Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway launches digitised online Human Resource Management System (HRMS)
HRMS will impact over 27 lakh families of serving as well as retired employees.
Move to improve efficiency and productivity of Railway system.
HRMS will increase accountability and transparency in the working of Railways
HRMS is a step towards realizing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.
HRMS will have a big impact on the functioning of all the employees and will make them more tech savvy.
26 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway has launched completely digitized online Human Resource Management System (HRMS). Human Resource Management System (HRMS) is a high thrust project for Indian Railways to leverage improved productivity & employee satisfaction. It is a move to improve efficiency and productivity of Railway system and a step towards realizing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. HRMS is expected to create a big impact on the functioning of all the employees and will make them more tech savvy.
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board has launched following modules of HRMS & User depot useful for railway employees and pensioners today via video conferencing.
Employee Self Service (ESS) module enables railway employees to interact with various modules of HRMS including communication regarding change of data.
Provident Fund (PF) Advance module enables Railway employees to check their PF balance and apply for PF advance online. Advance processing will be online and employees will also be able to see the status of their PF application online.
Settlement module digitizes the entire settlement process of retiring employees. Employees can fill their settlement / pension booklet online. Service details are fetched online and pension is processed online completely. This will eliminate use of paper and it also facilitates monitoring for timely processing of settlement dues of retiring employees.
Prior to these modules, Indian Railways has already launched other modules of HRMS like Employee Master module which stores all basic information details of Railway employee, Electronic Service Record module replacing physical Service Records storing service records of employees in digital format, Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) module digitizing the complete process of writing annual peeformance Appraisal of all 12 lakh non gazetted Railway employees, Electronic Pass module replacing the physical paper pass, Office Order Module meant both for the issue of office Orders and updation of data on joining of new employees, promotion, transfer of employees and retirement of employees in HRMS database.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் மனிதவள மேலாண்மை முறையை தொடங்கியது இந்திய ரயில்வே
27 லட்சம் ஊழியர்கள், ஒய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு பயன்
26 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஊழியர்களுக்காகவும், ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்காகவும், முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்ட ஆன்லைன் மனிதவள மேலாண்மை முறையை (எச்ஆர்எம்எஸ்) இந்திய ரயில்வே தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
ஊழியர்களின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் திருப்தியை அதிகரிக்க ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்ட மிக முக்கியமான திட்டம் இது. ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்களின் பல தேவைகளை இனி ஆன்லைன் மூலமாக மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்.
பி.எப் முன்பணத்துக்கு விண்ணப்பித்தல், பிப் சேமிப்பு இருப்பு போன்ற விவரங்களையும் இந்த டிஜிட்டல் எச்ஆர்எம்எஸ் தளத்தில் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம். ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் தங்களுக்கு கிடைக்க வேண்டிய பணப் பலன்களுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கவும், ஓய்வூதியம் பற்றிய விவரங்களைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும் இந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இதன் மூலம் காகித பயன்பாடு குறையும்.
இது 27 லட்சம் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விவரங்களும் இந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தில் இருக்கும்.
மேலும் இந்தியாவை டிஜிட்டல் சமூகம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கையும் இத்திட்டம் நனவாக்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676010