Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting on Deep Depression
01 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the deep depression emerging along the Southern coast of Tamil Nadu and Kerala, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meeting here today through video conferencing with the Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Advisor Lakshadweep and Secretaries of different ministries.
DG, IMD informed that winds of different speed during the deep depression are likely to affect the Southern coast of Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Lakshadweep with heavy to very heavy rainfall between 2-4th December. He mentioned that as of now, it is likely to cause damage to crops and some essential services. There should be complete suspension of fishing activities up to 4th December, he added.
The Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Advisor, Lakshadweep briefed the NCMC about their preparedness and arrangements by District Disaster Management Committees in the concerned districts, warning to fishermen and deployment of rescue teams.
DG, NDRF informed the members that the necessary teams have been positioned in these areas and the remaining teams have been kept on stand-by across Tamil Nadu.
The Secretaries from the Ministries of Civil Aviation, Telecommunication, Power, Home, NDMA and the representative of Ministry of Defence also briefed the NCMC about their preparedness.
The Cabinet Secretary asked the State Governments and Central Ministries to ensure that all necessary actions are taken to ensure that damage is minimum and necessary preparations are made to restore essential services at the earliest.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಾಯುಭಾರ ಕುಸಿತ: ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆ
01 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇರಳ ಹಾಗೂ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕರಾವಳಿಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಾಯುಭಾರ ಕುಸಿತ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಗೌಬಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಎನ್ ಸಿಎಂಸಿ) ಸಭೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕೇರಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪದ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಹಾಗೂ ನಾನಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕೇರಳ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಕರಾವಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೀವ್ರ ವಾಯುಭಾರ ಕುಸಿತದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಗಾಳಿ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2 ರಿಂದ 4ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರೀ ಮಳೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸದ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೆಲವು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಹಾನಿಯಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 4ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪದ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ತಾವು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಮೀನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ತಂಡಗಳ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಎನ್ ಸಿಎಂಸಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಎನ್ ಡಿಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಆಯಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಇಂಧನ, ಗೃಹ, ಎನ್ ಡಿಎಂಎ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ತಾವು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎನ್ ಸಿಎಂಸಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಆದಷ್ಟು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪುನರ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.