پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے ایم این جی ایل کے 100ویں سی این جی اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیااوراسے قوم کے نام وف کیا
01 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم ؍دسمبر:پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس اوراسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آج ایم این جی ایل کے 5اسٹیشنوں کا ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیااورانھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کمپنی کے سی این جی کے اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 100ہوگئی ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مہاراشٹرکے شہرناشک کے پٹھاردی کے مقام پرایل این جی /سی این جی اسٹیشن پر سول کام ،ناشک میں بسوں کے لئے سی این جی سپلائی اور پونے میں موبائل ری فیولنگ یونٹ ایم آریو کے ذریعہ سی این جی تقسیم کی سہولت کابھی افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ بھارت توانائی کے زیادہ دیرپااستعمال کے لئے 2030تک ابتدائی توانائی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کے 15فیصد حصے کے حصول کاعہد بندہے ۔ اس سے ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرنے آب وہواکی تبدیلی کے سی اوپی ای ۔21سے متعلق وعدے کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ قدرتی گیس کے زیادہ استعمال سے روایتی ایندھن کے انحصارمیں کمی آئے گی جس کے نتیجے میں درآمدات کے اخراجات اورانحصارمیں بھی کمی آئے گی ۔ توانائی میں تبدیلی کے ہمارے اس نقش راہ سے خود کفالت اورروزگارکے موقعوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ آج کے ایم این جی ایل کے افتتاح سے سی این جی 100اسٹیشنوں کا نیٹ ورک بن جائے گا۔ ‘‘ آج جو 5اسٹیشن جوڑے گئے ہیں ان کے بعد ہم تقریبا2500اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد تک پہنچ جائیں گے ۔لیکن ہمیں 7سے 8سال میں سی این جی کے 10ہزاراسٹیشنوں کی تعداد تک پہنچنے کی کوشش جاری رکھنی ہوگی ’’۔ انھوں نے کہا‘‘مجھے بتایاگیاہے کہ مہاراشٹرایس آرٹی سی نے سی این جی میں بسوں کی تیاری کا آرڈردیاہے لہذا کیرالاایس آرٹی سی بسوں کے لئے تجرباتی مرحلوں کو قطعی شکل دے رہی ہے ۔ ایم این جی ایل نے ملک میں پہلے مرتبہ موبائل ری فیولنگ یونٹ ایم آریو قائم کرنے میں پہل کی ہے’’ ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ سی جی ڈی شعبہ قدرتی گیس کے صرفےکے لئے ایک بڑی صنعت بن کر ابھراہے ۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates& dedicates to the Nation MNGL’s 100th CNG station;
Our energy transition roadmap will drive self-reliance and create large-scale employment, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today inaugurated& dedicated to the Nation MNGL’s 5 stations through Video Conference, which takes the company’s CNG stations to one hundred. The Minister also inaugurated the commencement of civil work at LNG/CNG station at Pathardi, Nashik, Maharashtra, CNG supply to buses in Nashik, and CNG distribution through award of Mobile refuelling Unit (MRU) at Pune.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that India is committed to achieve 15% share of natural gas in the primary energy mix by 2030 for a more sustainable energy use. This will help reduce environmental pollution, fulfil commitment to COPE-21 climate change commitments. He said that greater use of natural gas will reduce dependence on fossil fuel and consequently reduce import bill and import dependence.Our energy transition roadmap will drive self-reliance and create large-scale employment, he added.
The Minister said that with today’s inauguration, MNGL has a network of 100 CNG stations. “With 5 stations added today we will almost reach the figure of 2500 station. But we have to keep pushing ourselves to reach the figure of 10,000 CNG stations in coming 7-8 years.”, he added. He said “I have been informed that while Maharashtra SRTC has place order for retrofitting of buses to CNG, Kerala SRTC is also finalising trial conversion for buses.MNGL has taken pioneering initiative of placing Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU) for the first time in the country.”
Shri Pradhan said thatCGD sector has emerged as a major industry for natural gas consumption. The demand is only going to increase as more GAs become operational and consumption increases in domestic, transport, commercial and industrial sector of CGD networks.
Shri Pradhan said that foundation stone for India’s first 50 LNG Fuel stations spread across Golden Quadrilateral and all major National highways with co-existing LNG based CNG stations was laid recently. Government of India plans to invest Rs. 10,000 crores in the next three years in setting up 1,000 LNG Stations in India, he said.
The Minister said that the push on CNG/LNG infrastructure will bring investment in OEM sector, CGD equipment manufacture, transport sector and will lead to creation of employment and be a big step towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
The Secretary, Ministry of PNG, Shri Tarun Kapoor, speaking on the occasion, said that the Government is providing full support for setting up of CNG/LNG stations, and he called upon the Companies to expedite their plants. He also called upon them to ensure that 2-3 CBG plants are soon connected to the gas network.