ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ; ਈ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਦੇ 35 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਰਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ।
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਸੋਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਈ ਪੀ ਐਫ ਓ ਨੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ —ਜੇ ਪੀ ਪੀ ) ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਈ ਪੀ ਐਸ 1995 ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਹੁਣ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ ਪੱਖੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਰਤ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.65 ਲੱਖ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀ ਐਸ ਸੀ ਐਸ) , ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚਾਂ , 1.36 ਲੱਖ ਡਾਕਘਰ , 1.90 ਲੱਖ ਡਾਕੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਜੋ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਐਸ ਸੀ (https://locator.csccloud.in/ ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਪੀਜ਼ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਤਿਓਂ ਹੋਰ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ 35 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੋਕੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਜੋ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕੇ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends time limit for Pensioners upto 28th February 2021 for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra; 35 Lakh pensioners with EPFO to benefit
28 NOV 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, EPFO has extended the time limit up to 28th February 2021 for submission of Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra-JPP) in respect of the Pensioners drawing pension under EPS 1995 and whose Life certificate is due in any month till February 28, 2021. Presently a Pensioner can submit JPP anytime during the year upto 30th November, which is valid for a period of one year from the date of issue.
All such pensioners can submit Life Certificate till February 28, 2021. Multiple modes for submission of JPPs including 3.65 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs), Branches of Pension Disbursing Banks 1.36 lakh post offices, Postal Network of 1.90 lakh Postmen and Grameen Dak Sevaks under the Department of Post can be availed by pensioners.
Pensioners can use link for locating the nearest CSCs (https://locator.csccloud.in/) and link for placing online request to Post Offices for submission of JPPs from comfort of their Home or elsewhere (http://ccc.cept.gov.in/covid/request.aspx).
Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of Labour & Employment while lauding the efforts of EPFO said that organisation has done a commendable work in helping pensioners by way of simplifying procedures and giving Big Push to Digital india drive and has also extended time limit upto 28th February 2021, for submission of Jeevan Pramaan Patra by EPFO to benefit 35 Lakh pensioners.
Shri Gangwar also said, during this extended period, pensions will not be stopped in respect of such 35 Lakh Pensioners who could not submit JPP during November, 2020.