शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की
26 NOV 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में उच्‍च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे, स्‍कूल शिक्षा सचिव श्रीमती अनिता करवाल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पोखरियाल ने यूजीसी को सभी छात्रवृत्तियां, फैलोशिप समय पर वितरित करने और इसके लिए हेल्‍पलाइन शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्‍होंने निर्देश दिया कि विद्यार्थियों की सभी शिकायतों का त्‍वरित समाधान किया जाए।
अगले शै‍क्षणिक वर्ष से मातृभाषा में तकनीकी शिक्षा, विशेषकर इंजीनियरिंग पाठ्यक्रमों की शिक्षा प्रारंभ करने का मौलिक निर्णय लिया गया। इसके लिए कुछ आईआईटी और एनआईटी की सूची तैयार की जा रही है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि विद्यार्थियों के समग्र विकास और शिक्षा प्रणाली में परिवर्तन का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए बनी राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का उचित क्रियान्‍वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के अधिकारी काम कर रहे हैं।
यह निर्णय लिया गया कि राष्‍ट्रीय टेस्‍टिंग एजेंसी प्रतियो‍गी परीक्षाओं के लिए विभिन्‍न बोर्डों की वर्तमान स्थिति का मूल्‍यांकन करने के बाद सिलेबस लाएगी। शिक्षा मंत्रालय, अगले वर्ष कैसे और कब परीक्षा आयोजित करने के बारे में विद्यार्थियों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों की राय जानने के लिए अभियान चलाएगा।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a high-level review meeting on various schemes and programmes of Education Ministry
26 NOV 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today chaired a high-level review meeting on various schemes and programmes of Education Ministry. Secretary, HE Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, SE, Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry attended the meeting.
Union Minister Shri Pokhriyal directed UGC to ensure all scholarships, fellowships are disbursed in time and to start a helpline for the same. He also directed that all the grievances of the students be redressed immediately.
A seminal decision was made to start technical education, especially Engineering courses imparting education in mother tongue will be opened from next academic year. A few IIT and NIT are being short listed for the same.
Minister said that all the officials of the Ministry are working on to ensure proper implementation of National Education Policy, with an aim to achieve holistic development of students and transformation of Education system in the country
It was decided that National Testing Agency will come out with the syllabus for competitive examinations after assessment of the existing scenario in various boards. It was also decided that a campaign would be launched by the Education Ministry to seek views from students, parents and teachers on how and when to conduct the exams next year.