विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय शैक्षणिक-उद्योग और सरकारी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने तथा नवाचार एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान व विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जीआईटीए एक उत्प्रेरक है: डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
28 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने वैश्विक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी गठबंधन (जीआईटीए) के 9वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कहा कि द्विपक्षीय शैक्षणिक-उद्योग और सरकारी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने तथा नवाचार और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान व विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने में जीआईटीए ने एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य किया है।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने डिजिटल मोड में कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कहा, "जीआईटीए के माध्यम से डीएसटी दुनिया के कुछ सबसे विकसित राष्ट्रों जैसे इजरायल, कोरिया, कनाडा, फिनलैंड, इटली, स्पेन और यूके के साथ द्विपक्षीय औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल रहा है।“
वैश्विक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी गठबंधन (जीआईटीए), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) तथा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के बीच सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी है। जीआईटीए के 9वें स्थापना दिवस की थीम थी - आत्मनिर्भर भारत। स्थापना दिवस समारोह को सीआईआई हाइव प्लेटफार्म पर आयोजित किया गया था। कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न हितधारकों ने अपने विचार साझा किये।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री ने आह्वान किया था कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय का उपयोग भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के एक अवसर के रूप में किया जाना चाहिए। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय देश में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव का पोषण और विकास करने में सबसे आगे है।“
उन्होंने कहा, “जीआईटीए पर आरएंडडी में उद्योग-निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा व्यावसायिक उत्पादों और सेवाओं को विकसित करने की जिम्मेदारी है। गठबंधन, आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है और इसके लिए उपस्थित सभी लोगों का सहयोग आवश्यक है।“
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव तथा समारोह के विशिष्ट अतिथि प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा ने बड़े पैमाने पर हुए बदलावों को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें कार्य-संचालन का विस्तार, इज़राइल, कनाडा, स्वीडन, कोरिया, इटली और फ़िनलैंड जैसे देशों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाना तथा क्षमता-विस्तार शामिल हैं।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने जोर देकर कहा कि “आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मतलब अलग-थलग होना नहीं है, बल्कि यह वैश्विक आर एंड डी तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा बनने और विश्व स्तर पर कार्य करने के लिए अधिक समावेशी बनना है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर हर चीज के साथ हमारी ताकत का एकीकरण है।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने आत्मनिर्भरता के तीन सांस्कृतिक तत्वों -आत्म-विश्वास, आत्म-सम्मान और आत्म-चिंतन को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि जो भी लोग आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए काम करते हैं, उन्हें इन महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं को याद रखना चाहिए।
प्रो शर्मा ने कहा, “डीएसटी भारत और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। हमें यह समझने के लिए पूर्ण ज्ञान श्रृंखला को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी किस प्रकार एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने में मदद कर सकती है। जीआईटीए इन सभी कार्यों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना जारी रखेगा।“
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) के सचिव डॉ. नीरज शर्मा ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में वे टीडीबी और जीआईटीए के बीच सहयोग का विस्तार करने की इच्छा रखते हैं।
इस वर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदार देशों के साथ सहयोग के परिणामस्वरूप तीन सफल परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया गया। इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं - 'भारतीय विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीटरिंग एंड मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम', 'पर्ल बाजरा हाइब्रिड बीजों का विकास और टाइप 2 मधुमेह की रोकथाम के लिए नए व किफायती खाद्य उत्पाद तथा 'पावर यूटिलिटी ग्रिड के साथ सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के एकीकरण के लिए उन्नत पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन और विकास।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अपर विकास आयुक्त श्री पीयूष श्रीवास्तव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रमुख डॉ एसके वार्ष्णेय, जीआईटीए बोर्ड के प्रथम सदस्य और द हाई-टेक ग्रुप ऑफ़ कंपनीज़ के अध्यक्ष श्री दीप कपूरिया भी समारोह में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
GITA is a catalyst for nurturing innovation & industrial R&D by fostering bilateral academic-industry & government collaborations: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Govt. of India,has underlined how Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA) served as a catalyst for nurturing innovation and industrial R&D by fostering bilateral academic industry and government collaborations, through a video message at celebration of the 9th Foundation Day of GITA.
“DST through GITA has been able to successfully engage in implementation of bilateral industrial R&D projects in collaboration with some of the most innovative nations of the world such as Israel, Korea, Canada, Finland, Italy, Spain, and UK,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out at the inauguration of celebration event on digital mode.
Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA); (PPP between Technology Development Board (TDB) of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Confederation of Indian Industry) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day with the theme ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India) recently on CII Hive platform. The daylong event was a multi-stakeholder platform to exchange ideas.
“Under Prime Minister’s clarion call to utilise this challenging time as an opportunity for India to become self-reliant, the S&T ministry is at the forefront of nurturing the cultivation and blossoming of the scientific temperament in the country for AtmaNirbhar Bharat,” the Union Minister added.
“GITA, with its clear mandate to stimulate industry investment in R&D and its demonstration to deliver commercialised products and services, is well poised to further the government’s vision of creating a self-reliant Nation, with the collective intervention motivation and strategy of all those present,” he explained.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India and the Guest of Honour pointed out the great changes that have happened over the years like scaling up of operations, increased collaborations with countries like Israel, Canada, Sweden, Korea, Italy and Finland and expanding potential.
“Atmanirbhar Bharat is not by exclusion; it is to bring in more inclusion to be a part of the global R&D supply chain and deliver globally. It is an integration of our strengths with everything that is global,” Professor Sharma stressed.
Professor Sharma highlighted the three cultural elements of AtmaNirbharta as ‘Atma-Vishwas, Atma-Samman, and Atma-Chintan and said that everyone who works towards AtmaNirbharta should remember them at critical points.
“DST has been focussing on development of indigenous technologies that are new and relevant to India and globally and facilitating novelty in innovation from India. We need to integrate the complete knowledge chain in order to understand how science & technology can help achieve a self-reliant India. GITA would continue to play a bigger and better role in all these opportunities,” added Prof. Sharma.
Dr Neeraj Sharma, Secretary, Technology Development Board (TDB), said that in the times to come, he wishes for expanding the space of collaboration between TDB and GITA.
Three successful projects completed this year as a result of collaboration with the International partner countries were also felicitated during the event. The projects ranged from areas including ‘Design and Manufacturing of Artificial Intelligence-based Electronic Metering & Monitoring System for Indian Power Distribution Sector’, ‘Development of pearl millet hybrid seeds and novel food products like an affordable resource for prevention of Type 2 diabetes,’ to ’Design and Development of Advanced Power Electronic and Related Technologies for Integration of Solar Power plants with power Utility Grids.’
MrPiyush Srivastava Additional Development Commissioner, Ministry of Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Dr. SK Varshney Head International Cooperation, Department of Science and Technology Mr. Deep Kapuria First Member of GITA Board & Chairman, The Hi-Tech Group of Companies, also attended the celebrations.