we will almost reach the figure of 2500 station. But we have to keep pushing ourselves to reach the figure of 10,000 CNG stations in coming 7-8 years.”, he added. He said “I have been informed that while Maharashtra SRTC has place order for retrofitting of buses to CNG, Kerala SRTC is also finalising trial conversion for buses.MNGL has taken pioneering initiative of placing Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU) for the first time in the country.”
Shri Pradhan said thatCGD sector has emerged as a major industry for natural gas consumption. The demand is only going to increase as more GAs become operational and consumption increases in domestic, transport, commercial and industrial sector of CGD networks.
Shri Pradhan said that foundation stone for India’s first 50 LNG Fuel stations spread across Golden Quadrilateral and all major National highways with co-existing LNG based CNG stations was laid recently. Government of India plans to invest Rs. 10,000 crores in the next three years in setting up 1,000 LNG Stations in India, he said.
The Minister said that the push on CNG/LNG infrastructure will bring investment in OEM sector, CGD equipment manufacture, transport sector and will lead to creation of employment and be a big step towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
The Secretary, Ministry of PNG, Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, said that the Government is providing full support for setting up of CNG/LNG stations, and he called upon the Companies to expedite their plants. He also called upon them to ensure that 2-3 CBG plants are soon connected to the gas network.