Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway launches digitised online Human Resource Management System (HRMS)
HRMS will impact over 27 lakh families of serving as well as retired employees.
Move to improve efficiency and productivity of Railway system.
HRMS will increase accountability and transparency in the working of Railways
HRMS is a step towards realizing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.
HRMS will have a big impact on the functioning of all the employees and will make them more tech savvy.
26 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway has launched completely digitized online Human Resource Management System (HRMS). Human Resource Management System (HRMS) is a high thrust project for Indian Railways to leverage improved productivity & employee satisfaction. It is a move to improve efficiency and productivity of Railway system and a step towards realizing the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. HRMS is expected to create a big impact on the functioning of all the employees and will make them more tech savvy.
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board has launched following modules of HRMS & User depot useful for railway employees and pensioners today via video conferencing.
Employee Self Service (ESS) module enables railway employees to interact with various modules of HRMS including communication regarding change of data.
Provident Fund (PF) Advance module enables Railway employees to check their PF balance and apply for PF advance online. Advance processing will be online and employees will also be able to see the status of their PF application online.
Settlement module digitizes the entire settlement process of retiring employees. Employees can fill their settlement / pension booklet online. Service details are fetched online and pension is processed online completely. This will eliminate use of paper and it also facilitates monitoring for timely processing of settlement dues of retiring employees.
Prior to these modules, Indian Railways has already launched other modules of HRMS like Employee Master module which stores all basic information details of Railway employee, Electronic Service Record module replacing physical Service Records storing service records of employees in digital format, Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) module digitizing the complete process of writing annual peeformance Appraisal of all 12 lakh non gazetted Railway employees, Electronic Pass module replacing the physical paper pass, Office Order Module meant both for the issue of office Orders and updation of data on joining of new employees, promotion, transfer of employees and retirement of employees in HRMS database.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने डिजिटल ऑनलाइन मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एचआरएमएस) लॉन्‍च की
एचआरएमएस 27 लाख सेवारत तथा सेवानिवृत्‍त कर्मचारियों के परिवारों पर प्रभाव डालेगी
रेल प्रणाली की सक्षमता और उत्पादकता सुधारने का कदम
एचआरएमएस रेलवे के कामकाज में दायित्‍व और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाएगी
एचआरएमएसभारत को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में कदम है
एचआरएमएससभी कर्मचारियों के कामकाज पर बड़ा प्रभाव डालेगी और उन्हें टैक्‍नोलॉजी की जानकार बनाएगी
26 NOV 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने पूरी तरह डिजिटल ऑनलाइन मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एचआरएमएस) लॉन्‍च की है। मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एचआरएमएस) उत्‍पादकता और कर्मचारी संतुष्टि में सुधार का लाभ लेने के लिए भारतीय रेल की उच्‍च प्र‍ाथमिकता वाली परियोजना है। यह रेल प्रणाली की सक्षमता और सुधार तथा भारत को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्‍त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में बदलने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में कदम है। एचआरएमएस से सभी कर्मचारियों के कामकाज पर बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ेगा और कर्मचारी टैक्‍नोलॉजी की अधिक से अधिक जानकारी रख सकेंगे।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष और सीईओ श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से रेलवे कर्मचारियों और पेंशनधारियों के लिए एचआरएमएस तथा यूजर डिपो के निम्‍नलिखित मॉडयूल लॉन्‍च किए।
कर्मचारी स्‍वयंसेवा (ईएसएस) मॉड्यूल डाटा परिवर्तन से संबंधित कम्‍युनिकेशन सहित एचआरएमएस के विभिन्‍न मॉड्यूलों से इंटरऐक्‍ट करने में रेल कर्मचारियों को सक्षम बनाता है।
प्रोविडेंट फंड (पीएफ) एडवांस मॉड्यूल के माध्‍यम से रेलवे कर्मचारी अपना पीएफ बैलेंस देख सकेंगे और पीएफ एडवांस के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकेंगे।
सैटलमेंट मॉड्यूल से सेवानिवृत्‍त होने वाले कर्मचारियों की सभी अदायगी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल हो गई है। कर्मचारी ऑनलाइन रूप से अपने सैटलमेंट/पेंशन बुकलेट को भर सकते हैं। सर्विस और ब्‍योरा ऑनलाइन प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है और पेंशन का पूरा काम ऑनलाइन होता है। इससे कागज के इस्‍तेमाल में कमी आएगी और सेवानिवृत्‍त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के बकायों की प्रोसेसिंग की मॉनिटरिंग हो सकेगी।
भारतीय रेल ने इन मॉड्यूल से पहले ही एचआरएमएस के अनेक मॉड्यूल लॉन्‍च किए हैं। इनमें एम्‍प्‍लॉय मास्‍टर मॉड्यूल है, जिसमें रेलवे कर्मचारी का सभी बुनियादी सूचना ब्‍योरा मौजूद रहता है। इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक सर्विस रिकॉर्ड मॉड्यूल ने कर्मचारियों की सेवा रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटल फॉरमेट में ला दिया है। ऐन्‍युअल परफोरमेंस रिपोर्ट (एपीएआर) मॉड्यूल ने सभी 12 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों की ऐन्‍युअल परफोरमेंस अप्रैजल लिखने की प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल कर दिया है। कागजी पास का स्‍थान इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक पास मॉड्यूल ने ले लिया है। ऑफिस ऑर्डर मॉड्यूल ऑफिस ऑर्डर जारी करने और नये कर्मचारी के सेवा में शामिल होने, पदोन्‍नति स्‍थानांतरण और सेवानिवृत्ति संबंधी डाटा को अद्यतन बनाने का काम करता है।