Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting on Deep Depression
01 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the deep depression emerging along the Southern coast of Tamil Nadu and Kerala, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meeting here today through video conferencing with the Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Advisor Lakshadweep and Secretaries of different ministries.
DG, IMD informed that winds of different speed during the deep depression are likely to affect the Southern coast of Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Lakshadweep with heavy to very heavy rainfall between 2-4th December. He mentioned that as of now, it is likely to cause damage to crops and some essential services. There should be complete suspension of fishing activities up to 4th December, he added.
The Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Advisor, Lakshadweep briefed the NCMC about their preparedness and arrangements by District Disaster Management Committees in the concerned districts, warning to fishermen and deployment of rescue teams.
DG, NDRF informed the members that the necessary teams have been positioned in these areas and the remaining teams have been kept on stand-by across Tamil Nadu.
The Secretaries from the Ministries of Civil Aviation, Telecommunication, Power, Home, NDMA and the representative of Ministry of Defence also briefed the NCMC about their preparedness.
The Cabinet Secretary asked the State Governments and Central Ministries to ensure that all necessary actions are taken to ensure that damage is minimum and necessary preparations are made to restore essential services at the earliest.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తీవ్ర‌వాయుగండం పై ఎన్‌సిఎంసి స‌మావేశానికి అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించిన కేబినెట్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి
01 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
త‌మిళ‌నాడు, కేర‌ళ ద‌క్షిణ తీరంలో తీవ్ర‌త‌రం అవుతున్న వాయుగుండం నేప‌థ్యంలో మంగ‌ళ‌వారంనాడు కేబినెట్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి రాజీవ్ గౌబా అధ్యక్ష‌త‌న జాతీయ సంక్షోభ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ క‌మిటీ- త‌మిళ‌నాడు, కేర‌ళ ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు, ల‌క్ష‌ద్వీప్ స‌ల‌హాదారులు, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులతో స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించారు.
వివిధ తీవ్ర‌త‌ల‌తో వీయ‌నున్న గాలులు త‌మిళ‌నాడు, కేర‌ళ‌, ల‌క్ష‌ద్వీప్ ద‌క్షిణ కోస్తా తీరం, ల‌క్ష‌ద్వీప్ ల‌లో భారీ అతి భారీ వ‌ర్షాలు డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2-4వ తేదీల మ‌ధ్య‌లో తీవ్ర ప్ర‌భావాన్ని చూప‌నుంద‌ని వాతావ‌ర‌ణ శాఖ (ఐఎండి) డిజి తెలిపారు. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఉన్న సూచ‌న‌ల మేర‌కు పంట‌లు, అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర సేవ‌ల‌ను ధ్వంసం జ‌రుగ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని తెలుస్తోంద‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు. క‌నుక చేప‌లు ప‌ట్టే కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను డిసెంబ‌ర్ 4వ తేదీ వ‌ర‌కు ఆపివేయాల‌ని ఆయ‌న సూచించారు.
జిల్లా విప‌త్తు క‌మిటీలు సంబంధిత జిల్లాల‌లో బెస్త‌వారికి హెచ్చ‌రిక‌లు చేయ‌డం, ర‌క్ష‌ణ ద‌ళాల మోహ‌రింపు స‌హా ఏర్పాట్లు, సంసిద్ధ‌త గురించి త‌‌మిళ‌నాడు, కేర‌ళ ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు, ల‌క్ష‌ద్వీప్ స‌ల‌హాదారు ఎన్‌సిఎంసికి వివ‌రించారు.
త‌మిళ‌నాడు వ్యాప్తంగా ఆయా ప్రాంతాల‌లో అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన బృందాల‌ను మోహ‌రించామ‌ని, మిగిలిన బృందాల‌ను స్టాండ్‌బైగా ఉంచిన‌ట్టు ఎన్‌డిఆర్ ఎఫ్ డిజి స‌భ్యుల‌కు తెలిపారు.
పౌర‌విమాన‌యాన శాఖ‌, టెలిక‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్‌, విద్యుత్తు, హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు , ఎన్‌డిఎంఎ, ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌తినిధి త‌మ సంసిద్ధ‌త‌ల గురించి ఎన్‌సిఎంసికి వివ‌రించారు. విధ్వంసం క‌నిష్ఠ‌స్థాయిలో ఉండేలా త‌గిన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోమ‌ని, అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర సేవ‌లు సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా కేబినెట్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ను, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల‌ను కోరారు.